Change Your Image
robrundle2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Spy Game (2001)
Enjoyable But Forgettable
Spy Game is a well made Hollywood action drama that never goes very deep.
The script attempts to deal with the complex world of CIA black operations that take out international terrorists and their financial backers. Classic good guys versus bad guys kind of plot; choose your own allegiances.
With well written, snappy dialogue, Redford and Pitt deliver convincing acting that kept my attention. The timeline is nicely interwoven between past and present and various complexities to the plot keep at bay the overall lack of depth to the story as a whole. It didn't go into detail of the character of the sheikh with terrorist links and focuses instead on an underdeveloped romance.
Worth watching for light entertainment but I wouldn't watch again.
Broken Flowers (2005)
A touching black comedy
One of my favourite Jarmusch films that I have thus far seen.
I liked Bill Murray's casual, down played character and his contemplative, observations and subtle reactions on his mid-life antic.
All of this pessimistic protagonist's former sweethearts are perfect incongruities with their own world of irony to rival his. Great performances by Julie Delpy and Sharon Stone.
It plays out as an insightful, tellingly ironic and darkly comic journey about untied ends and broken relationships, with a central character piecing together puzzle and searching for his ex lover who may have given birth to his unknown son.
This is a simple yet touching story with people you relate to and end up caring about and wanting to understand, despite their patent imperfections.