Change Your Image
npkirl
Reviews
Invasion (2021)
Slow, slow, (not quick), slow
I do not know how many seasons there will be, but I have finished 2 and they most definitely could have covered the ground, stories and characters in a single season. Most likely what may be coming up in the proposed third season. The show looks good, has decent characters but unessessarily drags every single character arc and storyline until you are willing the season to end and have lost interest in anything that is happening on the screen. I finished both seasons available in the hope that the pace would pick up and they would give us some action, tension or a surprise worth waiting for. But it never came.
True Detective: Night Country: Part 6 (2024)
Unfortunately disappointing
Was enjoying the earlier episodes, the tone, the darkness and the characters. I did not mind the references to the supernatural earlier in the season. The references to season one with Rusty and the circular symbols did not really go anywhere. The ending is very anticlimactic. In my opinion they should have stuck to a straight detective mystery as the otherworldly references and symbolism went nowhere. The ending felt rushed and the resolution was not satisfying for the viewer although from the point of view of the characters involved I suppose you could not blame the eventual exposition and explanation. Despite some really good actors, felt really disappointed. Ah well, pretty poor.
Teluh Darah (2023)
Pretty good
Good mystery/cursed family storyline. Very different from anything currently available on terrestrial television in the UK. The overall acting and story are good. Did not see the twists and turns coming immediately, which was nice as a lot of current tv shows spoonfeed the storyline and essentially tell you who is good/bad, so you do not have to use the old grey matter. Would definitely look at other shows or films made by the director, actors and providers. Good effects, didn't hold back with injury detail. Nice diversion from Marvel universe and rehashed western storylines at the moment. Like I said, pretty good 👍