Change Your Image
sapiens22
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Love drama, not the sci-fi lore we hungered for.
This movie's plot (to sum it up) was based on drama aspect of having closure between Neo and Trinity's relationship. And it's sad to see that 4th reinstallment of Matrix has spiraled down from meta-physicality (question of "what is real?") to love story of two people wanting to be together. Neo and Trinity was big part of the plot, but they weren't the main plot. It HURTS to say that the Wachowski (bro)sisters missed greatest opportunity to expand Matrix lore with this movie - to throw bits of information about what the real word is like. What state the real world is in, why humans are kept in pods, and why sentient machines have decided that it's better to keep ("all?") mankind still caged into virtual reality... So many BIG QUESTIONS, non answered. Hollywood needs new spark.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Honesty hurts.
Honest review that this movie is a failure, that is hurtful truth for those who leave good reviews on this failure movie. Those people either have no idea what qualities make movie a good movie, or they are linked with movie production / redistribution (because they benefit from movie sales). Simple honest truth about this movie is - it fails to capture Resident Evil vibe and lore. Casting random (visually) unfit people as game characters, cheap cheesy CGI, childish story writing resulting into bad story telling and trivial plot. The only reason why I can't give this movie 1/10 is because have to give few credits (team production effort) where it's due. It's not fair to diminish value of all movie's production team for the faults of the movie license owning company.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Empty movie, loved by braindead mental oysters.
You love action movies and you're not brain-damaged? This movie will be a snoozefest for you. You love mythical lore movies and you're not brain-damaged? This movie will be a snoozefest for you. You love character development story arc and you're not brain-damaged? This movie will be a snoozefest for you.
The only decent thing about this movie is cgi, and even than it's boring generic action scenes fitting some cheesy game cinematics.
Rogu Horaizun (2013)
Starts off kinda interesting but drops the ball.
This anime suffers from one major flaw that eventually made me lose interest during season 2 - the flaw of having way too many boring fillers - meaningless dialogs and interactions that are super boring, and don't drive main plot at all. If these series were abridged leaving in only plot driving scenes, than there would be probably 20%~30% of entire material... The rest is obnoxious, boring drama. I recommend Overlord and Sword Art Online over this.
Bird Box (2018)
Mediocre reviews serves no justice.
Let's start with pointing out what this movie is not - ground breaking spectacular gem.
But for what this movie is, it's a nice enjoyable ride. A movie about cosmic horrors plaguing Earth, a story depicting survival and relationship struggles of those who have their sanity retained, while mass psychosis plagues the Earth.
To people complaining about the lack of actual monsters - you see this story from the survivor's point of view. You are kept in the dark just like the survivors.
It was right decision not to visualize with cgi the cosmic horror entities - that would have made the movie feel cheesy and lame.
How do you expect to be immersed in the story if you're forced to look at monsters that don't make you feel the same way how characters of the movie feel when seeing them? The answer is you don't feel immersed, it would only break immersion.
The acting was good. Development of characters felt satisfying. The story was intriguing, keeping in mind you observe it all from survivors point of view.
Mayoiga (2016)
Unfair low rating.
For what this anime plot was made to be - a drama mystery with humorous elements, targeted for younger people audience - it was pretty much fun to finish from start to end.
Nothing ground braking or jaw dropping, but in the sea of average boring animes this one at least manages to keep the interest in the plot going from start to finish.
If you enjoy silly drama with deeper philosophical sides to it, than this one is a good time killer.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Better than a cake.
I will start with saying that all these initial reviews on IMDb by the users are laughable - people had watched just one or few episodes and were dull enough to think they have tasted the full cake. Onwards with the show - first episodes feel indeed leaving you very much puzzled about who is who, what is going on, who are the persons mentioned in ascribed events and how precisely were they involved. For the people like me who haven't read the novel there is so much of story to soak up that it's easily to get lost and to be left with a need to rewatch the episode to fully grasp the big picture. But as the series continue and plotting of characters (that you are already familiar with from the first episode) progress you will start to clue the puzzling threads together. And as events also progress the main characters become more and more interesting, fascinating, sympathetic or abominable. I'd just recently started watching the series and I don't regret making through first few episodes. Each episode adds more and more to the table leaving you wondering and wanting to see next one.
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (2014)
Cold facts replaced with impartion emotions.
Since you're watching science TV shows rather than working on academic research the chances are you are no scientist and all the mathematical formulas are meaningless for you - except for making you temporarily feel intellectually superior compared to other uneducated people. The first reviews on IMDb of this TV show are so poor because those people, sadly, fit in category mentioned above. Cosmos is a great series to watch with your children to ignite their curiosity about the order of nature, man's place in it and how we interact with it. This show is also great for adults to show history of science from a point of view of an enthusiastic scientist - they are not cold hearted calculating machines (unlike some of the viewers behind the TV-screen) that are driven by need just to know. They are often people who find joy in what they do and look with hope to the future - just like how this TV show is portrayed. One of the main goals of this TV show is to remind the viewer that science is more than just a tool of human gratification.
Centurion (2010)
Underrated, excellent battle movie.
This is not a movie that introduces you with true historical events. You wanted history? Go and read books. This movie is about swinging blades and chopping flesh. Centurion is a pleasant eye-candy for those who prefer to see a battle in its fullest glory and horror. Have you ever thought to yourself "not again a movie where horses on a battlefield dodge all the arrows"? This ain't one of those cheesy movies. Sure, the movie was not filled with intellectualism, revelations or whatsoever. And that's good, if I wanted something intellectual, I would pick a documentary film. I wanted action, I got it.