Change Your Image
JobsBronson
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Last Boy (2019)
Engaging Atmosphere, Unanswered Questions
While the film was conceived with the potential for an engaging experience, unfortunately, it failed to live up to its aspirations. The lack of detail in the plot left it devoid of depth, preventing viewers from fully engaging. However, it's worth noting the talent of the child actors, whose performances were exceptional, with particular praise for the portrayal of Sira. Nevertheless, the open-ended conclusion was a questionable decision, leaving audiences yearning for a more defined resolution. Despite these shortcomings, the film managed to maintain a smooth pace and a mysterious atmosphere, qualities that may appeal to those who enjoy deeper reflection. However, considering its science fiction genre, the lack of detailed explanations about the presented phenomena is a notable flaw. In summary, while it has its positives, the film falls short in execution, especially considering its narrative ambitions and its context within the genre.
Flowers in the Attic (1987)
A promising premise hindered by execution
Although the film has an intriguing premise, its execution falls short. The narrative lacks depth and maturity, compromising its ability to engage the viewer. At times, the approach feels simplistic and unsuitable for the more mature target audience, reminiscent of productions aimed at children (such as those by Steven Spielberg or Stephen King). The scenes appear forced and unconvincing, undermining the credibility of the events and making the film experience less impactful. While the story has potential, its realization is lacking, resulting in a work that fails to reach its full development.
Outpost (2008)
A Satisfactory Thriller, but Lacking Impetus to Continue
It offers an intriguing blend of horror, science fiction, and supernatural elements set in a post-World War II backdrop. The film skillfully crafts a dark and mysterious atmosphere, delving into Nazi experimental horrors and survival in the abandoned military outpost.
The plot initially captivates with its promise to unveil disturbing secrets and thrust protagonists into unknown forces. However, as the narrative unfolds, it treads a fine line between intriguing and predictable. Plot twists, impactful at certain points, gradually lose some of their vigor as the story approaches its conclusion.
The film has its merits, including a tense atmosphere and an intriguing exploration of Nazi scientific aspects. However, character development and the explanation of supernatural events fall short, preventing the plot from reaching its full potential.
While it manages to sustain interest throughout its duration, the lack of deeper resolutions and the impact of final revelations may leave some viewers feeling that the film could have delved further into exploring its own universe. Consequently, this contributes to a conclusion that doesn't immediately prompt a desire to watch its sequels.
In summary, it delivers satisfactory entertainment, but its narrative could have benefited from a more profound and cohesive approach to truly stand out.
The Veil (2016)
A serious film as every horror movie should be
A 'found footage' film with a documentary-style plot that was NOT filmed in 'subjective camera.' I could end my review here, which is positive.
It's a good thriller. I think the low ratings come from people who are not fans of the 'horror' genre but instead enjoy other genres like 'comedy.' They were looking for something funny to laugh at and didn't find it because, like any respectable thriller/horror, it's a serious film. In summary, 'The Veil' is a solid addition to the genre, offering a genuinely chilling and suspenseful experience for horror enthusiasts who appreciate a well-crafted and intense film.
Swallow (2019)
Eat and defecate
The best synopsis: the film is about a very crazy woman who eats crap and defects children in the toilet. It doesn't have fun, doesn't instruct, doesn't build (the soul), no wonder (like art). You don1t waste your time. Total garbage.
Chakushin ari (2003)
Takashi Miike redeemed from ôdishon (1999), which was a weak thriller
Different from your American remake - One Missed Call (2009) - In the original, the suspense develops without rush: it is possible to "swallow" the plot calmly, without choking. The photograph is beautiful and appropriate, worthy of a thriller.
Before and After (1996)
The film has a good story, but the ending is sad
The father did what was right, but the boy's mother destroyed the family. The boy did not kill anyone. It was an accident, in which he reacted in legitimate defense. He could have been the dead in that circumstance. It was not fair that boy and his father were arrested because of a useless prostitute girl.
Midsommar (2019)
Say 'NO' to drugs!
This is what happens when a group of potheadors resolve to found a sect - and/or make a movie.
They tried to imitate the Wicker Man - 1970s hippie pothole movie. A damn corny!
There is nothing to take advantage of this movie, not even the cover (poster) - whose art is as ridiculous as the movie.
The Unholy (2021)
There is only a demon
From behind every idolatry there is a demon.
Only God saves! There is only one mediator between God and men: Jesus Christ (1 Tm 2:5).
360 (2011)
Promiscuity
I think this movie is mistakenly classified as "Thriller". The most correct genre for this film would be "promiscuity". Because nothing happens significant, but only promiscuity.
Post Mortem (2020)
A decent thriller
The Hungarian thriller is not bad. In a time of such shortage of non-progressive movies, a good movie is a preciousness, climbs the concept for "great."
It is a thriller with horror and mystery biases, perfectly decent - it is possible to watch it with the children present in the room. Good photography, empathic characters, good decoration of scenarios and clothing characteristics of the time (early twentieth century). The film leaves to desire in the originality and, also, in the ending of the story. As for the latter, I recognize to be something that few filmmakers know how to do.
Who likes Thriller, will not regret watching it.
Titanic (1997)
An infidelity horror flick
Gave us an insight into the minds of the Boomers who made the film though.
A story about a simp who died protecting a woman who was cheating on her fiance. Titanic isn't a romantic movie, it's an infidelity horror flick.
Extraterrestrial (2014)
Comy and cliche.
The script must have been written by someone with a mental age of 12 years. The characters are very cliches types: adults who have never come out of adolescence, marijuana, drink, fornication. That's too corny! The dialogues are silly. It is one of those films that the protagonists are so boring and sick that you cheer for the antagonists, who seem to be more "good people". So terribly boring and uninteresting that I had to speed up the play for 2.0x speed to support watch until the end.
Possession (1981)
Irritating
This is one of the most irritating movie i've ever seen. People are constantly screaming, but nothing happens. It's just a bunch of overwrought pseudo-philosophical dialogue.
Paranormal Activity (2007)
This is a movie?
Setup a camcorder in a bedroom with some shoddy electrical wiring, shake the camera, open the windows so the wind can slam some doors and call that a movie?
Record in "subjective Camera" is a thing of directors who do not have talent.
They Wait (2007)
The best movies are not so popular
Another thriller that confirms my saying that the best movies are not so popular.
The performance of the Chinese little boy is very good. He reminded me of the performance of Haley Joel Osment in The Sixth Sense (1999). The script is not perfect, but it is an interesting story enough to keep most fans of the genre involved.
Joker (2019)
What's next?
Each generation becomes more imbecile.
In my boy's time, we enjoyed the superheroes and their masculinity.
Then the empotrated super-heroines appeared; Then the effeminate superheroes; And finally, they are enjoying the villains.
In the sequence, what will be the next imbecility?
eXistenZ (1999)
Dumbest
Having a movie be about a video game system/controller that's a living placenta and guns that are skeletons of fictional animals is just a terrible idea. The constant plot holes, unfunny dialogue, terrible production values, missed opportunities for actually-interesting storytelling, and Jennifer Jason Leigh's total lack of a grip on her character don't help. And then the last eight minutes turned what was already an asinine movie into the dumbest succession of plot twists I've ever seen.
Death Wish (1974)
Conservative and Libertarian
The most conservative and libertarian film ever made. The state only gets in the way and armament is the legitimate defense.
I've never felt so empathetic, I've never identified myself more with a movie character than with Paul Kersey.
Sorry, Bruce Willis. He tried, but Paul Kersey can only be played by Charles Bronson.
Cobra (1986)
Iconic movie
I'm not a fan of the action genre, but this film, for me, has a symbolic value, because it marked my adolescence. Its mixture with the police genre improved my assessment. One of Stallone's best films. The soundtrack is good.
Every law-abiding citizen will like this movie because it is a slap in the face for those hypocritical human rights people.
"I don't deal with psychos. I put 'em away".
The Rental (2020)
Only good thing was the ending
This is the typical movie whose protagonists are so depraved that you root for the serial killer.
The director wants to convince us that two silly, silly, addicted couples with no future are successful in life ... That a Muslim woman makes fun of God, gets high, drinks and cheats on her boyfriend ...
The only good thing about the movie is the ending: good overcomes evil. The blessed masked man kills all the miscreants!
Blindness (2008)
Misery
Complete and utter garbage, devoid of even a basic level of entertainment value. It seems that some artistic circles decided that atrocity-level misery was a vital part of the human experience and that it somehow enriches us as individuals. Hence the book version recieving a nobel and being referred to as "the most important work of the twentieth century" when its exploitative and condescending nature should if anything be taken as further proof of the naval gazing desire of some to coopt misery.
And to complete the misery they even forced me to see Juliane Moore's withered butt.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Drunks
While the monochromatic presentation sets the grim tone of the film well, there's not much to emotionally or cerebrally process in The Lighthouse. We aren't given reasons to care about the two characters, the story doesn't develop, and movie's efforts to make happenings seem horrific or weird are mediocre. No resolution would have fit a film with such little meaning.
A movie made by drunks, with drunks and for drunks.
The Invisible Man (2020)
A misandrous movie
An anti-male hate film. Implausible motivations of protagonists. Another vastly overrated mess that preaches to #Metoo choir. Leigh Whannell disappointed me.
Down a Dark Hall (2018)
Main characteres ara so boring and immoral
You can't empathize with the main characters. The five protagonists are so immoral and boring that I rooted for the antagonists, the ghosts.