Change Your Image
faithmbc
Reviews
Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
Very fast-paced.
Freddy vs Jason was pretty good. Me and my dad rented it the weekend it was out, and it seemed like the second it began, it was over. As usual, they didn't die. Honestly, that never-dieing thing with Freddy, Jason, and Michael is getting kinda old. Freddy vs Jason was by far the best movie I've seen that features Freddy and Jason, with the exception of the original A Nightmare on Elm Street. In Jason goes to Hell,at the end, you see Freddy reaching out of Hell and pulling Jason's mask into Hell, so that might explain a few things. I liked the effects, especially the bed scene with Trey, the porch scene with Blake and his Dad, and Kia flying into the tree. This feature has a lot of colorful characters like Lori(the hero), Will(her long lost boyfriend), Kia(the foul-mouthed yet loyal best friend), Freeburg the (pot-head), and Linderman(the nerd). So if you are ready to see the fight that millions of people have been debating for almost a decade, rent this. 8/10 stars. Rated R for violence, language, sex and drugs.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Lives up to the first movie's expectations admirably.
I am a huge Matrix fan, and I got what I expected out of this one. The effects are better, the dialogue is just about as good as the first one, and there are great new characters like Link and the twins. I got the DVD of this for Christmas. I didn't get to see this in the theater, and having owned the first one for a few years, it was great to see Trinity, Neo, and Morpheus again, and I'm ready for Revolutions.
*********+.
Rated R for Violence and a scene of sexuality.
Caddyshack (1980)
Funny, but not hilarious.
This 1980's flick was one of the many good movies where Harold Ramis and Chevy Chase joined forces. It is pretty funny and a good DVD (20th anniversary). I've seen this many times over the years on TV and rental, but I closed the deal and bought the DVD. Caddyshack has some bodily functions and is a comedy that reminds me of other 80's comedies. It is just more fun to watch then it is funny, like to watch the gopher outwit Bill Murray.
********+
Rated R for language, some nudity, and crude humor.
The Chocolate War (1988)
Pretty impressive.
Pretty good movie. I have this taped off TMC, and the book is great. At the Trinity all-boys Catholic high school, there is a secret society of Seniors called the Vigils that like to hand out special assignments to the other students. The Vigils and the power-hungry Brother Leon are what make Trinity a rotten school. When the annual chocolate sale approaches, everyone participates, except Freshman Jerry Renault. This kind of sparks a conflict everyday when Brother Leon will call the names to see how many boxes each kid has sold, and Jerry always says no. He stands up to Brother Leon, Archie, and the school bully, Emile Janza. I was neither impressed or disappointed by the ending, which was very different from the books. *********out of**********.
Rated R for Violence and Language.
Braveheart (1995)
Earth shattering!!!!!!!
There is about a trillion positive things to say about this movie! Braveheart falls in , in my opinion, with Air Force One, Gladiator, and The Patriot. Mel Gibson is on both sides of the camera and excellent on both sides!!!! Braveheart is so good, and leaves a strong message to me at the very end. This movie deserves 10 stars out of 10. The blood and fighting in this was more than acceptable. So, if you are in the mood for a good war/romance film, rent this.
Favorite quote:FREEDOM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Rated R for graphic fighting.
Me, Myself & Irene (2000)
This movie contains the double "C": Comedic Crudeness!!!!!!!
This movie was pretty funny! Jim Carrey has done it again!!! "Me, Myself, and Irene" was unusual, but great, even though it was kind of nasty at times. I thought Charlie was funny, but Hank was what made everything funnier!!!!! The scene where Charlie and Hank are fighting is extremely funny. See this !!!!!!!!
Rated R for language, violence, crude humor, and some sexual content.
Gladiator (2000)
An awesome film with excellent effects.
Gladiator reminded me very much of The Patriot. Both men were respected because they were heroes, both are threatened by the enemy, both lose their families to the enemy(although in The Patriot, the man's wife was already dead), and both seek revenge for what has happened to their families. Gladiator, to me is one of those movies that leaves you thinking for several minutes after the ending. Gladiator is very well acted, very well directed, and has very good special effects.
Rated R for strong fighting, and gore.
Stand by Me (1986)
One of the best films of friendship ever...
Stand by Me is an awesome flick that shows four boy's friendship and strength to never give up as they take a hike down the train tracks to find the body of a dead kid. Gordy(Wil Wheaton), Chris(River Phoenix), Teddy(Corey Feldman), and Vern(Jerry O'Connel) want to be heroes in the eyes of their hometown, but will the town's gang of hoods get their first?
Stand by Me is a great movie with awesome songs, and even though it has loads of swearing in it, it is a movie families should see.
Rated R for Language.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
So Cool!!!!!!
I saw this last week with a best friend, and I loved it! I knew this would be good, but it was awesome, a movie that will blow you away. I cannot think of words to match my enthusiasm for this film. It is about a ship of pirates that captures a young woman thinking she is the ancestor of a fellow pirate whose blood can break the Curse of the Black Pearl. But she isn't and the real person embarks on a journey with the slippery Captain Jack Sparrow to rescue her. This movie is Disney's first PG-13 film, which I don't think it deserves, if they had a PG-10, I think that would have worked. Anyway, see this wonderful movie.
Rated PG-13 for Violence.
The Blob (1988)
Very good, but typical 80's Horror film.
The Blob is one of those 80's movies that is half Science fiction, and half Horror. This is not scary at all, but that does not make it disappointing. This is about a teenage rebel and a cheerleader that stumble upon a pink slime from another planet. This very good, and I do not know why it got an R rating. This movie has traits from other 80's Horror movies that involves teens trying to stop a killer, and the adults will not beleive them,(The Lost Boys, Friday the 13th, A Nightmare on Elm Street, Halloween.)
Rated R for Violence and Language.
National Lampoon's Vacation (1983)
Very Hilarious!
This movie is one of the funniest movies I have ever seen. The jokes are great, like when Aunt Edna died and they strapped her to the top of the "family truckster". This movie is about a scatter-brained family man taking his wife and two children to an amusement park called Walley World, and anything that could possibly go wrong does! Chevy Chase leads an awesome cast including Beverly D'Angelo, Imogene Coca, Anthony Michael Hall, Dana Barron, Christine Brinkley, and Randy Quaid.
Rated R for language and nudity.
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
A Good, Entertaining, and Remarkable Film
The Royal Tenenbaums is a very different movie, but that is what makes it good. I saw this just about the time it came out on video and DVD. This movie is about a man named Royal Tenenbaum who, after leaving his wife and three genius children, tries to reunite with them after many years. This movie is funny, entertaining, and unusual, but the unusual part is good. ********of**********.
Rated R for Language, nudity, sexual content, and some drug use.
It (1990)
Excellent!
It is one of my favorite movies, and never gets boring. The first half and the second are very different. In my opinion, the first half is the best. Summary: It is a demon dressed in a clown suit that kills children by taking the form of whatever the child is scared of the most. It's the 60's and there are many children reported missing or dead, and seven kids uncover a warning that Pennnywise the Dancing Clown is going to stop at nothing until it kills the children in a place in Maine called Derry. Well, in the end of part one, they think they have destroyed It, but make a promise to come back to Derry in case It comes back. 30 years later, It resurfaces and the second war begins... It is a powerful movie with three main things: friendship, murder, and standing together. The kid's respect for each other and their loyalty is overwhelming. It is one of he best, but is not scary, as everyone makes it out to be. **********of**********.
The Good Son (1993)
Good. Dark. Realistic.
This is one of my favorite movies. Macaulay Culkin was excellent in this. The Good Son is about Mark(Elijah Wood), a young boy suffering in the recent loss of his mother, going to visit his aunt, uncle, and two cousins in Maine while his dad takes a business trip to Tokyo. Cousin Henry Evans(Macaulay Culkin) is Mark's age and they soon become good friends and have loads of fun each day, but soon Mark starts to see another side of Henry when they start putting some of Henry's ideas into action, including throwing a dummy called Mr.Highway over an overpass that causes a huge multi car wreck and a big smile on Henry's face, and shooting a dog with a homemade gun. Mark starts to think Henry deliberatly tried to kill his liitle brother years ago, and is plotting to kill the rest of the family. This movie is a bit disturbing, but good all the same.
Rated R for Violence and Language.
The Lost Boys (1987)
One of the best movies of the 80's.
I LOVE this movie! The Lost Boys is a movie I can sink my teeth into! Summary: Michael(Jason Patric)and Sam(Corey Haim)have just moved to Santa Carla, California with their mother(Dianne Wiest), and into the house of their lovable Grandpa(Barnard Hughes). During the nights in which they spend their time at an amusement park, Michael starts following an attractive girl named Star(Jami Gertz), and is introduced to her boyfriend, David(Kiefer Sutherland), and his gang of punks. Sam starts hanging out with Edgar(Corey Feldman) and Allen(Jamison Newlander)Frog who claim to be vampire hunters. Soon, odd things start happening at home with Michael, and no prizes to who guesses what's happening! The Lost Boys is an awesome vampire movie with cool flashes of the 80's, and an awesome soundtrack! 7/10.
Rated R for Vampire violence, language, and suggestive sexuality.
The Lost Boys (1987)
One of the best movies of the 80's.
I LOVE this movie! The Lost Boys is a movie I can sink my teeth into! Summary: Michael(Jason Patric)and Sam(Corey Haim)have just moved to Santa Carla, California with their mother(Dianne Wiest), and into the house of their lovable Grandpa(Barnard Hughes). During the nights in which they spend their time at an amusement park, Michael starts following an attractive girl named Star(Jami Gertz), and is introduced to her boyfriend, David(Kiefer Sutherland), and his gang of punks. Sam starts hanging out with Edgar(Corey Feldman) and Allen(Jamison Newlander)Frog who claim to be vampire hunters. Soon, odd things start happening at home with Michael, and no prizes to who guesses what's happening! The Lost Boys is an awesome vampire movie with cool flashes of the 80's, and an awesome soundtrack! 7/10.
Rated R for Vampire violence, language, and suggestive sexuality.