Change Your Image
Marsha2020
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Matrix (1999)
Philosophical and eye-pleasing
I rewatched the Matrix again yesterday after last having seen it more than 10 years ago or so. There are at least two features of the Matrix that are truly unique, iconic, epic even - the visual side and the philosophical side. The visual: every single shot of this movie is so beautiful, every second of it! The green-black background, the whole cyber-punk feel, the latex, the shabbiness of the interiors, the action scenes with bullets and water... And then the second philosophical part: watch closely where Neo stashes his cash - a book by Jean Baudrillard (Simulacra and Simulation, chapter on Nihilism). The theories thrown out there: humans are a virus (agent Smith), humans are slaves in the matrix (Morpheus, the name of the god of dreams). It challenges the nature of our reality, reminding us of being mindful of our lives. There are lots of analyses that have been written on the background of it all, so i won't be delving into that here. Just wanted to note what a beautiful jem of a movie (and philosophy) this one is.
McQueen (2018)
Sad biography documentary
It's a well-made documentary - it kept you on the hook till the sad end.
Tulip Fever (2017)
Nothing notable
Costume drama - sure. But really, nothing so much worthy of attention. Alicia Vicander looks good, that's about it. A bit of a look behind the scenes in the tulip trade, but again, no depth. Weird and sort of inexplicable ending, illogical.. Not worth your time, really.
Dovlatov (2018)
Not worth watching
I have to admit I was shocked by the low quality of the acting. Most conversations (and in this movie there are plenty of those) seem really unnatural and awkward, most actors seem to recite their lines as if they were reading them from a paper... There is neither chemistry, connection nor emotion between the actors whatsoever: they seem to be talking past each other instead of to each other (maybe on some occasions it's deliberate, but this is happening throughout the whole movie, which makes it completely absurd.. ). Female characters have no importance on their own terms - they are only there to serve as background to the male characters. Weirdly, all females have bags under their eyes... Slight positives: the main character is mildly charismatic and the movie gives you a glimpse into how live could have been during the seventies in Russia (no idea if it's accurate enough). However, overall the movie is quite a waste of time, unfortunately.
Tonari no Totoro (1988)
Sweet
It reminded me in part of Alice in Wonderland ("follow the white rabbit") and in part of Mary Poppins (the Totoro - umbrella scene). Overall it is a sweet picture about childhood, but at the same time it's realistic and deals with adult issues (family relationships, illness).
Doctor Who: The Doctor Falls (2017)
Mind blowing
It was! I loved the dialogues, the allusions, the meanings.. So many double and triple meanings and contexts - it was remarkable! And kind. And beautiful <3 It is completely necessary for DW to exist in this world so that future generations (if they are still watching) could get inspired to do good and to think and to learn and to be compassionate. Just that.