Change Your Image
MissLucifer666
Reviews
Yeong-hwa-neun yeong-hwa-da (2008)
Awesome
I saw this movie quite a few times and I just can't have enough of it! I can't quite tell what it's so nice about this movie....just everything I guess. Well played, strong characters, not excessive like American movies and psychological. I will not give spoilers to this one because you'll have to discover on your own. Nobody like people who already start talking about the end when you never saw for yourself the movie... Just watch it!! Normally I love only horror movies, but this is a real good and I mean a real good action movie, wheel worth your time watching it!
Watch it you'll not regret it!
Mirrors (2008)
A ripoff
I had so much hope when I saw this one, I thought that the USA finally made a good horror but I hated it, it's just a sort of rip off from Geoul sokeuro. In this mirror USA movie you just don't understand the "reason" why things happen or not quite good. If you want to see the better and best version of it go see Geoul sokeuro it's about the same story just "the reason" is clearly and make sense. To be honest I didn't know it would be a rip off so when I saw this mirror movie I just was disgust that the American made another ripoff from and excellent movie! Of course this version has a lot of special effect. So if you just watch movie to see special effect but with no senses, then you'll like it, but if you want a good story and a to feel real horror watch the "real" version.
So don't waste your time with this....and watch Geoul sokeuro!!
Oldeuboi (2003)
Great
OK I try do not give a lot of spoilers on this one...but the problem is that some people just don't understand this movie and they think it's "pervert" and if you have a open mind on the psychological aspect you'll understand it. It's NOT pervert if you understand it! Just try to not be blinded on some of the things....It's a REVENGE and nobody knows how the revenge will turn except in the end, its the most "how do I say it' it's the worst revenge somebody could get. Believe me, because I hate all perversion, but you have to see it in the context of the movie! I can say that this movie is my number 1. But be aware you'll be stunned at the end and it will stay in your head for a few days. when I lend this movie to some of my friend, my first reaction was a little scared of what they would think of it (I saw some comment of people who definitely didn't understand it)but they all though it was a great movie, that let you think! It's a movie that you can erase of your mind after seeing it!
Breathing Room (2008)
Boring
I'm a huge Saw fan and don't think that a movie is only good if it has special effects for example The Shinnig (with jack Nicolshon). I had high expectations of this movie because I like such "game" movies, but it's just boring. I wouldn't say its a ripoff from Saw, because Saw has a certain meaning in the game he plays, in this movie you just don't know why they are killed, they just end up dead each on their turn...thats' basically it. For people who love movie where the actors end up dead, with no real story, it surely will be good, but for people who like Saw or 13th game of dead etc it'll be just boring...And the ending well...in my eyes it makes it worse. And please don't compare it with Saw!! It just don't look like it! For people who like game movie with not to much "violence" it's probably a good movie, but this movie just stain other good movies like...yes Saw or Cube or 13th game etc..Two words: meaningless and boring!