Change Your Image
weelad
Reviews
Legends of the Lost with Megan Fox (2018)
The best response you've got is WOW?
The subjects deserve more respect than this. It all feels dreadfully staged and over produced. Too much of her narrating from a script. The constant thumping music and swooshing is ludicrously OTT.
Sales of aviator sunglasses will increase I'm sure and she looks good in denim.
You're the Worst (2014)
Lead characters are shallow beyond compare...
So if that's the idea. Job done. I have watched just about all episodes. The support actors are so much more believable. The plots for these two leads become more surreal each episode. So much that I really don't care what happens to them. They are so shallow, vapid and self absorbed they do not see the world moving on around them. The premise of this ill matched couple somehow getting together and staying together with the support of a group of friends who really could have so much more going for them instead of wasting time being dragged down by these two whinging cretins who demand attention like spoilt kids is frustrating.
I watch for the support actors as their plots are so much more interesting. Hopefully a spin off after this is done.
Modern Family: The Wild (2019)
Worst episode ever.
I have rated MF so highly from the beginning. It's smart writing, acting, directing. However, this episode was so lame it feels as though it should be ommited from any box sets of the series. The plots were really poor and very bland, schmaltzy all the way through. Having mentioned that, everyone has an off day. It's not a bad return on 230 episodes that this is the annoying wasp spoiling a beautiful cake.
Whiskey Cavalier (2019)
Deja Vu
Haven't we been here before?
The idea of them being in a foreign location is laughable. Plus this team including street smart nerds and sassy no nonsense female agents is a tried, tested and worn out formula. The plots are dreadful.
Sorry but I've been here a dozen times before and done better.
The Orville: Identity, Part II (2019)
Haven't I seen you somewhere before?
This episode feels like an old friend or a half forgotten favourite book. You know them well enough not to have to retread over much.
The obsequious, big eyed reviews for this episode are from a generation who have not experienced a great deal. This contains good CGI fight sequences but a story full of holes. Also surprising this wasn't the season finale as it obviously cost a fortune. Fair play for entertainment but , like my old favourite book, I already knew the ending as I'd read it many times before.
Bull (2016)
It's going downhill rapidly
I never saw NCIS saw was not a "Weatherly-ette " I do like courtroom dramas so initially was pleased that this type of show was on air. It had a light fluff drama feel, not to be taken seriously. The scientific angle was that far fetched that it reminded me of the Bond film that introduced an invisible car. When, by the way that was reached the Bond producers and audience decided it had gone too far. That point is now reached with Bull in its 3rd season.
The producers however have not seen the lightbulb moment that the Bond producers did, they do need to end this show as its decided to take itself too seriously and seems to believe it can carry on with the ludicrous stories. The main team are sidelined ( the acting and script do not help them) and apart from the irritating lawyer Benny ( shouting his way through a trial), Weatherly's character is now turning into that invisible car. It's poor.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Marvel-lous!
Easily the best Thor film. One of those that gets lost in the sea of mediocrity. CGI laden, forgettable superhero flicks. The genre bubble is close to bursting but this film cut a small breath hole into the schmaltz. The script and acting is allowed to be free. The humour is superb. It's not drowned in it and let's the plot flow. It's like a film of the times you don't see the superheroes in full drama. Top rated in the Marvel catalogue. Brilliant all round.
Vera: Blind Spot (2019)
It isn't the first time.
Love Vera and the whole plot, narrative etc . I've one gripe, not just Vera. Broadchurch, Silent Witness.. it's the extras, the non speaking players who look on gormlessly without a thing to say. So unrealistic. The worst is the "solicitor/lawyer" who sits mute, taking notes or looking a bit angry but says nothing at all. Vera's producers are one of the biggest employers for these type of extras and whilst it's great they are employing people at a few quid a day ( and I understand if they get a line they get more money) . It just irritates, whilst not necessarily integral to the plot, sometimes an odd "my client does not need to answer that" would be welcomed. Other than that, faultless drama!
Christopher Robin (2018)
Now hang on a minute...
Apart from drowning in honey. Why in the name of the twelve days of Christmas is Winnie the Pooh given an American accent? He's british damn it. Not created by the Disney machine. That is all.
Mann and Wife (2015)
Mann oh Mann
Stumbled upon this and found the chemistry between the cast really good, helps the main couple are married in real life. Script pops along nicely and Jones are good. But the awful canned laughter and echoing off the sets when the actors talk is strange and does put you off. There needs to be an actual audience with occasional bursts from a few people to help those awful silences you'd get from filming on a location. If it's a closed set it needs to change.
FBI (2018)
Looks familiar.
All the righty political types on here bashing the liberal storyline should really just watch Hawaii five-0 or any other shoot first ask questions later, gun happy cop shows. Having got that off my chest...I still found this extremely forgettable. Maybe the constant pounding background music spoils it but it's still like every other network cop series. No USP here. Could turn this on half way in and take a guess at any similar show. Miscasting and as usual there are just 4 main characters who seem to solve the whole case whilst all the extras are walking about and the bosses are posturing and making odd statements meant to be scene stoppers. Instead, appear drivelling blow hards. Connie Nielsen's character is the very worst. I'll be very surprised if it lasts long .
Hysteria (2011)
Breath of fresh air.
I don't really have too much more to add that the other reviewers have written apart from the superb English accent adopted by Maggie Gylenhall. I get fixated on anyone non British attempting to go the whole film without the rolling r's. She was brilliant . Close your eyes it's Emna Thompson.
Anyway. The film itself, staging, lighting, set design and certainly costumes were very well observed. The sexual tension between Granville and Charlotte was very well acted by Dancy and Gyllenhall. Script is great and it isn't smutty at all, no cheap gags just great comedy. Recommended.
The Jurassic Games (2018)
Film screenplay is underrated. This film doesn't have one.
...At least when you watch this, that was my conclusion anyway. It's so bad it's dreadful, sorry I mean hilarious. Having written that I can see a modicum of talent in some of these actors, it's just assumed desperation that makes them agree to take part in this. Paying the rent , bills etc. it's a slog of a profession I understand that, but the film, script, concept etc. the saving grace is that it's a film, not an attempt at a tv series.
Geostorm (2017)
It's a bad, very bad GeoCrime
Why oh why do Hollywood studios insist on creating these ensemble groups of scientists as street wise, cool, non intellectuals who you'd imagine seeing in any office. I wouldn't trust them with my laptop backup never mind a whole weather monitoring system that can destroy the planet in the wrong hands. It's just so cliche. Trying to get us to relate to the characters is an insult. Not all science is beautiful nor are those who's career it is. Very sad.
Take Two (2018)
Take Two . No thanks.
Same as this other new series Carter, actor teams up with real cops. Very lame. Lead actors are mismatched and not right for this. Sorry. Unconvinced.
Lost in Space (2018)
A little lost but still worth the find!
I was surprised how much I enjoyed this reboot. Apart from the irritation with the Will Robinson character and a few of the other peripheral characters not being fully developed. It's been entertaining and suspenseful. I do enjoy how many reviewers get a kick from using scientific theory to debunk the writers plot. On a planet trillions of light years away, you still want to believe that ice freezes the same way? It's just o2? Anyway. The young actors do well apart from Will who has a habit of over acting. Very Spielberg style with the tears, big stares into the sky and walking off looking at the ground . Script good. CGI excellent. Science fact, eye opening.
I'm making space for the second season.
David and Olivia? (2018)
Story great. Acting not so.
Loved the premise and moved along swiftly enough. Characters were well drafted. But the acting was very poor. Get better actors involved to prop it up and it would be great. Superb scenery. Recognised a lot of Scottish west coast. Maybe linger in the loch shots a bit more. The road trip and the two leads relationship kicking off in such a short time was good. More expansion if more episodes.