Change Your Image
luka3rd
Reviews
Arnold (2023)
He is amazing, but not flawless. Documentary is mediocre.
He is the biggest proof that American dream exists.
Documentary is chronological, but not always linear (1968, then 1967...), but at least it's written "when" we are at.
Back to Arnold:
He was ruthless, emotionless and calculated, all the way to the top! Not something I'd like to see near me, for people around me, my kids... That selfishness is the humankind cancer.
But, he did great service to humanity, to entertain so many, to elevate most prosperous country in the world (California)! That must count for something!
His thoughts can help someone to be more self-confident, one can learn about how success in Californian business works. And that's interesting. But you also learn why that's bad and what sacrifices have to be made.
Either way, I'd love to see more of it, it feels as they were in the rush, they stacked so much into it, it feels like 5 minutes news running for a full hour. I guess it's all about deals, money, contracts and others neocapitalism nonsense, but it feels that Arnold, and the audience, deserves more.
I guess that one day, someone, will put out the "uncut" version of this in at least five episodes.
Succession (2018)
An old man molesting his offsprings
He is successful, powerful and wealthy.
He succeeds in everything, but has greatly failed in raising his own kids!
They are spoiled, incapable of reality check and self preservation, they have everything and yet nothing.
They stumble upon every single hurdle, they fall as low as they can every single time an opportunity occurs!
And who laughs hardest and loudest? Well, father! Who else?
Show is glorification of old fart who can, and does, brings misery to everyone around him, and he's doing that by using every single weapon he has in arsenal of a powerful and malicious man!
It's disgusting to see how he enjoys his children pain and misery! He's using them as any other asset he puts his hand on...
He is in fact deeply deranged, but hey - he is rich so everything is permitted!
Good for him.
The Undoing (2020)
Quasi British mini series
This is what American mass production gave us!
Kelly may be a Hollywood man, with trade knowledge (connections) where it matters, but he went with this one far beyond his league!
He's a man for sitcoms, his top achievements are shallow and superficial.
Looking at how characters struggle to present and develop the plot is painful, it's dreadful to watch. Even clichés, which when put where and when they suit they develop a good sense of empathy with people, here are used seldomly, misplaced, or better said - isolated from plot.
And when plot is purely based on mystery, untold and secrets, than we ususaly see an intellectual ending, and here we had an total wrack of traumatised man, who actually caries a trauma from the adolescence (age of 14), for which he was accused of, molested to feel responsible for other kid's death!?!?
Sick and utterly insane plot.
I'd say that someone who deeply hates teenagers wrote this "piece".
The Mandalorian: Chapter 9: The Marshal (2020)
Unworthy. Pathetic.
8.9 at the time of my writing? What? Only fans?
New creatures, new worlds, new technology... Nothing can make up for the hollow and empty script. What a miserable start... Just a pale, unworthy, unwitting sequel. So, so, so empty. Terrible.
And I was happy to see lengthy first episode, but who knew it would mean it's only stretched.
Star Trek: Discovery: The Sanctuary (2020)
Worst ever...
Great disappointment...
Like they are ashamed of positive feelings, no celebration, no success is filmed...
Only pathetic talk, gay kissing, transgender character...
Even though this episode had best scenes of this entire season, so far, it is in the same time the worst Star Trek ever!
Star Trek: Discovery: People of Earth (2020)
Pathetic...
Pathetic.... Perpetual tear swallowing and pep talking scenes, O SO disgusting!
What happened to story and character devolopment?
The Mandalorian (2019)
Half hour episodes???
Why so short? This is total abuse of the audience and a fact that Star Wars' licence is so precious!
It is insulting to know that somebody makes the millions of that licence, purely relying on the fan base, and yet in return gives insulting minimum.
Better Call Saul: Something Unforgivable (2020)
Many loose ends...
No story got closed...
I'm getting fed up with the feeling that producers are abusing short seasons, like next episode is next week! It's very annoying, in no sense affirmative.
Many would call this a good cliffhanger, but there's a thin line when it becomes just plain stupid, or rude, and rhis show crossed it!
Star Trek: Picard: Remembrance (2020)
Magnificent omage to all of the best of TNG!
It starts with USS Enterprise - NCC-1701-D full screen!
Then it goes to Data and Picard playing a card game!
That IS the core of the TNG, that is the core of the Star Trek, the best there was.
Than, as a bonus and a potential thick plot, there's a hint of the Borg cube in the opening sequence!
Ah, it was the best two minutes of my Trekie life for a long time :)
The rest of the episode just build up on that.
Marvelous!
It ended with the Data's clone, a sort of a daughter, living in a modified Borg Cube with Romulans? Oh boy, I expect the best!
(I'm sorry for so many exclamation marks, but I can barely stand the waiting for the next episode)
Altered Carbon (2018)
Real emotions, true empathy.
Realistically made. Most important thing.
And what's nor realistic, it's completely made in comics style or put in VR Matrix like... Great!
Very fun to watch, very real, very emotional. But just enough, never too cheesy or bad.
Biggest disappointment is that Netflix, like all the others, is UNCAPABLE of producing one season per year! Hate it!
True Detective (2014)
May I swear here? No? OK... I'll try...
3rd season is an epic way to waste our time...
Always stalling, jumping 10, 30 years forth and back... Cheap way to tell simple and shallow story.
It's like Indian or South American soap opera, many things happened, nothing was told... Oh, so boring.
First season was good, second was a desaster, thrid is a punishment for watching the second!
They just used the old glory of the first season, but I will never watch a 4th, even if they make it.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Cheap plots, written by amateurs... Ruined.
After the end of the second season, I can assure you that this series has nothing to do with the Star Trek... Nothing.
So many plot holes, sad faces and visual effects were unwatchable! Terrible and painful experience...
I am so sad that budgets and money are everything today and everything is on sale!
Even half the century of such a fine series cultural effect flushed down the drain...
It could be seen from the beginning when Spock and Pike were wrong actors...
Aquaman (2018)
Great movie! Fun and cool 😎
For those who don't understand why it's cool:
Everything works! Fun, easy, good looking, perfect 3D, music is beautiful... What else do you want? Gone with the wind?
Last five minutes are so so... Maybe they didn't know how to finished it all, or it was justice slopy cut at the end, but anyhow - it's one of the best hero/3D movies so far!
Brexit: The Uncivil War (2019)
Slow and superficial
Slow and superficial that me and my wife fell asleep for three nights in a row!!! 😂 😂 Last night we fell asleep two minutes before the end! Junk... This could be a 5 minutes movie.
Game of Thrones: The Children (2014)
Only bloody truth about gargantuan boredom in this season...
Unevenly spread events as bad as in that "Pillars of the Earth" poor series... It lasted for ten episodes, as this season of GoT. Actually, you could only watch 10th episode and would only miss one event - death of sob Jofrey! All other things... well, what things? were pure boredom... so slow, so boring, so amateurishly directed, too many stalls in the plot... Why? Why enforcing so many events in the last episode??? Is it really that important not to reveal anything before the last episode? Would really your sponsors cut the funds? It is SO boring that I am out of your audience... FOR GOOD! Wasn't the point in good series to keep you entertained all the time? "Breaking Bad" anyone?
So disappointing, I was drowned in boredom, yet last episode had more to say then previous nine! Shame on you... Directors - resign! Producers - resign! Terrible, boring, unimaginative, STUPID season! All events, even in this last episode, were predictable... Producers had something definite - ruined the great potential...
The Pacific (2010)
Naive, shallow, cheesy... oh my... what they have done with the money...
Money doesn't make the good show! Because the good show is good story telling and character development. Neither requires money... We get the talk about the situations from narrators, but we never see and feel the situation. This show is only nicely pictured... Nicely, not good.
I just wonder, where did they spent millions?
Well, on wrong and meaningless things, that's for sure...
Even explosions are wrong, fake planes in the sky are too obvious as fake... Soldiers running across the open field in the middle of receiving heavy fire with their helmets loose???? Yeah, right... How stupid is that? This show is a fairy tail, bad one. Poorly said, poorly directed. Why not 1 star? Well, actors gave their best.
Spielberg and Hanks thought that by making it huge in sense of geography, bringing some short stories from veterans and coloring the photography in sepia would be enough... Well, I feel insulted. These are the worst 18gbp I have ever spent in my life!!! I will throw discs in the garbage when I finish watching it...
Terrible, terrible... You know what went wrong? They rest on laurels... Shame on them!
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles: Samson & Delilah (2008)
Lena was terribly unconvincing... Plot had a HUGE hole in it.
Well, at times I used to look aside! I was ashame of cheap plotting and very bad acting! Especially of Lena Headley! Well, only of Lena... From the first episode I was wondering what is wrong with Lena! I thought for a moment that it would become fine as one or two episodes passes by, but alas. Her worried but unconvincing voice in narration in very close to failure but it's bearable, but acting becomes worse and worse... I do like her very much! Physically. Pretty head, you know. There is some nice acting in "300" and in Thrones. But the body, not so much. It is not a meter of personal physical taste or her sex appeal, it is simply that she is too tiny and not sporty built to be tough enough to beat anyone, at least any of the robots! It defeats convincing the audience that she is strong as she should be. Above all that, many of the pressure in heavy scenes of hard decisions, where she supposed to be the leader, she simply puts her lips to some sexy "mode" and - voilà ! Enjoy the tension!
Then, finally in the first episode of second season, it is all confirmed! She is totally confused! I was looking off the screen in moments waiting scenes to pass so I wouldn't be too disappointed and quit watching the show at all! My God! She was completely out of character, well for the biggest part of episode. It was so obvious, so thin of acting, I could tell she was boring in some moments! Like "oh, will this shot be over soon..." Unbelievable!!!
Since Cameron, the tin girl, is similar in body, from sport perspective, I'll guess that it was just bad casting! And then it was too late to change actors. Actually, Cameron is much more convincing, at least is not so thin as Sarah...
I think I made it clear. No hard feelings, just Lena has the face to act tough woman, queen in "Game of Thrones", queen of Sparta, but... Queens DO NOT FIGHT! So the character is pretty unconvincing... what a pity.
And about the plot... well, for no reason, those monstrous machines, unworthy of any human trust, totally unpredictable... at least how Derek Reese describes them, suddenly falls for the stupid, childish: "Promise?" I mean, COME ON! Who were you trying to fool? You did not have better way of reprogramming her, like the chip or something, it was just enough to ask such an untrusted being to promise? You have ruined the show! Totally! Like you didn't want to lose any more time with that. Just "let's get over with it..." attitude. Well, I just hope I will have enough will to watch it to the end, but it become 3 stars, was 8 stars, become very disappointing, was among the best.
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (2011)
Cheap pleasure!
What's wrong with enjoying in something shallow? This Gods of the Arena is unplanned for and is meant only to bridge till they do the second season, for tragic causes... Only thing annoying enough to take the 10th star is that slaves are speaking deep thoughts in short sentences and wise manner... even more so than their masters! I like the brutality in all the fights, sex and lies! That's probably how ancient societies were, specially Rome. I truly cannot wait to see next season, and this one, however different from the first, is just a way to keep us interested in the series. So, do not be too picky of it's quality. I wanted to keep this review shorter but I could not, since I like to support easy watching series as I find it much more satisfying to ease my mind by watching TV than to watch something of what I will think next two days.
Band of Brothers (2001)
Very TV! Form without content...
Well, I was hoping for much more from Spielberg, well - not from Hanks! Tom is anyway just an actor, OK main role in Private Ryan, but he should act. They rushed to show all the aspects of war, RUSHED, not paying attention to what makes the atmosphere, like Spielberg did in Saving Private Ryan. It is far too week representation of relationships between soldiers, it's fake! You get seconds of good scenes in every episode, but it's just not enough. Simply, it is good for less demanding audience, or for someone blinded by the budget they've spent on filming it. Sceenes are rushed, frames not connected, it's like camera and director did't have good connection. Acting is very good, indeed! But, as I said, atmosphere, directing... that's lacking. Not recommended, except for killing time.