Change Your Image
tim-bayliss
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dexter: The Big One (2010)
Disappointing ending to disappointing season.
Having watched Dexter for years now, i'm protected from any criticism directed at me calling me a "hater" or anything along those lines.
Every episode has been absolutely perfect and filled with quality, until now.
I actually thought this was the last season of Dexter - Showtime had originally said that the 5th season would be the last.
But it's safe to say that it is not, because nobody in their right mind would dare end Dexter on such a horrifically disappointing note.
/
Season 5 has to be the most disappointing season of Dexter by far.
And the ending disappointed even more.
Not once during Season 5 did I even remotely care about Lumen. I don't think anyone did.
I, like everybody else, am glad to see her go, hopefully, forever.
At the start I thought they were playing "The Long-Con" - wasting half a season on junk - then dumping shocks of epic proportions on us at the end (remember I thought it was the final season of Dexter).
Sadly, this is not what happened, and the entire season was, dare I say it, a waste of time.
/
Thankfully, because Season 5 ended in this disappointing manner, we now know for sure that there is going to be a Season 6.
I look forward to seeing more "Real Dexter", let's just take Season 5 as a momentary glitch in an otherwise perfect television show.
Breaking Bad: One Minute (2010)
The best episode of Breaking Bad, ever.
Without a doubt - the best episode of Breaking Bad yet.
Dean Norris impresses me more and more every week with his pure acting talent - in the role of Hank.
His acting is just bang on the mark.
The direction and acting in Breaking Bad is just stunning, this episode is another example of that fact.
Every moment of this episode just outlines how amazing the show is.
Even what is not being said in Breaking Bad tells you a lot about the emotions and personalities of the characters.
This was without a doubt, the best episode of Breaking Bad ever.
I can't spoil a thing - but I think I should pump up this episode, so as many people as possible watch it.
Because you can't miss this.
It's pure TV Gold.
Do not miss this.
The Pacific: Iwo Jima (2010)
Another Letdown
Summary: 40 minutes of dating, followed by 10 minutes of incorrect history.
I come away nearly every week being disappointed with The Pacific.
Again this week we were treated to nearly 40 minutes of soppy scenes and conversation between man and woman, that would resemble anything you'd see on your day-time soap operas - with better acting, of course.
The Pacific for the most part makes World War II come across as an opportunity for men to fall in love with women, while almost treating the war as that of a secondary story line.
A few weeks ago we had an entire episode set in Australia, and again this week, we've been treated to another 40 minutes of conversation, which ends very abruptly, completely failing to give John Basilone enough credit for his bravery.
Specifically this week, my problem was with the ending.
That's right, the short 10 minute segment at the end, where you actually get to see the battle the entire episode was supposed to be about.
While watching, I looked up John Basilone on the internet and read about the facts of his achievements, and death.
History dictates that John Basilone single handedly charged forward and took out a Japanese stronghold, responsible for mowing down hundreds of Americans on Iwo Jima - helped a tank escape an artillery and mortar barrage and escape from the beach - and was then instantly killed by a mortar blast.
The Pacific depicted him as just another soldier running forward with the group, being shot through the chest - dying moments later in an uninspiring whimper.
Not to mention the "single handedly destroying a stronghold" - was actually depicted as a group of soldiers throwing grenades into a bunker in one scene.
The ending absolutely fails to stick to history, and does not give John Basilone enough credit for his bravery.
This week's episode again comprised of 40 minutes of talking/dating, and man trying to get off with woman.
There are now only 2 episodes left, and regardless of what the producers do in those 2 episodes, it is now too late for The Pacific.
After 8 episodes, we still barely know any of the characters.
None of them are particularly likable either, with the exception of Leckie, who we haven't even seen in 3 weeks.
But even he ends up in a military hospital every week, producing full episodes of talking - and not historical documentation.
I find it amazing to believe this episode was meant to be about Iwo Jima, when the battle is an afterthought - given a rushed 10 minute segment at the end of the episode.
I guess Americans can't handle watching themselves lose a battle for 50 minutes.
Another Letdown, and not even close to the quality Band of Brothers.
The battle scene at the end was not enough to save this episode.
4/10
Lost: Ab Aeterno (2010)
The best episode of Lost ever?
The best episode of Lost... ever?
Even if others disagree with that statement - it is absolutely the most revealing episode in a long time, maybe ever.
For those of you who have stuck with this show since Season 1, you'll be pleased to know you finally get a full episode dedicated to Richard.
Obviously I have to be spoiler free, so there's not much more I can say.
I will finish by saying this is probably my favorite episode of Lost of all time - and i'm glad I didn't get bored and stop watching like many others.
The information delivery is staggering - and secrets are actually revealed for once - something that is very rare for Lost - which usually stretches things out for as long as possible in the most frustrating and pointless manner possible.
Incredible acting, best episode for a long time, maybe ever.
10/10 - MUST WATCH.
V for Vendetta (2005)
A must see for all freedom loving human beings everywhere
This film was well received by everyone I know.
Sadly, it was not so well received by political, financial and religious groups who wish to control us - and not have their lies and failings put on the big screen for all of the world to see.
After a few minutes of research online, I came across a statement by Jonathan Ross - that bashed the film on his BBC Television Programme for being a "woeful, depressing failure".
Nothing could be further from the truth. The film is fantastic, and it's message is timeless. However if he were commenting on his own life, the statement would be true.
Jonathan Ross was paid £5,000,000 a year by the BBC (nationalised) at the time of the comment - so his anti-V quote comes as no surprise to me.
He would probably be frowned upon if he didn't take his money and do whatever the British Government demanded of him.
No doubt the government contacted the BBC and demanded that Ross describe the film as a failure, or "pro-terrorist" - to try and stop more people learning it's message and standing up to the corruption to come in the future.
The film isn't even remotely pro-terrorist. It simply outlines the main problem we have in the world today - Government corruption, running rampant with our freedoms.
The message of the film is timeless, and the most important message of our time.
Today in the western world propaganda and surveillance are running rampant.
We describe an uncountable number of humans in the Middle-East as "terrorists" - while Western Armies murder hundreds of innocent civilians every day on average in a war that has no reason to exist other than profit for a small group of people at the top of the pyramid.
I can only hope this film is seen by all freedom loving human beings everywhere - so our future can be rid of the disgusting corruption running throughout our entire civilisation.
To finish I will say it was a pleasure to see John Hurt in another political role. Since I saw 1984 I have nothing but respect for the man and what he believes in.
It was a pleasure to see him helping out yet again - bringing the most important message of our time to the world in yet another brilliant film.
"People should not fear their government.
The government should fear it's people." - V
10/10
Family Guy: Big Man on Hippocampus (2010)
Easily the best episode in a long time.
This is probably going to turn out as the funniest episode of the season.
Last year I was having doubts about the show - after all, it had a run of a few bad episodes, and wasn't really keeping with the high standard we've come to expect from Family Guy.
Luckily, I can safely say that the show IS BACK after watching this episode.
It looks to me like they brought in a new set of writers, because this episode strikes a much funnier tone than other recent episodes.
I definitely laughed more than I have at an episode of Family Guy for a long time.
/
FAVORITE QUOTES
Richard Dawson - Name something you sit in
Lois - A chair Stewie - My own faeces
Richard Dawson - Your favorite holiday?
Lois - Christmas! Stewie - 911.
South Park: Hell on Earth 2006 (2006)
One of the worst episodes
I'm a die hard South Park fan, and have seen every single episode.
Normally I love every episode no matter what Matt and Trey do, but sadly, this has to go down as one of the worst episodes they've ever made.
There really just isn't that much comedy involved.
Matt and Trey are capable of so much more than this.
-
Normally I rate average South Park episodes at 8, because they're always well made, full of laughs, with clever stories.
Sadly this episode is lacking in anything you'd normally associate with Matt and Trey, therefore I give it a 3.
If you could watch only 1 episode of South Park in your life, don't make it this one.
The Cleveland Show (2009)
Possibly the worst show on TV.
If you thought Grey's Anatomy was painful to watch, wait until you see this.
This is quite possibly the worst animated show ever made.
It's just absolutely awful, and not even remotely funny.
This show is an insult to the entire human race.
They took Family Guy, coloured the characters brown, and removed all of the funny parts.
It's like watching paint dry. Only that would be more interesting.
I can't believe a TV station would actually subject humans to this garbage.
Actually, I can, because it's FOX, who still employ Bill O'Reilly... ...The biggest disgrace to human kind currently alive.
Dexter: Dex Takes A Holiday (2009)
One of the best episodes
Well Dexter is known as a heart-wrenching series that can go in any direction, and yet again it's just completely twisted off on a new tangent proving this is the best show on US TV.
The last scene is shocking, but very well filmed with great acting proving this episode should be nominated for awards to be honest.
The ending was so unexpected - I never expected them to do that, frankly i'm disappointed - but at least now i'm full of anger, wanting to watch the rest of the season to see if and when Dexter catches that S.O.B
Great writing and another amazing episode.
Dead Like Me: Life After Death (2009)
Not quite as witty as the series
Sadly, I can't rate this as highly as I did the series.
I saw the 1st Season, and possibly 1 episode of Season 2.
My first gripe with it is that they've removed Rube entirely, and replaced Daisy with a new actress.
Although Daisy's replacement does a fairly good job, she didn't really come across as the same character as the Daisy from the series.
The movie lacks most of the wit that made the series so good.
Mason's lines don't even get close to the humour and ridiculous drug-abuse we saw in the series - and overall the writing didn't have as much kick to it as the series did in my opinion, especially considering most of the original characters play very small parts in the film.
The story however is quite good. If you have seen the series, you will remember George's sister: Reggie.
She was always made up to look completely like a geek, with a ponytail, and glasses. However, her return in this film will shock you, seeing as she is now totally hot, bearing no resemblance to her original form - and plays a main role in the film, which was completely unexpected.
Overall I thought it was good, but not as good as the original series.
They needed to give Mason more involvement, think of more witty lines - and bring in more reaps to stick to the original series.
Overall I give it a 6/10 - "Worth Watching"