Change Your Image
shahidafzal86
Reviews
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
Nothing new, but if you enjoyed 1 & 2 it's not bad
I'm giving this a 7 because feels it deserves better than the average 5.5.
Few jump scare scenes and plot is predictable. It more of a refresher of the first two parts with the main characters reliving their past.
It's not as bad as people are making it out to be though.
I'm giving this a 7 because feels it deserves better than the average 5.5.
Few jump scare scenes and plot is predictable. It more of a refresher of the first two parts with the main characters reliving their past.
It's not as bad as people are making it out to be though.
I'm giving this a 7 because feels it deserves better than the average 5.5.
Few jump scare scenes and plot is predictable. It more of a refresher of the first two parts with the main characters reliving their past.
It's not as bad as people are making it out to be though.
Evil (2019)
What started of interesting turned to poop
So having watched the first season. This show seemed to have a lot going for it. Intruiged and wondering where it would go, I was looking forward to the second season, however get to the second season and it becomes so disjointed that you left wondering why did you waste your time with this show. What is the main plot of the show? They start with something and leave it and start something else.
If you haven't seen it, don't bother..
Are We Done Yet? (2007)
If you didn't mind the first the worth a watch!
Suprised on the average score.
It's not as bad as being made out by some of these reviews.
Good enough for a family film.
Tom and Jerry (2021)
Definitely worth a watch for all Tom and Jerry fans
I would probably rate this 8/10 but have gone 10 purely because it deserves more than the average 5.3.
Putting.the animation would be hard to pull off but keeping the originality is what makes it what it is.
My 7 year old loved it and as 34 year old myself it certainly was easy to sit back and watch rather than waiting for it to end (as some kids films can be!).
If you've grown up watching that cartoon then its definitely worth it.
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Long Haul (2017)
Not as good as the original series of films but watchable
I think 4.3 average is too harsh for this.
Ok it's not as good as the previous 3 and change of cast takes some getting used to but it's not as bad as people are making it out to be.
I'd say 6-7/10 but given 10/10 purely down to the hate
Still worth a watch..
Thugs of Hindostan (2018)
Giving it a 10 because of all the hate
I dont watch a lot of Bollywood films but pretty much have seen all of Aamir Khans films.
How is this only averaging 4/10..could it have been better..yeah sure..
Its does get carried away with the slow motion action scenes etc..but pretty well made..
Certainly watchable.
Ignore the hate..deserves a watch
Intelligence (2020)
Deserves better than 5.5
I'm surprised at the average rating.
Probably by people who watched 10 minutes of it.
Compared to other comedy shows in recent times its alot better.
Informer (2018)
Decent until final reveal
This was a good watch up until the revelation of the shooter. It did not make sense and kinda ruined an otherwise good show.
Would've given higher than 7 if it wasn't for the poor final episode
Dolittle (2020)
Entertaining family movie..well worth a watch
Currently on 5.6 ave rating is way to harsh and unrealistic for this movie.
6yr old daughter loved it and I actually didn't sit in the cinema wanting it to finish. Some good jokes..good cast and overall enjoyable.
Ignore the bad reviews
The Lion King (2019)
Deserves a watch
To state the obvious this isn't the original and as classic its difficult to meet that expectation that many viewers will have for childhood classic.
The CGI is amazing. If you like your wildlife programmes you will probably enjoy it.
The voice actors didn't bother me as much as others. I think Glover does a good job with adult simba and liked Rogen as Pumbaa.
I think where the movie fails or rather struggles is to keep the audience emotionally attached like the original but when you're using real life looking animals it is going to be difficult.
If you go to this movie forgetting about the original and not expecting that same magic then its pretty good. Its definitely watchable and does not deserve below 5 rating.
Lunatics (2019)
Just as enjoyable as previous shows
I can see some negative reviews but I don't see much difference in this show to his previous work.
If you a Chris Lilley fan you will love it. If you just Summer Heights fan you may not.
Pushes the boundaries, really un PC and theres always the cringyness that he brings to his characters that makes it entertaining to watch.
Its the kind of show where you have to see it through to the end to see how it concludes with each character. Not every scene with every character maybe laugh out loud but it definitely comical in a chris lilley way.
Keep up the good work. Look forward to the next show.
Us (2019)
Could have been better..but not too bad
Seeing the trailer to this film and also enjoying Get Out made this a must visit to pictures.
Film started off well but after the other families doppelgangers came out it went silly. I can watch far fetched stuff and it doesn't bother (like Get Out) but to be showing a whole human race of people living underground who can be accessed through some mirror house just killed it for me.
Also the guy stood on the beach with his hands out. How do the people live off rabbits? Their clothes? The scissors?
It wasn't awful and had some entertaining scenes. In particular the first meeting with the thetereds. If you look at it from metaphoric arty view it may cut it for you but I think it wasn't executed right.
The twist at the end wasn't good either and just raised more questions but I could go on and on with the many holes in this movie.
Whats with the soundtrack aswell??
7 is probably me being generous but definately doesn't deserve anything higher and is much more hype than substance
The Bye Bye Man (2017)
Not that bad. Worth a watch
I went into watching with low expectations (due to average score on here). Its not brilliant and a must see but definately not as bad as it made out to be.
Not a bad story. Acting could be better by some (especially Elliott's girlfriend) but if you generally like horror movies its worth a watch. Odd few jumps and some parts a bit comical wierdly.. Certainly better than some of higher budget movies ive seen at the cinema.
Rated only to get the score higher.
You (2018)
Overhyped, not missing anything here
Pilot episode seemed like it would be an interesting series. But as each episode progresses it gets worse and less interesting.
No likeable characters and frankly don't care whats happens to anyone.
Shows can be far fetched but enjoyable (Dexter) but this is doesn't hold interest..Gave up by episode 5.
Skin Trade (2014)
Watchable action flick.
I'm only writing this review after seeing some of below 5 rating slating this film off. Firstly its a B rated movie with a decent cast in my opinion. It could have been better maybe by giving the characters a little more depth but at the end of the day its an action film with an easy to follow plot and generally entertaining. Some of the fight scenes work well as expected with Tony Jaa. Definitely worth a watch if you like movies with fight sequences(not badly choreograhped might i add!) and although it may not have award winning acting Its still watchable although could have been better with more depth in the plot. Ron Pearlman could have featured more to make this film better and as mentioned the characters don't really offer any empathy.