Change Your Image
MORIDIN_NAeblis
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Warcraft (2016)
Awful.
The last movie as poor as this one that I watched was London Has Fallen.Truth is I was very excited about it being fan of the game and also I had read the reviews here and they were very positive.So the disappointment was complete and at some points toward the end of the movie I was like please God make it stop.The CGI was great but everything else was just crap - the story, the dialogues, the scenes that were not shot on green screen looked really awful, like childish-lego stuff. And I really rarely write something like this but even the casting was poor. Except Travis Fimmel - Ragnar Lodbrok of course, but everybody else were just so out of place, even just physically.They were like skinny even for humans, considering these were supposed to be warriors, kings, hardened people and so on. The apprentice and Ragnar's son looked like some 15 year-old spoiled children and looking at that kid in armour was just so ridiculous. I hope they don't make another one.
Deadpool (2016)
Highest grossing R-rated movie of all time!!!
I rated this one 8 stars, even though I'm conscious that there was't much of a plot for such a high rating,I enjoyed it so much that, this is it. Second time I rate Marvel movie so high, first time was The Avengers. The difference in the scope and budget is huge, but Deadpool is a proof that it matters not. Funny, clever, action packed, great movie. And the 4th wall thing was nice enough (sometimes it felt like 16 walls). The Wolverine and Hugh Jackman can suck it,this is my favorite super hero/villain now. I hope they include more X-men in the next one. I hope Wolverine cares to show up too. Overrall, it's obvious people worked really hard and with passion to create this movie. The campaign Ryan Reynolds led to promote the movie was very extensive and all of it paid of.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Average movie better than the previous ones.
What was that World War 2 and the Nazi, ha ha come on, the black coat, red and black flags, the high-pitched maniac voice and the salute of the soldiers, then a big boom and they've got a nuclear weapon now, oh my! I am not a fan of the previous movies, this one was pretty much OK, but still all that fuzz!!! And the rating 8.4 this is crazy. I didn't watch it on cinema, cause I knew it was not going to be anything special and was hoping it didn't break Avatar's record, thank god it didn't! Not that Avatar was great but still. I noticed that old princess, don't know the name, well the actress did disappoint, kind of awkward performance like she didn't feel comfortable in front of the camera. And the bad guy being the son of that guy and grandson of this guy trying to create some kind of intrigue like in the older movies did not work, killing one of the main characters didn't work either, like somebody got surprised. And the grand finale that girl standing there like an idiot reaching, come on!
Daredevil (2015)
1st season nothing special even bleak, 2nd well that's another story.
Well, the first season was nothing special, it started well but there wasn't much of a plot. Matty was kind of roaming about trying to figure out this or that but nothing really interesting about Hells kitchen's crime world, except the Kingpin who was kind of intimidating, well developed character. I think there was too much of ''man with the mask'' and
''my town'' which reminded of Batman and lets face it when he finally got the costume it was silly looking thing and still is. The 2nd season was different. More brutal, gritty, introduced many new characters, important ones, Electra is cool and hot, The Kingpin scary, the Punisher rocks and Matty .... well he is still boring. after I watched the 1st season I rated it 6 stars, but now I'm watching the 10th episode of the 2nd season it is about to become 8 star show. Next step is Jessica Jones and ha there was a tiny connection between the two.
Godzilla (2014)
Average or maybe poor?
Damn, but it was some ugly, funny looking Godzilla. Like it was taken from a cartoon or a comic-book? I have no idea, I don't care, I won't be surprised. Either way the 1998 version was so impressive. OOooo man and it was 16 years ago!! Action packed, dark, great visual effects, just so entertaining. This one more of a disappointing cause of the high expectations probably. The other monstrosities, these insect-things, Godzilla restoring the balance, spitting fire-something whatever. Additions that were too much, and too different (not in the good way) from the previous movie. Poor casting I may add, nobody of notice. And the grad finale, the hero - Godzilla roaring victoriously, for a moment I thought I heard applauses.
Runner Runner (2013)
Disaster
Poor movie.Such a shame for the good actors.The first poor movie I have watched with Timberlake actually,but not the first one starring Ben Afleck.He is taking part and producing only disasters lately.And yes it's Argo I'm referring to.I suppose it was planned to be one of the clever like movies you know,something similar to The Social Network or Now You See Me.With smart characters talking funny stuff, executing complicated plans and escaping dangerous situations outwitting everyone.Well it didn't work,not at all.All of you talented actors stay away from Afleck,he is going down.And knowing he will play Batman makes me sick.The movie was nothing more than ridiculous.It is not worth watching it.That is all of me.