Change Your Image
vacaville-shane
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nineteen (2015)
Emotional Twist
Just saw "Nineteen" at Outfest in LA last night. It's one of two films for which I gave a rating of 5/5 (out of the six that were screened as part of a collection). As with any short film or story, there's got to be a "getcha" to bring you in. With "Nineteen," the "getcha" occurred about halfway into the film. It was a wonderful use of restraint. It created a gentle dawning of awareness that can really make a film viewer unexpectedly emotionally engaged. It was effective. I teared up with appreciation. The storyteller's heart to share this story shows through. Find this somewhere and let it unfold for you. The actors are known quantities and for them to have done this film gives credence to the story that it tells.
Hole (2014)
Bravo!!!
This was the second film for which I scored a 5/5. I saw it at Outfest last night in LA. There were six shorts shown. Each one had qualitative value based on the kinds of stories being told. As good and/or great all the others were, this short, in particular, made me want to stand and bellow "BRAVO!!!" I had no idea where the story was headed for the first many minutes of the film. We experienced a not-oft-seen routine play out for the main character and when what you THINK is the big reveal unfolds, there is some surprise and, perhaps for a few viewers, a sense of gratitude for the guy, as in "good for him!" Alas, an obstacle presents itself and you think, "well, that's that" and the film goes on you are left wondering how it will tie up. The ultimate revelation is one of the most astoundingly charitable events I have experienced in film. Just marvelous!
We Were Here (2011)
An Amazing Work
An amazing work. I just saw this with a friend who was too young to really remember what was going on in the late 80's and 90's. We both cried throughout the film, a good thing. It was a healing response for me, having lost too many friends and acquaintances. I am plenty grateful for this opportunity to hear the "survivors'" share in hindsight with such clarity. I knew what was going on in San Francisco proper through others' experiences, but nothing nearly as comprehensive as this film. My experience was in the military and my friends' being sent home when they tested positive ('86-'88), which was a death sentence at that time and then in the Montrose in Houston after the military. Thank you so very much for making this difficult but vital film. It will stand as a powerful reminder of what was and teach generations to come.
The Hasty Heart (1949)
Beyond expectation!
It has been some time and dozens of films since I've been so moved. Although no fan of Reagan, I appreciated him here. And I've always been charmed by Neal. The supporting cast was also quite fine. But the performance by Richard Todd deserved every bit of critical praise he's received. Was Broderick Crawford's award win more deserved that year? Tough to say now, in light of this screening. Of course, it matters not. It is history. What I can say is that of all the nominated performances from 1949, I was no where near as moved, as touched. The emotional depth caught me by surprise. The bits of humor welcome and appropriate. Albeit somewhat melodramatic, I was reminded of the decency there is. Watch this one. It'll stay with you a while. You won't be disappointed.
Shelter (2007)
Exceptionally Fine Film
I attended the Outfest screening for this film last night and was mightily and pleasantly surprised. I'd read the descriptive blurb in the Outfest program and thought "Yeah, whatever...a surfer film." But it was at the John Ford Amphitheatre, my favorite festival venue, which, frankly, was my main reason to go last night. Within the first ten minutes, the venue was quite secondary. I was easily drawn into the story and found myself deeply moved soon in. Having grown up in small town America, the story held a profound resonance for me. Yet, even if that is not your particular experience, this film defies you not to be moved. If you are looking for imperfection here, you will find it. If you allow yourself to be engaged in the story, you won't be disappointed. This one will be with me for a while.
Another Gay Movie (2006)
Uproarous!!!
I was leery of the gay 'American Pie' references. I just didn't think it would make the cut. Man, was I wrong! I attended with two straight friends who are very open-minded. We laughed non-stop throughout the film. And we were not alone. The consistently tough-to-entertain West Hollywood crowd was guffawing along with us. Sure, much can be said about the raunchiness and some of the more contrived humor, but hey, it was funny. This is the kind of film that entertains. If one is mainly concerned with social relevance in a film, skip this. It's likely not for you. But if you are looking to laugh and just be entertained for the evening and a few days later, you gotta see this one!!! I am usually a pretty generous voter, tougher on comedies. And I swear I could not give this less than an 8.
Say Uncle (2005)
Love Peter...Lukewarm about the Film
First off, I have to say I adore Peter Paige. I loved him as Emmett in QAF. If I lived in Portland, I'd be trying to date him. That is, if he were single. I saw this film out of curiosity. I was wanting to see him stretch. Even cast off the QAF persona. And that was done. I did not see him as Emmett here. But the film was hard to sit through. I knew the content was going to be difficult, and that is not what I mean. Throughout the film, I kept thinking "No one is that naive! Not in this day and age." Nor can anyone afford to be, no matter how idealistic you are. So, ultimately, FOR ME, the film was a far-fetched unfolding about a dead-serious and scary issue. Worthy of exploration, undoubtedly, but this film missed the mark. Please please keep working, Peter! You are a man of much talent.
The New World (2005)
Deeply affecting
A friend insisted I see this film. I had no plan to see it. He said you've got to. So, I just got home. I am deeply moved and affected by this story. I am no expert reviewer, just a simple watcher of many films. I can say that the time sped by, although the story telling is slow. I realize now how deliberate that was. I was not bored for a second. In the slowness, there is story. Packed with story. Not always very much dialogue, but there is story, nonetheless. After the first half hour, I wanted to experience the film and allowed myself the pleasure, not just watch it. I can also see where this film may not get much attention. It is such a film that one must ponder a bit to really enjoy it, be moved by it. It takes a surrender of sorts of one's protective emotional armor. We tend not to enjoy or otherwise subject ourselves to such things in film. Thanks to my friend JG for the insistence.
Transamerica (2005)
Bravo! Brava!
What a refreshing and brave film. Though unlikely to play outside of urbania, this film has much to say about acceptance and forgiveness. Each main character is charged with facing judgment and/or resentment. Barriers are challenged in the film as each character is confronted with their own fear. Although the performances carry a lot of the film, the writing flowed well. Good laughs and tender moments. The Golden Globe nominations, albeit surprising, are well-earned. I am curious if the Academy and SAG will honor these performances and screenplay. We shall see. Are these entities ready to brave such a far-reaching topic again?
Munich (2005)
Thought-provoking!
The time went fast, a good sign. Rarely does one sit through this long a film with little or no squirm. The squirming came from subject matter. Other reviews have insinuated or claimed an ambiguous telling. I did not experience that, beyond the single pro-Palestinian rationale offered by a PLO agent in the film. Neither was a positive light cast for the Israeli actions, but the over-all feeling I am left with, having just watched it two hours ago, is futility. Not the film, no. It is an important film, worthy of posing the question, that being "is vengeance worth it?" Therein lies the futility. You'll have to decide for yourselves, of course, for who am I but a person living a fairly comfortable and secure life in the US? I know not first hand of having to fight for a home, making me a poor judge of such things. Yes, I'll need to ponder this awhile.
Land of Plenty (2004)
Affecting and disturbing
Having lived in several places and now again in LA, I see more of myself and people I know in this film. It seemed that both characters were extreme in their beliefs and actions. I had to ask whether I knew these characters and the answer was scarily "yes". I related to the young lady as a peace seeker more than the older man as a paranoid vet, but as the film moved forward, I became sympathetic for him, as well. Utterly unexpected, considering my political and cultural beliefs! This film could have been a "B" film. Perhaps on the surface it is. But let it sink in. What's underneath is more than what is obvious in its visual/audio texture. What some may disregard because it is barely palpable is what takes this film beyond the expected. It's been three days since I viewed it. It is still with me.
Mysterious Skin (2004)
This one will be with me awhile.
It's been some time since I've left the theater so deeply distracted by what I'd just seen. I just wanted to sit in silence and feel the experience. If you see this (and I urge you to see it), be prepared to open up and just feel. I anticipate that Mysterious Skin will be with me awhile, much the same as Schindler's List, The Mudge Boy and Talk to Her all lingered. These are not comparable films by content necessarily. Merely by sheer emotional prowess do I make the comparison. Frankly, such direct, straightforward film making helps one to understand the world better, if only a tiny bit. Perhaps you will see glimpses of yourself or someone you know and come to be closer to them or understand them a little more easily. Don't wait.
Elephant (2003)
Anger to Sadness, an "8" Nonetheless
I just needed to sit with this for a while after seeing it yesterday. No real critic am I, just a regular guy that enjoys film. I left the theater angry. My initial thoughts were "Why this again? We've seen this! This did not need further exploration." I felt manipulated into falling for these characters, complete with formal introduction by way of their names being shown on the screen. I ranted for a little while. Then I started feeling sad. Sad that Michelle would never get to overcome the fear for whatever reason she couldn't wear shorts. Sad that Eli wouldn't get to understand the realms of depth of photography. Maybe even sad that Alex and Eric would never get to explore each other in a more meaningful way. Anyway, I got this...the elephant in the living room that no one wants to talk about, the utter denial, and no change in site. That is what the bottom line was for me, this realization is what angered me and then saddened me. More of a question asker than an answer giver. I grudgingly rated it an 8. It is a fine film.