Change Your Image
martin-683-192101
Reviews
Kkotboda namja (2009)
I have it a chance
I have wondered about this korean episode, because it keep poping up in all kind of reviews about korean tv shows to watch.
I am normally not into school dramas, but...
Yesterday I finally gave it a chance and boy, was I in for a rude awakning...
First of all I have never understood korean dramas about love story about a nice and sweet girl and a male bully.
I can accept a bad boy or maybe a bit rude one. But Gu Jun-pyo is just plain evil during the first few episodes.
Oh, he maybe change during the show, but I just lost all interest in the show in episode 2, where Gu Jun-pyo got his body guard or what every they were to kidnap and drug Geum Jan-di.
And what happend? All his staff was so excited that he finally brought home a girl and gave her a make over.
Did they try to stop him? Did anyone think he did anything wrong? Did he think he did wrong?
Absolutely not and what did Geum Jan-di do?
Just what every other real girl would do... She yelled at him, left his house and went home...
Oh, wait, should she maybe have went to the police station and pressed charges against him and his for kidnapping and abuse???
Na, why should she - its not like it wasn't a confession of love form his side, so she should just forgive him...
No normal person would ever behave like Geum Jan-di did in the show or would ever think about a relationship with a person, who kidnapped her...
I know its an old story, but what the h... were they writers thinking, when they though it would be a good idea for a girl to fall in love with her kidnapper.
And no matter how riched and spoiled a person is, I don't believe they wouldn't know its wrong to kidnap and drug a person - unless they are a psycho...
I just gave up after that scene, because I couldn't take it serious any more...
And as a side note - as a father I would never let my daughter attend a school, where I knew the students just a few days earlier have tried to bully a fellow student to almost kill him self - and absolutely no action was taken against the students - except they off course decided to transfer the female lead to safe fase. AND the parents accepted it even though the female lead clearly said NO.
What the heck if wrong with all the people in this tv show...
All the writers should have been fired after the first two episodes, which involved kidnapping, bullying to suiced and almost rape of the female lead - and this should a comedy romantic show...
Sarinjaui Syopingmol (2024)
Very close to perfect, but sadly missed the mark big time
I just finished watching the show, and in general I liked it a lot. The story was good, the acting was good and also the pace.
But the main reason I am not giving it a higher score was because the show was way too long.
So what do I mean about that?
There were only eight episodes - compared to Koreans normal sixteen, but out of those eight episodes, I saw the same scene over and over again just from a different angle or to give me new information.
It just got too much in the end, because the show had already hinted or showed most of the information, so I only got a few more new pieces. And most of them not really important.
I had also guessed the ending around episode two or three, so it was not that cleaver.
And if I had been Ji-an I would not have welcomed the ending at all - special after all the troubles and close calls...
The show also seems like there will be a season two - and if not there is some major plot holes.
They should properly just have made a movie instead...
Players (2024)
Boring as h...
I knew when I started watching it that it wouldn't be a Oscar worthy movie, but I had to give you watching it.
It was very clear this one a girl ends up with best friend after riding the carousel for years... I also lost all interest in the girl after she hooked up with two different guys within the first 20 min. I think it was within 24-36 hours in the movie...
There was absolutely nothing romantic or interesting about her or her friends behavour.
I found them so disrespectful toward other people that I actually hope they would all end up alone and heartbroken... one of the scenes was them kicking their coworker out of a meeting room for planing a hookup fir the main character. Here was a guy trying to do his job and they had absolutely no respect for him at all... what a bunch of terrible people...
And how the writers thought it would be funny to plan her relationship as a military operation, so she could start dating her first love interest. If they actually ended up together and he later found out the main character and her friends actually sabotaged his date with a female doctor, so would be toast...
I'm not sure who in the world think their behaviour was acceptable. I hope nobody. But this a classic plot that even a terrible person, who sleeps around could get their dream partner... I think in real life d e it would be highly unlikely the main characters could have a normal relationship without cheating and no way would the two friends end up together either.
This movie is a clear example on, why men or women shouldn't accept their partner having friends of the obesity gender...
All I can say. Wow one of the worst ROMCOM i have ever watch in my life.
My Life with the Walter Boys (2023)
A
I started watching this without expecting too much, but I just can't believe how full of cliches the show is.
First of all Jackie Howard doesn't behave like a girl who have lost her whole family and the most of the Walter boys are just plain mean to her.
I don't care how immature you are, but Cole who I believe is around 17-18yrs old making a bet, which ruins Jackies hair and she isn't more angry?
And she is attracted bad boy Cole, who sleeps around with almost all the girls - when he is still around 18yrs old.
And further more they get an actor to play the role, who are 25yrs old - he doesn't look anywhere near a student in high school. But So few of the actors in this show does.
And don't get me started with skylar, who ask one of the walter boys to play guitar - while still being topless.
The whole show is just too much and is one of these crap growing up shows, where the they try to focus on teen problems, but it looks more like an adults idea of which problems teens have.
I can't imagine even teens think this show is with watching.
I'm not finished watching it, but it's based on a book, so if it's meant for Jackie Howard to end up with Cole - they do a very bad job of making it realistic.
Cinderella's Sister (2010)
Toxic relationship
One of the worst k drama I have seen. The basic of the story is interesting, but it was just too much. Special the male lead. I found him so unlikeable as a person and wondering how the sisters didn't kick him out of their life.
He disappear for 8 years, when then sisters are teens and the drama except us to believe the two sister still have these huges feelings for him. It's so unrealistic and annoying. And furthermore he keep forcing the female lead by pulling her or stop her for leaving. I know it happens in a lot of k dramas, but their whole relationship is just too toxic.
And finally he lies and try trick them. In general he is the main reason for most of their business troubles, but we still have to like him and believe he has good intentions. I don't have a law degree, but I find it very unlikely his actions couldn't be considered illegal.
All in all I was very disappointed, special because the concept of an evil step sister was evil because cinderella took everything from her because she was spoild.
So far I can't imagine watching a more toxic family drama, where I keep thinking, "come on... grow up or at least kick him to the curve"
Life Unexpected (2010)
Too many cliches
I know it's an old show, but I accidentally found out about it. Because it has high review on imdb, I wanted to give it a change.
I'm still in the process of watching it, but I must admit I get more and more disappointed.
For a show about a foster girl, who in episode 1 wants to get.emancipated at 16 year old, she behave very childish.
At her first day at school, she finds come popular kids and lie about her whole life instead of just trying to fit in.
She spill her birth mothers secret to every one, because she feels upset
And she steel bear for her fathers bar for at party for her so called new friends - oh, at the same time dishes her own foster friends, who she think of as her own family.
I really hope it gets better, because at the moment its full of silly cliches about how foster children try to fit in and behave.
Oh and Britt Robertson who plays Lux looks too hold for her part. I know she was just 20 yrs old at the time, but still she doesn't look like a teenager at all.
Oh, and one last remarks. Lux mother (Cate) get engaged in episode 1, break it off because she is just as immature as Lux, have sex with Lux birth father again and in the very same episode get together with her fiancee again. She use alcohol and the breakup to justify it.
Of course Ryan (the fiancee) isn't informed about the sex part...
I know they try to create a love triangle between the birth father and the fiancee, but come on...
So far every episode have been full of cliches on who people see foster kids behave and all the problems the situation will cause.
I believe if you take maybe 10.000 foster kids maybe 1 and only maybe will behave as childish an immature as Lux does
Birth of a Beauty (2014)
It ended up beeing too long
I liked the show in the beginning and had a lot of laughs, but later on the show sadly did the same thing I have seen in so many other korean shows - it just got too much.
One of the first mistakes was that the villains are just too evil - but I have come to expect that from Korean shows, so I can live with that. I also know Korean show is famous for their love triangles, but this show took that to a whole new level with tree guys fighting for the same women. And of course two of the are just super bad. But then it also have two women fighting for the love for the same guy. And the way Sara behave toward her love interested is just too much.
So many problems in Korean show could be avoided, if they JUST talk to each other, but no. They always have to try and solve it alone or sacrifice them self for their other half.
And Han Tee have told the story about his family (at least as I understood it) and still Sara fall into a trap.
If they have finished in 12 episodes, I most likely would have enjoyed it more, but around episode 15, I just wanted it to end...
And why go from a love comedy to a love drama half way through the show?
As mention it just got too much in the end.
The Head (2020)
OMG why...
I gave this a chance even though I normally dosent watch series from viaplay. But OMG it was terrible and there was no surprises at all...
This is some of the most terrible writing I have seen in a long time. I have only watch season one, but I can't imagine watching season two...
First off all, I don't believe people who has experience in saying there during the winter would allow people getting drunk. The leader brings a gun. How the hell did he get it down there. They most likely had to go through a security in an airport at one time.
The police ask them to secure the crime scene for 48nhours and the first thing the new crew it start to investigate, interview witnesses and destroying evidence - and NOT secure anything at all...
And not to mention start to watching psychology reports for each member, which most likely wouldn't even be down there.
Season one is so stupid that it hurts and it's not even scary, because the crew does everything you except stupid people do in this kind of thriller...
Enola Holmes 2 (2022)
They forgot the concept of the stories...
I have read almost all of the books and even though this movie try to stay true to the book, they have changed too much.
The things which made the first one so fun and unexpected was that Enola was competing against her brothers and used their lack of women to keep ahead. In this movie Enola is also la king some of those skills, which in the books still make her a worthy competor to her brothers.
In the books Enola is trying to hide from her brothers and still manage to take care of herself using her wit's and bravery. Now she depends on others too much and needs help too much, which she isn't overshining her brothers at all.
It's a same, because it was made the first movies so fun and good - and the books also...
I personally had hoped for a movie a bit like the other one, where she play cat and mouse with her brothers and still manage to outwit them in solving the crimes...
And why introduce Moritey - as fra as I know the character isn't in the books at all...
The movie is okay, but not worth rewatching. And the try to make the movie a bit more serious than the first one...
The Net 2.0 (2006)
All the wrong things
I know it's and old movie and I have seen it before. But i just watch part one, and thought. Why not ser this one again. But ohh my god, it was so bad. The plot is just plan stupid. A computer hacker (it programmer) go to turckey and her identity is stolen. She go and get a new passport and willing accept one with the wrong name it??? How stupid can she be and where is her old passport??? I have never had to give up my old passport before I get my old one.
And when she dosent get her way, all she can do is scream at people? Like that's going to help you get what you want.
Later on she find a woman stabbed and what dose she do??? Grab the knife and pull it out, so there is fingerprints and blood all over her. I though she was supposed to be cleaver...
But of course she manage to make it by tricking the bad guys (which is her BF of course) by faking her own dead.
This it just plain stupid writing and there is no way this would happen in real life...
Paper Girls (2022)
No expectation
I started watching this one with no expectation what so ever. Or maybe I should say with low expectation.
I had no idea what the show was about except it was about some papergirls and some fantasy show. I didn't know it was based on a comic either. I just saw it on my streaming service, was bored and though: Let's give it a go...
And I was positive surprised by the writing, action, story and the show in general.
Is it for every one? Most likely no, because most shows are not for every one, but I had a great time and saw all the episodes during one day - maybe two. At least it was during a weekend.
And I was entertained and in a good mood after the show ended - even tough it does end on a cliffhanger, which I simply just hate. It wasn't a terrible cliffhanger in case it gets canceled... At least I don't think so.
If it gets a season two I would differently watch it.
I gave it a 9 out of 10. It could have been 8 or 10, it really doesn't matter. It's a great show...
The Sandman (2022)
I tried...
I was looking forward to Sandman. General I like these kind of shows, but sadly it's not often they are very good.
I didn't really know the story about sandman or the comic about him. We do have a similar figure in my country, but in general his isn't that popular.
So I started to watch the show with fresh eyes, and I have so far seen about 5-6 episodes. One of the reasons I haven't seen all the episodes, is simple. I just got board watching it...
Everyone in the show does their best and it's also clear they put in a lot of money and effort into the production. But for me The Sandman lives up to his name - he made me want to sleep.
Maybe it's because I couldn't relate to the show or I'm getting too old for this type of shows. But then again, I have seen other shows of this type, where just jump from one episode to the next, because I just want to see what happens. That doesn't happen at all with Sandman. It's more like. Oh, episode one is done, maybe it's time to go to the gym or get for a walk.
Many of the episodes is predictable and not in a good way. So far I have only "enjoyed" one episode, and I put " around enjoyed, because it wasn't like: wow, this is so good. But more like it was okay... And it was the episode with the man who can't die... I'm not sure he shows up again, because I have only seen him in that one episode. But at least now he starts to relate to other people in the show and not just look like a God trying to find his stuff.
And again it could be because I still haven't seen all the episodes, but what can I say... It has been weeks, if not longer since I saw the sandman and i really don't miss it, think about it or interested in what's going to happen in the rest of season one or two for that matter, if it gets out...
Maybe if it wasn't just sandman running around looking for his stuff and almost new characters in episode, it would be better - but i doubt it.
And maybe one weekend where I'm bored, I would watch the last few 4-5 episodes, depending on how many there is.
But if you haven't watched it yet, you don't miss out at all and could properly find many other shows, which was much better out there. I'm not going to name them, but I can think of at least 5-6 shows, which I didn't have any expecting to, which surprised me in a positive way.
The sand man is more like. Ok, I put a check mark on it and let's forget about it - eventhough I only put half the check mark on it...
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
Love this show
It's a very good fantasy shows with a good story and some what descent cast.
I love Taylor Hickson and. Jessica Sutton and the play quit well. Ashley Nicole Williams in general just play a spoiled brad, but that is her character also, so I guess she does it quit well. I haven't seen her in other movies/show, so not sure, if she is a good actor or not.
The show could have been a little better, if some of the supporting actors was better and they have done a little better story.
The show finish after season 3 with conclusion according to the web, which is nice. So at least it's not getting cancelled...
First Kill (2022)
Good story, but crap tv show
I general like fantasy shows or movies, but this one was one of those, where they casted the wrong actors.
Why, you maybe ask. Because most of them couldn't act even if their life depended on it.
I like the author of this show (V. Schwab), and she have written some good books, which I have enjoyed. I would properly enjoy reading this one, if she ever makes it into a book instead of a esay/short story.
But no story can be saved, if the cast just can't act. Special Imani Lewis should never have been in this show or in any show. In my opinion, she isn't cable of showing any emotion on screen what so ever. I never believed her for one moment. And she seemed she really didn't want to be in the show at all... At least Sarah Catherine Hook was a bit better with her acting, but not enough to save the show.
Kateo (2022)
Crap story line
I was looking forward to this movie, but I was very disappointed. The storyline was almost none existing, the action was too much and it ends kinda on a cliffhanger, which I just hate in movies and TV show...
They used was too shaking camera moving and drone filming. I had to fast forward the last 20 min to the ending, because I got a headache and started to feel sick due to this way of filming. I believe it was mainly due to the drone filming...
The switching between korean and english was also annoying. Most times it didn't make sense. Special with the female US reporter on the plane. She shout in Korean to stop a fight, but the switch back to English. Why??? Either she knows korean or not, which I would find very unlikely she ever would in real life...
If the movie had been 45 min shorter and shipped/shorten some of the action sceens, it would have been an okay movie. Now it just suck....
Oh, and if it had not used drone every 5 minuts.
The Most Dangerous Animal of All (2020)
Waist of time
I didn't expect a smoking gun, but I also didn't expect 4 hours of waited time about a man delution about his past, which turn out to be wrong.
The first read clue was vis fathers name in the cifers... i really didn't see those at all...
I had looked forward to see the show, but man did I feel like an idiot for thinking this had anything to do with true crime or possible the Zodiac.
And no matter what people says, they sell the shows as a possible smoking gun and not a con, which in reality is a coin in our self...
Purple Hearts (2022)
Terrible
I gave it a chance and watched it to the end. Its very predictable all the way through. Many of the songs are old hits until she write her own songs, which isn't good. I think she is a terrible singer, which would never get a hit song in real life.
And the soldiers have public "private" calls, so everyone can hear them...
And why would the marinens care about if he is married or not. I bet a lot of marines get married before a tour and I also don't think the marines have much idea about marines gf or bf...
It would only be a problem, if he gets reporter by his team mate. But no, he gets reported by a drug dealer and the marine, which the male actor is stupid enough to tell the truth to..
And is $2.000 for being married really a thing? It sounds like a lot of extra money. No wonder he tries to cheat... And there did he suddenly get the money to pay of the drug dealer? He should just have paid him off earlier and nothing would have happened...
I bet there would be insurance money for getting wounded too... why not just the the guy that, so again it wouldn't be a problem...
I think it's a very unrealistic movie with a lot if factually mistake and in real life, they most likely would have gotten away with it, if they had been smart about it...
Under the Banner of Heaven (2022)
Great story, but bad storytelling
I have never really been a fan of Andy, and I didn't get one from this show. The story is interesting, but why create a fictional police officer, who struggle with his believe and already in episode one... he must have had doubts before the murders.
And why questions one fate due to some fanatic? It's not like he is the same...
In Episode one he walks very careful into the crime scene, but just walk out without the same care...
The pace is too slow and it's very boring to watch...
Father Stu (2022)
Annoying
I not sure what to expect, but nothing like this movie. Maybe religious people would like it, but I spend most of the movie wanted to hit Father Stu. The personality was so annoying that I didn't even get sympathy for his struggle.
I kept waiting for when the movie would get interesting and not even in the end it did.
He jumped from a very annoying personality to a loving precast in like 5 min in the film.
Not worth watching.
The King's Man (2021)
Stupid, boring and silly
I liked the first one, the second one was okay, but this the last one is just too much... I really don't know what else to say except. Don't waste your money on this one...
The Last Duel (2021)
I want to like this movie
When I first started to watch this movie, I want to like it. It's very well made, the script is good and there is a lot of good actoring
But the movie is just boring...
The decission to tell the story from three peoples view point dosent really work. The main reason is that the husbands and the wifes story is too smillar and the only different is really how they see their marriage and how supporting the husband is or isn't. Which properly is understandible, when you read into the story and there is a 33 year age different between the husband and the wife...
So maybe the wife had an affiar, but the rapiest is also 33 years older, so that is very unlikely also.
It would be much more interesting story, if the question was there a rape or no. But in these Me Too period, it's very clear that every one would agree there is a rape of the wife. It could be the rapiest doesn't believe it, but the way he describes the act, it's clear for everyone today that she got raped.
Iriwa Anajwo (2018)
OMG its succes a slow story
I like the story, actores and filming, but the story is just too slow. I'm only half way through, and I just feel like shouting to the tv: Please get on with the story...
Generally korran episodes move slow, but its one is just too much...
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
What a load of sh....
So a leader of a Ninja clan, which have exited for over 600 years, gets saved by a nobody. He then ta,es him home to Japan and ask him to join the clan. Oh, he also tell him all the secrets of the clan BEFORE he has passed the three tests...
Later he gets angry, when the nobody (Snake Eyes) betray him...
But then the join forces to defeat a army of ninjas with swords, eventhough snake eyes isn't trained as a ninja or how to use a sword, the defeat them...
And then the leader of the ninja clan suddenly isn't worthy anymore (but properly Snake eyes is) and he joins the bad guys instead. Whom has been working together with his cousin to destroy the clan...
What a sh... story, which doesn't make any sense. The ninja clan should have been destroyed hundred years ago, if they are that stupid and trusting of strangers...
Iriwa Anajwo (2018)
OMG its succes a slow story
I like the story, actores and filming, but the story is just too slow. I'm only half way through, and I just feel like shouting to the tv: Please get on with the story...
Generally korran episodes move slow, but its one is just too much...
Sh'at Neila (2020)
Worst war episode, I have ever seen
So I was really looking forward to watching this one, but what a waist of time. Almost all the actors were over action all the time, screaming, arguing or crying. I just hope the army didn't behave like that in real life.
I was only able to finish the Tv Show because it was only 10 episodes.
I wouldn't requment it to anyone and as a veteran, I found it mostlu stupid. I have never seen any unit or soldier behave so unprofessional as those soldiers did.
Don't waist your time watching this one...