Change Your Image
newospar
Reviews
The Iron Curtain (1948)
Intense Spy History,best because it really happened
This little cold war story tells the tale of an ordinary man caught up in the intrigue of the atomic spy scandal of the 1940's in Canada. Working as a code clerk in the Soviet embassy in Canada Igor Gouzenko learns that atomic secrets are being forwarded to Stalin through his office. The problem for the Soviet Union is that while in Canada Gouzenko begins to realize that the government he works for and fought for is more of a threat to its people than a protector. He also realizes that the Canadians around him are decent people and no threat to his people. Then the action begins, he steals copies of the information being stolen and tries to go to the Canadian Government and press and gets nowhere. Finally, when the NKVD police from the embassy show up at his apartment and they cause such a ruckus the neighbors call the local Canadian Police the nature of the documents are revealed. One of those immortal lines is uttered by the Cop when told the papers are property of the Soviet Union;"All Stolen Property must be Identified at the Police Station". This is followed by a look by the Cop equivilent to "Go ahead,Make my day". Some might try to say this film is an anachronism and too "hawkish" but the facts are true and the fall of the Soviet Union has backed it up. The acting is by a group of "journeymen and women",the direction is as simple as that of "The Longest Day",to tell an incredible tale that no fiction writer could dream up.
Under the Rainbow (1981)
See London,See France, See Princess Leia's Underpants.
This was a movie which had potential to be at least as good as an Austin Powers film in subversive sex comments and spoofs of classic movies. The potential to give the"Fractured Fairy Tales" treatment to the Wizard of Oz and Gone with the Wind was wasted. The best sight gag was on the tourist bus for the Japanese Ameteur Photography Society. I was disapointed here and I am one of the few fans of 1941.
Sanctuary (1961)
Not very memorable
Basic Southern Soaper. Bradford Dillman was not believable as romantic lead. Yves Montand came off like Herbert Lom in the movie with the talking ape that Jimmie "J.J." Walker and Dom De Luise made in the late 1980's. The only reason to see this one is if you are a Lee Remick fan and want to see her in period lingerie.