Change Your Image
rpete528
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cop Land (1997)
Underrated
Besides his signature movie Rocky, This may be Stallone's best movie. In this movie he shows he can act even if his character is low key. The story is great and the movie keeps you interested all the way through. He has an all star cast and there isn't one bad bit of acting. In fact DeNiro, Liotta, and Keitel were also excellent in this. It is hard to believe this movie has a 6.9 rating. I would think anything over 7 at least. A highly recommended must see. It's hard to believe it's been 17 years since I first saw this and this movie still holds water. Solid acting and great story. I hate having to post 10 lines to sib it a review. Sorry, had to say it in order to round out my review.
Fury (2014)
Saw it twice
I saw this movie twice before it left the theaters. I don't care what anyone posts in here regarding their dislike for this movie. This movie was great. Were there similarities to other movies, yes. Some clichés, yes. Find me a movie that doesn't. I love the way the movie was made. The characters personalities and the way they clash. I thought the way the battle scenes were filmed were done exceptionally. Was the last scene over the top? Yeah it might be. Then again, it might not. This movie is a lot better than what some of the reviews here give credit for. Definitely go see this movie. It will keep you in suspense. You may also want to see this for a second time....like I did.
Divergent (2014)
Nonsensical Kid Drama
Sorry...this movie sucked right out of the gate. If you are over 18 you probably won't enjoy this. This was definitely generated toward the teen population. It just seems to be a poor ripoff of the Hunger Games. It's a post war dare I say apocalyptic war time? In Chicago where people have to join factions to keep harmony and peace. If you can't fit in then you're factionless. You don't really get an idea about the war or really a full picture of who or why these factions are created. There are a lot of holes throughout this picture. You have to be tested to join one of these factions. There is just too much about this movie that is bad. The acting is weak, the writing, all of it. I basically watched this because my wife wanted to rent a movie on a Saturday night and she picked this thing. Hey Verizon, can I get my $5.99 back?
Twister (1996)
Could have been good
Those wacky tornado chasers. I'm sure all storm chasers are like the ones portrayed in this movie. Borderline retarded and gung-ho or acting like they have a stick up their ass like the "rival" storm chasers are. The story sucked and yet this movie could have been a great action suspense film. There is no chemistry between Helen Hunt and Bill Paxton. Both are boring and annoying. The scene where she is walking toward the tornado because she was so traumatized as a kid from a twister was just stupid and I wish for the movie it would have sucked her up. The only good thing about this film was the song Humans Being by Van Halen. This flick is about as weak as it can get.
Alive (1993)
Good movie
I read some of the reviews by the people who didn't like this movie. Some people think they know everything and one reviewer actually stated he wished the all died. I just shake my head. I could never imagine the pain and suffering these people went through. How traumatic it must have been to just survive the crash but then survive in those conditions. This movie tries to tie in a lot into 2 hours. Most people just associate the crash because of what occurred after it being the eating of human flesh. What would any of us have done to survive? Had this movie been made now it probably would be more graphic and intense which is what people are looking for. To me, this was fine the way it was done. Just remember, when you watch this, you have understand this movie is telling a big story in a short time. I'm sure there were a lot of other things that could have been told.
The Canyons (2013)
Steaming Pile
That's what the name of this basement masterpiece should be called. Lindsay Lohan isn't going to go far in her career doing movies like this. She really needs to take care of personal issues I think. It doesn't appear that drugs and alcohol are a thing of the past yet. She looks hard. Much older than she is. Her acting is so limited in this and what a shame too. I was not impressed by her and I have to ask, was it me or does her left eye appear to closed in a few scenes? Then we have a porn star who might be able to do some community theater work at best. The story sucks. The music sucks and wtf is with the ending? This was supposed to be an erotic thriller. Well, this movie gives new meaning to that.
Cinderella Man (2005)
Pretty darn good
I love how all the historians of boxing and the Great Depression and the haters just down play this movie like it's completely false. Are all the parts of this movie the absolute truth? Probably not. With that said, I believe Ron Howard was trying to capture the goodness and heart of the main character Jim Braddock, played by Russell Crowe. It's Hollywood folks and the truth can be slightly twisted to blown out of proportion in movies. I really enjoyed the movie and thought the boxing scenes were filmed perfectly. Paul Giamatti as Joe Gould was brilliant. I felt his character pieced the movie together. Now, if I am not mistaken, the real life Joe Gould had run ins with the law later on. In the movie they make him out to be a great guy and maybe he was. Some of the acting is a tad bit cheesy but not over bearing or unwatchable. I believe Ron Howard was just trying to capture the feel of someone living through the depression and what one person did to save his family and he did. If your stomach didn't have a little lump in it seeing how tough it was then you just didn't get it. Most of us here wouldn't understand. As far as Max Baer, he is painted as somewhat of a monster. My guess is he wasn't and was given that image as the "bad guy" for the movie. Overall, this movie is worth the watch and more than once. Great movie from Mr. Howard that leaves you feeling good when it's over.
The Hangover Part III (2013)
What a P.O.S.!
The order of the trilogy is as...the first being the best and funny as hell. The second only able to be funny in a few parts and mostly unmemorable. This installment, however, is absolute garbage. I watched this the other night and it suuuuuuuuucked! Zach Galifanakis just blows in this thing. You want to absolutely just smack this dude. His character is awful and this guy isn't a good actor anyway. Kim Jeong's character was also annoying and not funny. This was just for the money and not the intent to humor. The actors must look at this and ask themselves why they did this disaster of a movie other than getting a nice paycheck I am sure. Please don't waste your time watching this steaming pile. It is a total letdown.
The Longest Yard (2005)
Why Bother
Remakes are a tough thing to do. They have standards to live up to mostly in comparison to the original version. It's no different with this remake. It doesn't hold up. The story is kind of the same but it doesn't have the same flair as the original. I think the biggest flaw is Adam Sandler. He plays Paul Crew which was originally played by acting legend Burt Reynolds. The difference is BR had a lot of wit in the original where Sandler is dry and somewhat forgettable in this. The movie has funny moments but it just fizzles out and the game between the inmates and guards seems long and tries to be too much like the original with the split screens and some of the antics. Basically the movie doesn't take a life of its own which is it's down fall. It's not a horrible movie and worth a watch,
Grown Ups 2 (2013)
What the???!!!!
I saw the first Grown Ups and I thought that was bad. This, however, is just awful. I told myself I wouldn't watch it but it came out on STARZ and I did. What a mistake. Adam Sandler needs to go on hiatus from doing movies. The humor is juvenile if that makes any sense. It's like a 48 year old guy stuck at 13. The actors are recycled from older Sandler flicks. Nothing wrong with that if only their characters bring something to the table but they don't. The only bright spot is Salma Hayek. Let's face it, she's beautiful. This movie falls flat and is boring. Giving it at 3 out of 10 is being generous. My guess is that anymore of his movies will just follow suit. To his credit I thought Hotel Transylvania was cute.
After Earth (2013)
Boring
I tried twice to watch this. I couldn't get through more than half either time. This movie will put you to sleep. I'm sorry too, Jaden Smith's acting in this movie is bad and I actually liked him in the Karate Kid remake. Then again Jackie Chan has a nice screen presence which helps. In this movie, however, being cast with his father Will doesn't work. Don't get me wrong, I like Will Smith but never thought he was that great of an actor although he was good in I Am Legend. There is just no chemistry during their line exchanges and the movie was just not put together well. I know it's sci fi and all and really most sci fi flicks are not believable but this was just corny/silly. No emotion. Just a dull flick. I'm glad I didn't pay to see this.
This Is the End (2013)
It Was OK
I watched this on STARZ the other night. At first I thought this was going to be really good seeing all of the actors that are in the film. The problem is, there really was't much to the story. Basically it all comes down to being the Apocalypse and how each character eventually reacts to it. There are funny moments here and there but just a lot of silly dialogue. Danny McBride has't been funny since Tropic Thunder and he really gets annoying in this movie. Jonah Hill hasn't done anything good since Moneyball. In fact, his humor seems to repeat itself. I do believe you are to think he gets raped by Satan. In 21 Jump Street and The Watch he refers to giving oral sex to men. It's a bit nauseating and old hat. Seth Rogan was last funny in the 40 Year Old Virgin. It's almost like these guys are running out of good ideas. I like the use of the music by Black Sabbath in the movie since they are my favorite band. I don' t know what else to say about hence the 5 stars. I may opt to give it another watch but this movie was just not put together well.
Friday Night Tykes (2014)
Makes you wonder
Having watched some of this series I am thoroughly disgusted. This show is a perfect example of everything that is wrong with youth sports. A few members of the coaching staffs should not be coaching. I was really taken back by the Broncos and Colts coaches. One coach has anger issues and knows nothing about sportsmanship. He gets mad going to an opponents home field as if he was going to battle. He instructs how to cheat. He instructs one of his players to hit an opponent in the head even if it means he (his player) can't get up. He wears a shirt that on the front says speed and agility and on the back says sweat is weakness coming out. Yet he doesn't look like he has exercised in quite some time. At the end of a practice he points to one of his player's helmet and says if you hit them here they will go down one at a time...11, 10, 9 etc. The other coach allows his team to drop F bombs continuously during calisthenics. He makes another kid run non stop in major heat and then asks the kid if he is ready to practice. When the kid says yes then he makes him run more. What a sadistic jerk. Heck, one coach of another team goes to the ice cream truck and gets himself a snow cone while his team is running laps. Really?? The language and attitude geared toward these kids is unbelievable. Some of these coaches can't even speak to their players using proper English. It's ridiculous. Even several of the parents of these kids should be ashamed of the way they act. You would almost think that having one episode aired that this particular league in Texas would come under much scrutiny and be evaluated on how these kids are being taught. I wouldn't want my kid playing for some of these guys. It appears that some of these coaches need to take some kind of clinics specially designed for coaching. They act like wannabe pro athletes but act like nothing but overweight child abusers. They are supposed to be role models. I will say it seems like the Predators coach understands what it takes to be a proper coach so far and I am sure there are good coaches in that league that actually coach and teach. Some of the other coaches shown seem to be trying to relive the glory years in high school through these kids. I was a coach for many years and yes discipline is taught but so is the game, properly, no matter what sport it is. These kids are 8-9 years old and have futures. Despicable is the only thing that comes to mind from what I see from this show. For all those that say this reality show doesn't show what the coaches do that is good for the kids, more important is that it is showing what they are doing that is not good for these kids. What is being taught to little kids, keep that in mind, dangerous to their well being.
The Family (2013)
Not good
So this is a comedy, crime drama, thriller, whatever. It wasn't really any of these. Just a story of a sleazy family relocated to France under witness protection? Anyway, the only chuckle I got was the daughter beating that kid down with a tennis racket. Other than that, it was mostly a boring somewhat violent movie with a lot of carnage near the end. Not what I expected when I watched it and surely not entertaining. I can't believe DeNiro took the role thinking it was a good one. It must be for the paycheck because this was a waste of a rental. The fact 10 lines are needed for this junk is annoying too! Don't waste your time watching this.
Homeland (2011)
Not worth watching anymore
This show was good when it first started. The idea of a POW returns home but is possibly a terrorist. The story idea was good but the series now is just all over the map. It got silly when the lead character, Carrie Mathison starts having sex with the return POW, Nicholas Brody. Her character is awful. She has sex with strangers, takes drugs for her mental instability, and she is either crying, yelling at Saul, or just making these awful distorted looking faces in every episode. It's above annoying to watch and I don't think Claire Danes is good for the lead role. Actually, the only likable character is Damian Lewis and he is the villain...we think. He's a bad guy, then he's a good guy (maybe), then he's a bad guy.....geez enough already. I loved him as Captain Winters in Band of Brothers and he pretty much is the only one that makes the show worth watching. The man can surely act. Then the show starts involving the daughter of the Brody's. She has issues and so forth and her character is almost as annoying as Claire Danes. Just a whiney snotty kid who seems like she is stoned half the time. Her acting is dry and not good. I don't know how many people auditioned for her role but they picked the wrong person. The show has come to an end for me. There is nothing to keep this interesting anymore and they should just end this thing already.
The Bourne Legacy (2012)
Falls short
When you watch the Bourne Trilogy to me those 3 movies were equal in suspense and excitement. It's hard to come away with a sequel and have it be as good as the first one. Here, Jeremy Renner is really good in his role but I'm not sold on Rachel Weisz. It's like she is trying too hard?? When you watch her and Renner in the car when they leave her burning house it's like she is forgetting her lines or something. Just not very good acting. Anyway, the action scenes are really good but the story isn't. It doesn't carry the same flair or interest like the first 3 do. The movie is not awful but it's not great either. Good to see at least once. It gets a 6 from me.
The Heat (2013)
This sucked
I'm not understanding the good reviews this thing got. It was annoying from the get go. McCarthy plays a dirty foul mouthed detective and her whole identity is just that. The scene where she nabs the guy trying to get a hooker and she is on the phone with his wife I was hoping he would have put the window up on her head. They have her cursing like a drill sergeant like it is supposed to be funny and it's just not. The plot was awful with it's recycled garbage from 50 other movies. Bullock plays a tight ass snot nosed agent. How she sold herself out to do this piece of crap is beyond me. I like her too but not in this waste of time her character was also unlikable. The part where she does the tracheotomy she learned from a TV show on that guy was awful. The idea that blood splashing after sticking the straw in his throat to be funny was ridiculous. There was no real chemistry between the two and the part where the knife goes into Bullock's leg multiple times like that was supposed to be funny was enough for me. I was praying Marlon Wayons would have saved this disaster because he is funny as hell. Unfortunately his character didn't allow it.
War of the Worlds (2005)
Kind of annoying
This movie was just OK to a point. I mean it never made much sense. The electronics weren't supposed to work and they did (cameras, camcorders). The van they got was the only car to work except for the military vehicles that all worked (tanks, planes, etc). Then the jumbo jet that falls out of the sky minus any passengers. It was hard to like any of the characters in the movie. The kids were especially annoying. The daughter Rachel is bratty and screams through half the movie. The son Robbie is a smartass who becomes obsessed with fighting the aliens. He even tells his father that he should have balls and go back and fight them. Well, the tripods just laser beam the crap out of people until they turn to dust so how the hell did he think he was going to take on the aliens? Just stupid. They go up a hill, there is the moment where father and son connect for a moment. The son says let me go while the daughter is being confronted by concerned people for her safety. The son goes by himself up the hill and then you see a massive fireball the would torch anything in 500 yards and out comes one of the tripods. Skip through the rest cuz the movie is just boring at this point and holy crap, father and daughter make it to Boston where his ex wife and family are and whom do you see? The son...really??? He survived and made it to Boston...I thought he was in for the fight....he didn't do much... lol...and on the doorstep of the Brownstone is the rest of the family who are dressed up like they were having Thanksgiving....just silly. The original movie was way better.
Ted (2012)
Funny
I don't care what the hell anyone thinks, this movie is funny...period! Some jackass from the UK suggested Milan Kunis is just average looking as part of his critique of this movie. FU buddy...she is absolutely gorgeous. For those of you that didn't think the movie was funny please remove the stick out of your tight ass. Everything from the narration to all the sarcasm and stupidity made this hilarious. One of the best comedies made in a very long time and I hear Ted 2 might be a possibility. I certainly hope so!!!!! I was just amazed at how many negative reviews there are. Sounds like some of those individuals would find humor in the Wall Street Journal.
The Campaign (2012)
Sucked
Except for the baby getting punched, this movie sucked. It doesn't have too many funny moments. I like Will Ferrell too...even watched Elf on the STARZ network the other night and love that movie. He has made some funny movies but this just isn't one of them. In fact it's rather annoying. Zach Galafianakis isn't funny either. In fact, he isn't really good in anything. I never understood what the big deal is with him anyway. I know it's a movie but WF plays a vile scumbag and the two candidates just rip each other excessively. Not much funny there. In fact, I would hate to see WF be another Jim Carrey or Adam Sandler where their level of entertainment has peaked and cannot produce anything viable as a watchable/entertaining comedy. Don't waste your time with this.
Prometheus (2012)
All Hype
Sorry folks but this movie sucked. I remember when this was coming out in the theaters and the commercial for it was on all the time. I saw this on cable the other night and tried to find something to like about it. It wasn't happening. The plot sucked, the acting sucked. In fact, the acting was annoying if that is possible. Without giving it away, the movie just had stupidity all through it. When you watch it you will see. Charlize Theron seemed like this was her first acting gig. I like her too but this was weak for her. The hype this movie got and the delivery you get from it is disappointing. This same night I watched the Total Recall remake on Starz network and liked that better, and that movie wasn't that good. Good luck all you viewers. This is going to be a total let down.
This Is 40 (2012)
Falls way short
So I just read a review just below mine where the person states he laughed all the way through the movie. I have to wonder what movie he saw. This movie had funny moments but there were too few. Some quirky one liners. Paul Rudd pretty much was the movie as much as I love Leslie Mann. I didn't feel the connection between them more so I felt sorry for them. There really weren't many likable characters and with all the downer developments throughout the flick, I left feeling pretty awful. I went with my daughter and asked her if I was like any of those people. I mean, the part where she is trying to see if he actually crapped in the toilet made want to throw something at her. They are about to lose their home but go away for the weekend....eat....and get stoned. Really? And the one daughter with the discipline issues....this was not so much a comedy as much as how bad can you make me feel before the movie is over. The funniest part of the movie unfortunately was shown in the commercial for it. Maybe a rental at best.
The Master (2012)
Not what I expected
As soon as I saw Joaquin Phoenix humping the beach I knew I was in for a long haul. The movie was a total letdown. After reading what a good film this was my wife and I watched it. She more than I wanted to see it. Well, for a Sunday night rental it was only good enough to put us to sleep. This movie was boring from start to finish. The musical score seemed like it could be used for a Psycho movie remake. The movie appeared to focus more on the character Joaquin Phoenix played than Philip Seymour Hoffman's. Amy Adams jacking off PSH into the bathroom sink really didn't need to be in the film. I thought she played her character well though. The movie, however, just weaves in and out and really made no sense. I got to learn how to make hooch using paint thinner..lol...this was an absolute sleeper. Joaquin Phoenix played his part well as a violent alcoholic but then that part has been played so many times. The best I could give this is a 2. I honestly didn't think there would be this many good reviews here.
Lords of Dogtown (2005)
The good old days
I loved this movie. It reminded so much when I grew up then. Skateboarding was the "in" thing. A lot of kids in my neighborhood did it. We would skate the biggest hill on our side of town and it was a challenge to make it all the way down. The music in this movie sets the tone for emotion. I thought Emile Hirsch was very good as Jay Adams in this film as the "bad boy" of the group. I think if you grew up in this time when skateboarding was becoming popular you would relate to it better. This movie was put together quite well and was very entertaining. This is definitely a good watch at least one time. I love the part of the film where they skate all the empty pools. How fun that would have been!
Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995)
The Die Hardship should have ended here
OK, Johnny boy is an alcoholic. Him and Samuel Jackson have to play Simon Says. The movie is stupid He has to wear a sign saying he hates N------. Dumb, just dumb. All you get from Samuel Jackson's character is how to be a racist. The story is awful and should have never been made. This would have prevented the diabolical mess that follows this hunk of crap. The whole plot to perform the heist is off the charts. It's like the Jaws and Rocky series...nothing should have been made after the first one. You know it's bad when it's difficult to come up with 10 lines to try and create this review. The Tower Heist is better and that isn't saying much.