Change Your Image
daveamac
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Christmas Carol (2009)
Spectacular rendition of the Dicken's classic!
If you really want to see just how amazing 3D looks and, indeed, STILL looks , then this is the movie to watch. Dicken's classic Christmas story is brought to life in a way that makes it truly spellbinding and enthralling. Great job all round and a worthy 10/10 from me.
Ghosts (2019)
A brilliant comedy that will keep you in high spirits! :)
I stumbled upon this show on BBC iPlayer and decided to give it a go. I'm glad that I did! The writing is funny and fresh and the performances are excellent throughout. The modern spin on the haunted house theme is played out brilliantly - tugging on your heartstrings one moment, then having you in stitches of laughter the next! Well done to all involved! Here's to Season 4!
Georgetown (2019)
A compelling and tension filled movie.
A compelling movie that reveals the flaws in American high society to readily accept people based on vague connections and sheer gall. The protagonist in this movie, played wonderfully by Christoph Waltz (who also directs) is both fascinating and disturbing - a character so determined to climb the social and political ladder that he'll attempt to charm and shmooze his way into virtually every opportunity, all delivered with the smile of a charming, dinner party host. The film unfolds via a series of flashbacks, each showing chapters of the character's life and disturbing personality, culminating in a criminal event. The other cast members are equally brilliant and the movie keeps the tension going throughout. A great film to watch if you're interested in human psychology and the motivations behind those that prey on the vulnerabilities and egos of others.
Cold Brook (2018)
Cold, bland and boring.
This is a movie that looks promising from its description (a ghost story. How can you mess that up?) but is so poorly made that it's literally unbearable to watch. The acting is practically nonexistent (only Harold Perrineau has a go) and the dialogue is as lifeless as the spectre in the museum. There's so much filler and nothingness going on that, most of the time, you feel like you're watching a boring, family home video playing out. The attempts at humor totally miss the beat and become yet another reason to cringe uncomfortably. Also, there's no explanation for the main character's offbeat persona - you assume he's recovering from some family tragedy, or perhaps living with the effects of past substance abuse. Nope he's just naturally like that, so it's actually pointless when his wife accuses him of acting distracted and distant after seeing the ghost, as he is perpetually in that state, even before the ghost appears! Forget suspense and surprises, as they are in short supply, too, which for a ghost story seems to somewhat defeat the point. Oh dear. The only thing I can take from this movie, is that literally anyone should have a go at making movies! It will never be this bad!...But, please, invest some time in a decent story, screenplay and acting lessons.
A Walking with Dinosaurs Special (2002)
Emmy award winning Dinosaur fun!
This is a terrific show! - a mix of natural history, sci-fi and drama. Nigel has bags of charisma and really helps the show to both educate and entertain, all at the same time.
Overall it's original, exciting and a testimony to all involved (hence the well deserved Emmy). I hope that the team assembles for a modern version!
Sea Monsters: A Walking with Dinosaurs Trilogy (2003)
Great series from a few years back, but well worth a look!
Another enjoyable romp with Nigel the British, intrepid time-traveller/wildlife expert! Much like previous shows, it's a mix of natural history, science-fiction and drama, which explains the subject matter really effectively. If there were shows like this on TV when I was younger, it definitely would have educated and inspired me much more than dry text books.
The CGI was first-rate at the time it was made (the Walking With Dinosaurs team) and may look a little dated now, but don't let that put you off. Ignore the negative reviews from unimaginative morons and enjoy!
Journey to the Center of the Earth (2008)
Entertaining romp for the whole family.
This is a fun, rollercoaster ride of a movie that has some pretty good effects throughout. I didn't expect to enjoy it, but it actually kept my attention throughout, right through until the end. Recommended!
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
A lumbering film, lacking in story, humour or emotion that ultimately fails to deliver.
I watched this on Google Play, and I'm glad that I didn't waste my cash on a cinema ticket. Like 'Marmite', you will either love or hate this movie. I came to it with an open mind, but ultimately felt disappointed by the unrealistic and confusing plot. In fact the premise of the story was so silly, I found it impossible to suspend my disbelief. Was the item simply mislaid on the desk, or should you bizzarely criss-cross the world in an attempt to find it elsewhere?
Many reviewers here claim that this film is 'life-changing' and will possibly make you re-evaluate some aspects of life. While it has some brilliant moments, such as the magazine cover reveal at the end, that's really a bit of a stretch. There are some movies that genuinally move you and inspire you to challenge yourself in your own life, but, due to the weak story and execution of it, this just isn't one of them.
As in the original movie, Stiller's character is shy and prone to daydreaming outlandish tales, but even with his obvious shortcomings, he bizzarely chooses to monitor his love interest through an expensive (and highly product-placed) dating agency rather than ask her out face-to-face. Obviously the writer's don't know women, who would most likely find that rather creepy, particularly as he seems quite capable of talking to her daily within his workplace.
Given the cast, you might also assume that the movie includes some moments of humour, but ultimately such moments fall flat, totally wasting the brilliant comedic talents of Kristen Wiig. It's a love story, but there is such little chemistry between the two characters, that you don't honestly feel that they would ever really make a lasting connection. Other characters are clichéd, and Greenland is portrayed as a remote place, devoid of civilisation and inhabited by sad, drunken, lumbering misfits.
To summarise, the intitial story had promise, but ultimately it's diminished as the real-life escapades of the character become ever more outlandish and ridiculous than his actual daydreams. Sean Penn adds nothing special, and the way that Stiller's character just casually stumbles across him up a vast mountain range is a clear example of just how silly the story is.
I like Ben Stiller, and I look forward to seeing more of his directorial output, but, sorry, this just has too many negatives for me.
Gemini Man (2019)
Boring, unoriginal and ultimately unsatisfying.
It's all been done before, even the de-aging trick. I had high hopes for this film, but it fails to deliver in just about every way - you never feel connected to the characters, the story is cluttered and messy, the dialogue bland and the use of green screens throughout many of the shots are quite obvious. At times the shots seem quite mismatched too - individual characters delivering dialogue in a long-shot, making them look disconnected from the very people they are supposed to be talking to (perhaps they were all shot on different days/locations/continents?) Anyway, save your money. I hope that Will Smith gets a decent film soon.
Missing Link (2019)
A masterpiece of animation with a hilarious story!
Forget Frozen 2 and Pixar re-heats, THIS is how an animated movie should be. Fun enough to take the kids to, but with enough humour to keep the adults entertained, too. Check it out!
Crawl (2019)
Great scream-a-minute flick!
Surprisingly better than most creature features I've seen, with superb CGI gators, suspense, terror and action. Recommended for a fun and scary night-in!
Aladdin (2019)
Boring and lifeless.
This was painful to sit through - boring, lacklustre and with little in the way of Disney magic. I'm hoping this misfire of a movie will prove that live-action adaptions are often unnecessary and simply do not work. Finally, the vocal talents had me cringing way too many times to mention. Big thumbs down.
How to Be Human (2017)
Wonderfully original and visually stunning short
A visually stunning and original British movie with loads of atmosphere and great performances throughout. Looking forward to seeing more!
Le grand méchant renard et autres contes... (2017)
Great fun!
I watched the English version of this charming and funny French animated tale, and loved it! The animation is simple but charming in style and the stories are appealing to both kids and adults. Check it out!
Shazam! (2019)
Another miss from DC...
This film really couldn't decide what it wanted to be - too many adult references for young kids and too dumb and predictable for adults. I get the feeling that a lot of people will be bored and disappointed by this misfire of a comedy, considering how long it took to really start. Wisecracks are few and far between and most of the time it feels like a bad made-for-tv movie. Great concept let down by lacklustre performances and poor writing/direction. Avoid.
Madeleine (1950)
Excellent old movie about a complex real-life court case.
Excellent directing throughout and a real sense of time and place captured perfectly. The film portrays the experience of the lead character with great detail, adding to the sense of tension and fear throughout. An early David Lean film that already shows a master at work.
Allegiance of Powers (2016)
Just terrible...
I watched the first few minutes of this home-made nonsense and that was enough. Avoid at all costs. I hope the filmakers will gain a bit more experience and make better titles than this garbage.
The Kid Who Would Be King (2019)
Great movie for kids with fun dialogue and special effects.
A lot better than your average kid's movie, and refreshing to see a modern, British environment in what is essentially Arthurian Legend. I hope they make a sequel or two with some new enemies to vanquish. Well done all.
The Vanishing (2018)
Gritty, atmospheric and full of great performances.
A low budget Scottish film that proves, with a stellar cast, story and direction you can create an atmospheric film that puts Hollywood to shame. You can cut the tension with a knife throughout, and despite a few dialogue discrepancies, it more than delivers with a solid story and plenty of drama. Recommended.
Widows (2018)
Boring and overly violent.
I had high hope for this one, but stopped watching halfway through. Avoid.
Open Water 3: Cage Dive (2017)
Ho-hum...
From the concept, this film looked like it had promise - a 'found-footage' shark flick, but very quickly you realise that it's bland, boring, predictable and completely devoid of likeable characters. I found myself rooting for the sharks by the end! Talking of which, there aren't many scenes involving them. Don't waste your time - go watch 'The Shallows' instead.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Surprisingly good action movie!
I came to this film expecting it to be mildly enjoyable, but was pleasantly surprised at just how thrilling and entertaining it was. Great performances all round, in a film that delivers great action and adventure in a style not dissimilar to a bond movie. Looking forward to more Lara Croft adventures!
Captain Marvel (2019)
Don't believe the critics, see for yourself!
As worldwide box office figures show, the critics don't know everything - this movie delivers in every way - great story, performances, action and special effects. See it for what it is - a great superhero flick. Captain Marvel is essentially an origin story, so I look forward to seeing the Captain develop from here. Simply Marvel-lous! P. S. The 3D version is absolutely stunning!
'Weird Al' Yankovic: The Ultimate Video Collection (2003)
A must for anyone looking for some good, honest musical fun!
This 24 video collection is a must for Al fans old and new. The classics are here, such as "Eat It" (parody of "Beat It" by Michael Jackson) and "Fat" (both Grammy award winning videos), plus hilarious videos such as "Amish Paradise" (a parody of "Gangsta's Paradise" by Coolio), "Smells Like Nirvana", "You Don't Love Me Anymore", "Bedrock Anthem", "Jurassic Park", "Bob", "The Saga Begins", plus many more! Al proves his talent for musical comedy is unsurpassed, performing, with the aid of his incredible band, a side-splitting series of musical parodies that show just how multi-talented he is as a vocalist, songwriter, performer and video director. This is a video collection guaranteed to make you smile, in a time when most people need a good laugh.
Special features include clips from "The Weird Al Show", a rare 1981 performance from "The Tomorrow Show", a cool photo gallery, on screen lyrics and an Easter Egg found by using the up arrow in the Extras section! Do yourself a favor! - Buy this ultimate video collection and party "like it's 1699!" :-)