Change Your Image
bsdryn
Reviews
Sideshow (2000)
cheesy horror fun that could have been better
Someone else called this film a "fable-horror" movie, and I think that fits pretty well. That's the concept at least. A group of teenagers, each with their own vice, catch the eye of a twisted sideshow barker. He decides to teach the teens a lesson by making them part of the freak show. A cool idea, but could have been executed better. The fate for some of the teens is shoved in your face too obviously, while other characters could have been fleshed out more. Also, the ending was a serious let down. No resolution or big twist or anything.
But as a low budget horror movie, it's pretty fun to watch. If you're into cheesy spookfests, you should have a laugh watching this one. I think one of it's faults though... that it takes itself too seriously. It's a silly movie, and if it was a little more self-aware when it comes to that, I think it would have been better. But at least there's enough neat carnival themes and b-movie monster makeup to keep you watching.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Action, comedy, effects. Great summer fun.
So many cool movies come out during the summer, but for some reason, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl was one of the films I was most interested in. It just looked so fun and stylish and cool. The pirate theme is too underused in movies. So anyway, I got to see it on opening day, and it was as good as I had hoped. Here's a few reasons you should go see Pirates of the Caribbean, me bucko:
1) Johnny Deep. Ya gotta hand it to Depp for giving his character Captain Jack Sparrow such a unique personality. He fumbles into a lot of bad luck (and jail cells), but is always able to use his charm and skill to get out of it. His body language and style of speech are awesome, which makes for a very memorable character. The rest of the cast is great too, in particular Geoffrey Rush as the cruel pirate Captain Barbossa. But it's Johnny Deep who makes this movie.
2) Undead pirates! With all due respect to Ray Harryhausen's sword-fighting skeletons in Jason and the Argonauts, this cursed crew has to be the coolest bunch of skeletons I've seen on screen. It's an impressive effect when they move in and out of moonlight. Must have been a nightmare for ILM animators, with so much detail... bones and hair and tattered clothing. And then to stick dozens of these skeletons in fights with live actors? Wow. I actually would have enjoyed seeing more scenes with the moonlit monsters. But ye scurvy dogs who don't like too much CG stuff, will be glad to know the movie has plenty of other swashbuckling action that doesn't rely on animated effects. With a running time of around 2 hours, 20 minutes, there's enough time for a little of everything.
3) Comedy. Pirates of the Caribbean isn't an all out comedy, but there's a boatload of humor. Especially from Jack Sparrow and some of Barbossa's bungling crew. I was laughing quite a bit, either from actual jokes, visual gags, or just the absurd situations. It's really a witty script. The story isn't all that complicated, but I liked the way they revealed things as they go, so the plot isn't totally predictable. I hear it's the first Disney film to get a PG-13 rating... I assume because the skeletal pirate violence could give little kids nightmares. But the rest is good family fun so I think this should appeal to a wide audience. So check it out, me hearties. Yo-ho!
The Italian Job (2003)
a fun ride
I like heist movies, and The Italian Job was a pretty fun one with a great ensemble cast. It had more humor than I expected, much of which came from Seth Green's character, who kept insisting he was the original inventor of Napster. I enjoyed seeing Jason Statham as Handsome Rob, whose skills included driving cars and wooing women. I would have liked to see him do some fighting like he did in The Transporter, but this isn't that kind of movie. And of course, Edward Norton always rocks. But he apparently said his participation is a result of contractual obligation, not choice. The Italian Job might not be as deep as some of his other films, but it's nothing to be ashamed of. Anyway, I did feel like a lot of the action scenes and surprises are given away in the trailer. So you can probably guess where it is going, but it's still fun to be along for the ride.
Solaris (2002)
Slow, quiet, weak... Zzzzz
The weekend I saw this movie, I was going to see either the James Bond movie Die Another Day or the George "I show my butt" Clooney sci-fi film Solaris. My first thought was to just go with Die Another Day. Even if the plot was weak, at least there'd be lots of cool gadgets, girls and stunts to keep me entertained. But in the end, I tried to take the high road and go for the supposedly more artistic and thought provoking Solaris.
This movie is slow. And quiet. Long pauses and little music. I'm sure there was an intention for that, but I don't think it was to make me fall asleep, which it almost did a few times. I also saw about 4 people walk out of the already pretty empty theater. Based on what I've read online, I'm not the only one to experience this. I realize it's supposed to be artsy and all, but this version of the movie was made in America, by Americans, foremost for distribution in America. They have to think about what people are willing to sit through. I think this story could have been told in 30 minutes if you took out all the dramatic pauses. Or the ideas should have just been left in the novel. If people are falling asleep or walking out (or even worse, sleep-walking out) then someone dropped the ball here.
Those that liked Solaris explain away the critics by saying they just didn't understand it. Well, I like to think I'm pretty intelligent. In fact, I went to this movie just so that I could have a deep talk about it afterwards with the person I saw it with. But when it was over, I had nothing to say. Sure, it made me think about some things, to which I just said, "Okay, so what?" The ending just didn't hit me like some other movies have done with their deep surprise endings. I think I summed up the movie well on the way out of the theater when I said, "Do you think there's still time to catch the Bond movie?"
The Ring (2002)
creepy, creepy, creepy
I like a good scare so this was a good choice to watch alone, at night, in the dark. Except for maybe a couple scenes, it wasn't exactly scary. But the atmospheric imagery and sounds definitely give a creepy vibe.
So there's this video tape which causes a person to die 7 days after viewing it. We all know that from the previews. The intrigue comes in slowly learning why the tape exists and how the people end up dead. Most of The Ring involves a newspaper reporter (Naomi Watts) researching the history of the tape, once her family comes in contact with it. It becomes a bit of mystery film, before reminding you again that it's also a horror movie. Not a mindless gore flick, but a clever thriller that aims to give you some big chills. It's one of those movies that may not be as enjoyable after the first viewing, because you know all the twists. But I definitely want to watch this one again, to see what new info I can pick up during a second viewing.
The DVD has nice menus that emulate the surreal video tape shown in the movie. Unfortunately this disc is pretty lacking in bonus features (and the trailer for "Catch Me If You Can" feels pretty out of place). But there is a 15 minute montage of deleted scenes, which give you a little more insight into the story. There's also a hidden feature that lets you watch the full contents of the deadly video tape. I know it's just a movie, but I said to myself, "Should I be watching this?" And when the tape was done, I heard my phone ring. Seriously.
The Transporter (2002)
Jason Statham kicks some butt
The plot was pretty weak (and a little confusing), the stunts totally defy real-life physics, and the ending was cliché. So I'm a little reluctant to admit it, but... I loved it! I guess I was just in the mood for an action movie, and this one delivers. Jason Statham (of Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels and Snatch) plays the lead. Who knew he had such a background in martial arts? There are some really innovative fight scenes in The Transporter, many involving props, in the style of Jackie Chan. And fortunately the best ones are kept a surprise and not shown in the trailer. So if that's your kinda thing, I recommend.
Daredevil (2003)
A great addition to the comic movie genre
I liked Daredevil a lot. Sure, it's not gonna win Oscars, but it's what I expected and I can't think of much about it to complain about. I wasn't sure if I'd like Ben Affleck as Daredevil/Matt Murdock at first, but he pulls off his character, as do the rest of the cast. And I was also pleased to see Swingers' Jon Favreau as Affleck's buddy, providing a lot of the film's comic relief.
What I liked about Daredevil is that it was pretty dark and gritty... sorta like Tim Burton's Batman movies. The hero is vulnerable and conflicted. He's a bit reckless and doesn't always win. And of course he's a blind lawyer, with superhuman ability in the rest of his senses. A pretty unique situation, which made for some cool effects. And lots of clever play on words and symbolism with the religion/devil, justice, and blindness themes.
One Hour Photo (2002)
Not too deep, but interesting and worth the watch
Robin Williams is certainly creepy, but you also sympathize with him in a way. Some good cinematography and cool use of photography related imagery and metaphors. If you're a photographer (or better yet, work at a photo lab) this movie might strike a chord with ya. I'll probably never feel the same about bringing my personal photos to the local photo lab. One Hour Photo didn't blow my mind... or teach me any huge lesson... so I don't think it's as "deep" as some other artsy/independent type movies I've seen. But I found it really interesting and worth the watch.
Donnie Darko (2001)
dark and weird, thought provoking
Many friends had recommended I see Donnie Darko, and I just recently got around to renting it. Glad I did. Very cool movie. Kinda dark and weird, but I like movies like that. If you've read any reviews or synopses you might have heard about the man-sized talking rabbit. Sounds silly, but when you see the movie it makes sense. I also heard that the film deals with the idea of time travel, but if you're expecting the kind of time travel that Marty McFly is known for, then you're way off. It's hard to describe Donnie Darko. You just have to see it. Pretty impressive considering it was the writer/director's first major film effort. It's one of those movies where, at the end, you just sit there in silence for half the credits, with your mouth hanging open, until you finally start discussing what the heck is all means with the person next to you.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Hard to match the hype, but I think it does
I was looking forward to The Matrix Reloaded more than any movie in recent history, so I made it a point to avoid any reviews before I saw it for myself. I didn't want to have any of the good stuff spoiled, or be distracted by what other people said was bad. So I'm tempted to just say, "Reloaded was awesome, go see it." But I gotta say more. I won't give anything away, but if you're a die hard Matrix fan, you might want to stop reading and just go see it.
Part of what made the first Matrix so cool was figuring out what the Matrix actually was. Obviously, we can't have that experience again, so this movie is a little different. But still excellent. For a good contrast, we get to learn more about the machines, and more about the human city of Zion. There's more time to watch all the characters be badass of course. And if you thought there wouldn't be any more big revelations... get ready for a lot of what you thought you understood about the first film to get called into question.
I like to think I'm a pretty smart guy, but I found myself saying, "Wha? Wait, go back and say that again." But my DVD remote wouldn't pause or rewind the big screen. I think I got it figured out, but I might find my understanding totally off the mark after I see Reloaded again (or when I see Matrix Revolutions, which I hope will wrap up all remaining questions). So for those who criticize the story, I gotta assume that they didn't understand everything, or just didn't like the ideas. To say the movie has no plot isn't accurate. There's lots of deep stuff going on. Almost too much. It definitely requires more than one viewing to soak it all in.
The visual effects are amazing, as you'd expect. Nothing is too over the top in Matrix land. They had to top what they did in the first one. If you liked watching two guys doing some one-on-one kung fu fighting, wait until they throw in dozens more people, speeding vehicles, more weapons, and characters with new powers. I can't imagine how they can go any bigger in the 3rd movie, but I hear they do and I can't wait.
Be sure to stay through the credits, for some preview footage of the next installment. And until Revolutions hits theaters in November, you can watch the Animatrix shorts, and play the Enter The Matrix game. Both of which supposedly give you greater insight into the overall story. Some might say this is a marketing scheme to get Matrix fans to spend more cash, but that's fine by me. I'm a fan, and I like that they are releasing some additional Matrix material as long as it's quality stuff.
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
Great addition to the series
I was skeptical about how good Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines would be. Sure, it's got Arnold, which is probably the most important factor. But there's no Linda Hamilton, no Eddie Furlong, and no James Cameron. He wrote and directed the first two. Could new people take over the series and do it justice? Well my fears were put to rest after tonight. T3 is awesome.
Even though the original date of Judgement Day has passed, John Conner is still struggling with his unknown destiny. But there's not a whole lot of time for philosophizing about fate and the nature of humanity. No need really, since that was already covered very well in T2. This film gets the action started early, and it's on full speed until the end. Everything is bigger here. You haven't seen a car chase until you see the massive action sequences here with so many oversized vehicles. I don't think I've ever seen so many broken windows, overturned cars, and explosions in one movie. The theater was shaking, and I was loving it.
I liked the idea of a sexy female Terminator, and not just because I'm a guy (although that helped). It made for interesting contrast to the previous villains of this series, and made a potentially similar sequel feel fresh. The T-X has all that liquid metal shape-shifting stuff mastered, not too mention plenty of new tricks up her sleeve. If Schwarzenegger wasn't such a cool hero, I would have easily rooted for the Terminatrix.
There's an awesome fight scene between the Terminators, T-X versus T-850. I've seen enough wire kung fu lately, so I really enjoyed this brutal fight where they literally throw each other through walls, floors, and anything else that looks painful. Plenty of computer graphics are implemented in the movie, but it is cleverly shot, and rarely noticeable. I doubt T3 will get the same "cartoony video game" complaints that plagued many Matrix Reloaded reviews.
If you like the previous Terminator flicks, and have an open mind about the new cast and director, you should have a great time. There's new catch phrases, as you'd expect. Some great moments of humor too, that really get a laugh against the otherwise serious tone. Your questions (Where's Sara? Why are the machines still rising? Why doesn't the Terminator remember John?) will be answered. And there's quite a few references to the older movies for those who really pay attention.
It's hard to say if Terminator 3 is better than T2. That 1991 film is a classic. Great story and ground breaking special effects. T3 isn't necessary to complete a trilogy, so it could have ended with T2. That's how James Cameron would have liked it. But T3 certainly doesn't feel like it was tacked on to the end of the series to make a buck. It fits very well with the other films, and shows off some incredible effects not possible 12 years ago. All the Terminator films have their own merits, so I can easily foresee my future. I am destined to one day purchase the 3 film DVD Terminator boxed set.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
More fighting, more creatures, more CG, and Gollum. Awesome!
I thought Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers was visually stunning and extremely entertaining. I mean... of course, it is. Even if you don't like the genre, you can't deny that it's an impressive piece of film making. Did I like it better than the The Fellowship of the Ring? Well I like them both, but for different reasons. The first movie seemed to have a little more character development. Mostly because we meet the characters for the first time and get to watch them start their quest. Part two is the middle. It's starts in the middle of the story and ends, still in the middle.
The first film also seemed to center more on the whimsical life of hobbits and elves. This one has two of the hobbits stuck in a "tree" for most of the movie. I would have liked to see more of Merry and Pippin, but Gimli the dwarf helped pick up the slack in the comic relief department. This story is a bit darker and focuses more on the humans. Aragorn, helping to lead the good fight alongside the people of Rohan.
The Two Towers certainly excels with the effects. More fighting, more creatures, more CG. Of course, ya gotta mention Gollum. He just rocks. Very creepy, yet somehow cute at the same time. Very realistic too. I know we all love Yoda, but his CG counterpart was designed to mimic a rubber puppet. Gollum breaks new ground, thanks to the performance of Andy Serkis. Apparently there was some controversy about whether or not he should be nominated for an Oscar. Sure it might seem strange to have a person win an acting award without actually being seen on screen... but he deserves it.
Anyway, the battle at Helm's Deep is cool... the Ents are cool... it's all cool. Whether you like it more or less than Fellowship, remember that it's basically one story, split into three parts. Can't wait for the last installment. Then I can't wait to watch all the extended edition versions on DVD, back to back to back.