Change Your Image
englandfan66_1985
Reviews
I.D. (1995)
Stone me this was good. Great Characters and story
I was well surprised after seeing this cause it was great. Its quite an old film and I was expecting something really cheesy and poor quality. But It ain't, I watched it cause it was about football hooliganism. But the story and the characters are the best part of this film. John - top boy and Trev - true geek, painters and decorators (undercover old bill). Gumbo - a f****n idiot, but u'll love him. Bob - the pub landlord, martin and nick - the lads. U'll love them all. Ull wanna be a Shadwell Town fan - if only they really existed. <- When I win the lottery I will start that club up. This may not have as good violence or coverage of the hooligan scene, but its got a great story and characters, I fully recommend it. If u wanna look more into the lifestyle of the football hooligan thou watch Football Factory. But if you wanna watch a great movie. Watch I.D
Long Way Round (2004)
Ace, Brill, Great - 10/10 - 100% - A+
I got this series on DVD for Christmas as at the moment I'm quite interested in traveling. Its brilliant, Ewan and Charlie are such strong characters and have that great attitude that I try to have that life is just a laugh. Its good to see too that actors are not all Clooneys and Pitts and that they have a desire for real life and don't like to brag about there riches. I have a real dream to see the world and this is an inspiring step in the right direction.
I'm saving up as we speak for my motorbike and then ill be off London to New York - The Extra Extra Long way round. From London I'll cross the channel to France then through to Spain and across from Gibralter to Morroco then across to Eygpt. Then Over to China and down through the rest of Asia to Australia. When in Australia i'll cross to South Africa and then to South Ameerica and up to New York. Simple.
Anyway Great Series, well worth a look.
"This trips about motorbikes, it always has been and it always will be" Ewan McGregor
xXx (2002)
James Bond OO7 RIP-OFF!
It was an ok action film but totally unrealistic. They call Triple X the new secret agent and Bond the old. Yet Triple X is even more unrealistic as a secret agent then the now over the top OO7. This is a good film to watch for mindless action but don't expect anything near Bond standard.
-Rip-Off of OO7 -bad story +Fit Bird +SLJ +stunts
7/10
Garth Marenghi's Darkplace (2004)
The BEST COMEDY since The Office
"In the 1980's the horror writing genius and self confessed "sooth" Garth Marenghi penned a ground-breaking series of tele-plays. Of the 64 episodes written, only 50 managed to make it into production during the two-month filming. Marenghi's aim was simple: "To change the evolutionary course of mankind over a series of half-hour episodes". However, Merenghi claims that his series was too ground-breaking, and too shocking for the public, and for the past twenty years direct government intervention prevented the shows from ever seeing the light of day. That is, until now. Channel 4 (and E4) are now for the first time running six episodes from the series, and Garth Marenghi has said he is willing to be personally held accountable to God for the consequences."
Garth Marenghi's Dark Place is a spoof of all horror films, tv and action tv from the 80's. Its set up as if the series was made in the 80's and was banned and is now eventually being shown. Throughout the episodes we get to see the cast and crew's comments on the episode's scenes. This is the best comedy since the office.
9/10 (and I've only seen 3 episodes from the first series so far)
"the pube on the pipe idea came from a real life situation" Garth Marenghi
The Office (2001)
THE BEST COMEDY since Only Fools and Horses.
Its ORIGINAL! Its STYLISH! and most importantly its HILARIOUS!
10/10 from episode 1 - 14(2 one hour long specials).
There may only be 14 episodes but there was only 12 of Fawlty Towers. The advantage of only 14 episodes is that its going out while its at is peak rather then most sit-coms in which they drag on past there days.
The Office is a Mocumentary. Its set up as a documentary but its not really. The main character is monsterous boss David Brent, he will make you cringe with the aukward situations he gets himself into and he will make you crack up with his face gestuers. Dawn and Tim are the couple that look like they will never be. Gareth is the weedy nerd that thinks coz hes in the TA hes a mean lean fighting machine and one with the ladies. And there are variuos other normal characters until we get to the slow moving overweight Keith. He is the steriotypical accountant. Stuck in the most boring job in the world will make you into the most boring person in the world.
Anyway this has proved a top show by winning BAFTA's and Golden Globes. Not as if its much more of a complimeant as this happens to most British sit-coms but its even got the yanks trying to make there own version of it. This usually doesnt work but old Gervais (Brent) has got himself into being Executive Producer meaning he can stick his fat head in and tell them how to do there jobs proper and The Office : America could posibly (but very unlikley) work.
Anyway all I have left to say is LONG LIVE KING GERVAIS
(and his sidekcik Merchant).
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
GOOD: Its a great look into Navel life in the 1800's
This film was not brillient like it should of been but it was good. It really got me interested into the Navy in the 1800's and mostly Lord Nelson of whom is mensioned once in the film.
I wish instead of this film that they would of done a film on Nelson as he was real person and Capt Aubrey is fictional.
7/10. a good watch for people who are interested in the napoleonic wars but its not a brillient film.
Platoon (1986)
OUTSTANDING. It really touches and moves you
This is a great film and not one you will come out of at the end and go wow that was brill. Its the type of film you will come out of and be silent. Becasue it will have touched you and moved you. Let yourself be drawn into it and the emotion and general morals or it will effect you. This is the best war movie ever made. If only Bush watched it before he sent thousands of american men (and british, australian) to the deaths for an unkown cause.
WAR IS BAD
The Italian Job (2003)
Good fun but its no classic like the original
I went into this movie with an open mind. I had lost the bitterness about the yanks taking a classic and well known Brit flick and turning it into there own. I could write a lot about comparing it with the original bit on every account the original would win. So ill just comment on the film as if it is not a remake or sequel.
The Good and Bad
GOOD - Characters (apart from Charlie, Stella and John). Lyle, Left Ear and Handsome Rob are great characters. I could really she those three having a lot of fun and they had a little in the film. But Charlie and Stella where so serious all the time. You cannot be serious sitting in a mini even if they r quite big like the new ones. The cars are all about cheekiness and fun. But Rob, Left Ear and Kyle fitted them.
BAD - Car Chase at the end. I was expecting a big finale that would completely over through the original films car chase at the ending. But it didn't happen. All that happened was what happened in the original exactly and a bit less at that.
BAD - Music- Like I said before the minis are cheeky cars and not serious. The music was more fitting for an epic chase not a fun ride through pipes and on the pavements. They should of has "Self Preservation Society" playing.
GOOD - Action scenes. The boat chase and the car chases where un-original but still good to watch.
THE ITALIAN JOB (2003) out of 10 - 8/10
THE ITALIAN JOB (1969) out of 10 - 9 and a half/10