Change Your Image
hushlittlebunnies
Reviews
Damsel (2024)
Complete Rubbish
Complete DEI, badly written to the point of vomit, horriblly accented (some so bad it's beyond rubbish, like why bother to mix the accents at all) rubbish. Even Bobbie can't save this rubbish. The only authentic accents are the actors from Britain, otherwise complete rubbish. And all the beautiful cinematography can't help this rubbish.
Complete DEI, badly written to the point of vomit, horriblly accented (some so bad it's beyond rubbish, like why bother to mix the accents at all) rubbish. Even Bobbie can't save this rubbish. The only authentic accents are the actors from Britain, otherwise complete rubbish. And all the beautiful cinematography can't help this rubbish.
Alice (2009)
One of the worst written things the Sci-Fi (sy-fy-this is bad enough) has ever aired.
I am way disappointed in this horrible atrocity called Alice. What a waste of great actors like Kathy Bates, Colm Meaney, Andrew Lee Potts, Matt Frewer and even Caterina Scorsone. I hate when they try to edge and modernize classics that are better left to the reason they became classic in the first place. I am not going to write any spoilers here but I can tell you the ending was just as disappointing. You be the judge when/if you watch. The writer/director to me is a hack whose only imagination was to steal every cliché from a zillion other movies and I wouldn't use that dialog when talking to a cat much less in a mini-series and the continuity was awful and disjunctive. I can't believe (well with the Sci-Fi Channel I can believe) they bought this script. The special effects were fine, actually a bit more appealing than the usual sea creature variety on this network and the setting in the mountains was visually appealing but with dialog like this it felt like finding a littered campground in a pristine forest. This Alice should never have gone through the looking glass and the fact that Sy-Fy continues to run pro wrestling passing it off as science fiction is as stupid as the Cartoon Network running live action movies not cartoon character related.
The Prisoner (2009)
I really wanted to like this but...
I found the ending a great disappointment. I watched the entire mini-series so I could present and honest opinion and was clinging to hope the way a long shot thoroughbred might stride to victory in Kentucky that this would wind up a winner but not a chance. Despite the presence of Sir Ian and the always awesome James Caviezel, as well as the beautiful Haley Atwell and Ruth Wilson, and some other well acted roles, the story drifted away from the coolness of the original (that 60's cool will never be equaled) and fell into a convoluted hole as deep as the holes in the Village itself and those holes were never fully explained. In fact, much of the elements of the story weren't explained and the climax, culminating in Ian's demise in the fashion it did, as well as the not very acceptable explanation of the towers, Ian's wife, kid and last shot and dialog of James and Ruth were even more disappointing and vague. And what of the underground world that Ian's son hung out in, that made absolutely no sense, with no reason or rhyme as to why it was there and those pills were never fully explained nor where 147's child or Haley went to down the hole (maybe to visit the new Alice coming out later this year). The whole thing wound up being a big let down and it could have been so amazing. This was just a series of links to a chain that weren't completely attached. Long live the original.