Change Your Image
michael-lynch-01
Reviews
Blind Flight (2003)
Powerful Drama
I would like to say how impressed I was with this film, which I just saw for the first time recently. In the wake of recent films such as Capote, Munich and Last King of Scotland, I think this film holds up very well and is both intensely moving and even-handed. I am surprised that John Furse has not made another film as this is a guy who has real talent. I hope that he gets to make another film soon as we really need filmmakers like him, who are not afraid to combine passion with intelligence and who also don't compromise their subject matter. In light of recent global events this film is more relevant now than ever. The acting was superb and the film was beautifully shot--see it if you get a chance.
Heat (1995)
Overrated Movies
Anyone else think this film is wildly overrated? Don't get me wrong, I'm a big Mann fan, but this is too long and too self-conscious with some of the most laughable dialogue ever (mostly spoken by Diane Venora, the actress who plays Pacino's wife)Check out the dialogue on the IMDb link if you want a good laugh. Also,the ending is way too sentimental and the whole Waingro/serial subplot should have been left on the cutting room floor. Just wondered if anyone else out there thought this film did not deserve the heaps of praise (Collateral is way better in my opinion) Great Moby track though. Also, how realistic was it to have De Niro and Pacino sit down in a coffee shop for a chat--why not just set in the police station? It would have been more believable--anyway, a pretty good, if flawed film, but certainly no classic. tip. check out John Flynn's The Outfit with Robert Duvall.
The Door in the Floor (2004)
JEFFS Oscar?
Having just seen this movie I cannot believe Jeff Bridges was not nominated for this performance (but after Paul Giametti getting overlooked this year, what do you expect) Perhaps people don't know what good acting is: not 'ACTING' but truth, naturalness, and a revelation of how people really behave--but Jeff is so subtle and unshowy that he just becomes the part (Kim Basinger was first rate too)Put this film up against the pretentious and showy twaddle that was American Beauty, and we see what a farce the Oscars really are. The monologue towards the end of this film where Jeff talks about the accident and the death of their two sons was heartbreaking--because it did not go for drama or histrionics, just pure, emotional truth. I urge people who have not seen this movie to please check it out--I don't think you will be sorry--if you are open to the possibility of films that treat you and respect you as an adult, and shows human beings in all their frailties in the most heartbreaking of experiences.
Slow Dancing in the Big City (1978)
SLOW DANCING--where is it?
I saw this film years ago and it was John G. Avilsden's first film after ROCKY. I for one was blown away at the time and there is some great dancing in it and a good love story. Also, the soundtrack is awesome (I have the original on vinyl 33) and should be re-released on cd. Would also like to see the film released on dvd--alomg with Avilsden's other neglected work: THE FORMULA Brando/Scott. This was Paul Sorvino's finest hour on screen and I remember coming out of the cinema extremely moved--true, you may love this film or hate it-depends what kind of a soul you have. Slow Dancing never even turns up on Tv --What happened to this movie and are there any other fans of it out there?
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
UNDER-RATED
Is it just me or was this one of the most underrated films of 2003. So many of the summer blockbusters: Matrix, Hulk, were a letdown and this film had bad word of mouth but I think it was one of the least pretentious and witty films of the year (action/superhero wise) Great cast and a fine adaptation of a graphic novel--loved Jekyll & Hyde!
Cidade de Deus (2002)
scandal
I have just seen City of God and think that it is a scandal that the film has not been nominated in the best foreign language Oscar category. Few film (in any language) have come close to touching it in the past year. Also, Leandro Firmino da Hora should have been nominated in the best supporting actor category. I have known for some time that the Oscars were basically a meaningless business convention but now I also know that Hollywood rarely recognisesor acknowledges work of real artistic worth and merit. City of God is a powerful and relevant piece of contemporary cinematic art--see it now.