Change Your Image
rayarts
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Loki (2021)
Okay, but not the usual Marvel standard
Anyone giving it more than 8 and anyone giving less than 6 should not bei taken seriously.
The series is okay, sometimes even fun, but lacks the high standards of what we are used from the Comic genre by now.
Some really great acting (Owen Wilson) and some really bad acting (Loki actress - acted like the mom in a soap opera).
Some great action sequences and some hillariously bad ones (Loki figting in 4th episode, lol)
Still worth watching but do not kid yourself, this way off what should be a masterpiece.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Loss for negatives
What a surprise. Did not expect this to be that good. I thought about it quite a time and I could not see how a historical series could get any better. I am really picky, bit here I was loss for something to critisize
It's Bruno! (2019)
If dogs were the centre of life...
This show depicts in a very light and entertaining way a Brooklyn lifestyle where dogs are the centre of everyone's hipster life. Exchange the ultimative car one can have (showing off in the hood, being jealous of it, hot women flocking to it etc.) with dogs and you have a close picture of what the vibe is. Of course, this is ridiculously funny. Characters like Crackhead Carl and the super-aggro mini dog are ingenious.
It is so good to have a show that is so light and bright. It does not need a major production or cast to be entertaining. The ending suggests a second season and my friends and I cannot wait.
Aggretsuko (2018)
We all are Aggretsuko: Entertaining depiction of real worklife issues
For some time I avoided this. I am not a big fan of cuteness-overload and animals depicting humans. However, this show has taken my heart in one episode. It is funny and cute, yes, but what makes it so relatable, are the characters and situations that are all too real (at least, if one has experience with (japanese) worklife). This anime feels like a mirror for japanese society and quite a bit to some issues in the western countries, too. And the characters are neither black nor white - they have all their flaws and charms, yes, even this pig of a boss.
I ended up watching the whole thing in one day and was sad arriving at the last episode.
It is clear: Regardless of culture, upbringing or gender - We all are a little bit Aggretsuko.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Surprisingly Meh and with loads of poor jokes
I am not one of the haters. I just wanted to see the movie. And I was dissapointed. Whilst it has, thank God, none of the stupid gender cliches Wonder Woman had, it was surprisingly boring for an Almost-2020-Movie. About everything was predictable, and I mean seriously, like every second tiny scene. What was more astounding: the humour was just off. It was just stupid, seriously. And Fury and the cat - common, that was ridiculous. This was atmost an average superhero movie for what is out there already. Was not worth watching in cinema
The Revenant (2015)
Insanely great directing and cinematography, but...
When I went to see this movie, I did not expect anything, just wanting to see whether Leo should get finally an Oscar for this... The movie exceeded my expectations in some ways: The picture, cut, camera directing and cinematography altogether were absolutely amazing and very innovative. At least I had not seen anything close to this. It managed to give you a very intimate experience, especially of the fighting and suffering scenes of Hugh Glass (DiCaprio) - and there were MANY of both. On the other hand... there were some flaws in the plot/script. At the beginning, when the group has to split, the decision regarding this one person staying behind is just so illogical, that you can practically see the same moment the entire following plot. The Captain of the guys (Bill Weasley, mind you) surely is a greenhorn. And then, quite at the end, exactly the same Captain makes a totally stupid decision by going just with another man, instead like one day ago taking two dozens... Makes no sense, but serves the outcome. So this was some plot-bending for the greater good, I guess. And finally, there is the minor issue of Glass surviving his whole ordeal. I mean - really?? How much bad luck can a single guy have?! He survives about a dozen (you can count it) totally life- threatening situations, where each is like a chance 1:20 to survive. It becomes a bit fairy-tail for me at this point. Is it worth watching? Maybe. It depends on what you are looking for. The camera-work is ingenious, but the rest... oh well, it is just not a feeling-good-movie, I guess. Yeah. You should watch it. Unless you don't want seeing animals die. Gosh, that was the hardest, forget the hundred or so humans... :) Oh, and does Leo deserve the Oscar? He did great, but I don't think this should be the time he gets it. Even with all the suffering, bleeding, surviving, raw-fish-eating and sleeping in places you wouldn't dream of... No. Not this time. Sorry, Leo.
Crimson Peak (2015)
Beautiful pictures, besides that average
The story isn't really that good. It's totally expected, but I can live with that. However, the script is really amateurish. There are just too many plot-gaps and the cut doesn't improve that either. Sometimes the plot jumps and misses important emotional developments of the characters. It really seems rushed in many places. Sometimes even illogical. The best thing about this movie is the scenery, hands down. The pictures are beautiful with vibrant colors and contrasts. You could get every 5 minutes a still that would make an awesome poster. Story would get a 6 from me, scenery a 9 - this sums up to 7 (cause plot is still the most important thing). PS: There are some nice, exaggerated gore elements, too. Some make you gag, some make you laugh... really weird.