Change Your Image
mattrice47
Reviews
Painkiller (2023)
Dopesick on Hulu is soooo much better
This version of this story is not very good. Go watch the Hulu version Dopesick with Michael Keaton. It is infinitely better.
If you like bad network television like 911 and Chicago Med and fire and all that I'm sure you will like this. If you are into prestige TV like HBO, high quality shows, then do yourself a favor and go to Hulu and cue up Dopesick. So much more real, and better done.
This version of this story is not very good. Go watch the Hulu version Dopesick with Michael Keaton. It is infinitely better.
If you like bad network television like 911 and Chicago Med and fire and all that I'm sure you will like this. If you are into prestige TV like HBO, high quality shows, then do yourself a favor and go to Hulu and cue up Dopesick. So much more real, and better done.
1883 (2021)
This show would be an easy 9 from me IF
They cast someone different as Elsa. My god her horrible fake southern accent is hard to hear - you have to wonder what Taylor Sheridan was doing making her a NARRATOR!! What on earth.
Other than that, it's a good solid western.
Station Eleven (2021)
I gave a 10 to negate the bar reviewers.
I actually give it a 9. It is so beautiful and in my opinion almost perfect for a post apocalyptic show. If you're favorite shows are Grey's Anatomy or in the Taylor Sheridan-verse this show is not for you. It isn't non-sensical like all of those shows. It's real, it's pure, and it's amazing. Please watch this show and give it a shot. And like I said if you prefer pure idiotic chaos, stick to Yellowstone.
Peacemaker (2022)
I wanted to like this sooo much more
It is trying to be funny. It is sometimes. But it's not good. I love all things marvel, Star Wars, and a lot of things DC. This show is a shoot and miss. I could def see younger people thinking this is funny. As in high schoolers.
Sunshine (2007)
This movie is so bad
It had promise. But man, I don't know what the director was trying to do with the blurry can't tell what's going on "horror" in the last third of the movie. Completely lost me.
There is 30 good minutes of this movie. The rest is trash. Don't waste your time.
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
I would have given this a 9 but...
I CANNOT understand why the cast a full blown adult voice actor to play the little brother. He is supposed to be like 12 (?) and sounds like a 30 year old. They really really messed that up. Other than that this is a fun enjoyable movie for the family.
Grant (2020)
How Spoiled is Everyone???
Sheesh, yes, there are commercials. If you liked Washington, you will like Grant. Unbelievable the amount of bad reviews solely because of commercials. Please review the content. Not the ads. If we negatively judged cable shows based on commercials breaks, I don't think there would be a single "good" show.