Change Your Image
philip-j-doyle
Reviews
Slayer: The Repentless Killogy (2019)
SLAYER , SLAYER , SLAYER , SLAYER , SLAYER , SLAYER , SLAYER SLAYER
The movie/ concert was a trip . Loved it , guts , gore and SLAYER . It was a blast . The cinema was singing and cheering , knocking back beers , head banging. It was awesome . The movie had some very interesting and creative kills , much respect to the filmmakers . The 20 track LA concert was ace , loved every min of it . All Hail the Mighty SLAYER , you will be missed . RIP Jeff , never forgotten .
Eden (2016)
Blown away . Stunning film , raw , real and very thought provoking .
I had been to see Robbie Walsh's other film S.P.L.I.T last October and was hugely impressed with it , so much so, I went to see it twice in the cinema in it's one week run . So going into Eden , I had high hopes for another great movie experience and I was not let down . Eden is pure and simply excellent , really and truly . The music is perfect , suits the tone of the film and the mood perfectly . It reminded me of a Shane Meadows film ( Dead Man's Shoes for Example ) long walking tracking shots with music , little or no dialogue . Creating the feeling , that we are about to step into Adam's shoes and see what he see's and feel what he feels . The acting is spot on , the film is very well shot and the pacing is perfect .
I highly recommend you see this movie , and keep your ear to the ground because actor / director Robbie Walsh is gonna make a lot of noise in the future .
Phil
Cardboard Gangsters (2017)
Mind blowing realism , tense , powerful, amazing performances , just brilliant .
Just watched Mark O'Connor and John Connors masterpiece Cardboard Gangsters . It was excellent. John Connors is an truly fantastic actor , and holds every scene with a chokehold grip that doesn't let up. The direction , camera angles, use of music, this movie is just drenched in style . Also there is a montage scene midway through the movie where Damien Dempsey's talents are used to enormous effect , with the use of his track " Serious " . A perfect powerful fit for a powerful movie . Please do yourself a massive favor and see this movie on the BIG screen , it is tense , gritty and absolutely brilliant . I personally cannot wait to see what John Connors and Mark O Connor have to offer next , either as a team , or on their own. Either way it is going to be Gold , best of luck to them both and they deserve every success . Thanks for taking the time to read this , and please check this movie out , it's f**king deadly . Phil Doyle Dublin Ireland .
Eddie the Eagle (2015)
A new family favorite
This film has made it into my top 20 films of all time.
It is excellent , and I enjoyed every minute of it .
Taron Egerton and Hugh Jackman are suited perfectly to their roles .
There are many heartwarming moments and some may bring tears of joy .
The music is chosen perfectly to suit the scenes .
10/10 , an excellent family film that will be enjoyed over and over .
Dexter Fletcher has done a remarkable job creating the perfect family film.
Hope this review has been helpful to you .
An do yourself a favor and watch this movie.
You will not be disappointed .
All the best .
Phil
Dead Man's Shoes (2004)
A Masterpiece, plain and simple.. end of the story!!!
This film has become one of my new favorite films of all time, This Is England is also a class movie, but as far as Shane Meadows goes, this is most certainly pop of the tops. Shane Meadows and Paddy Considine have created a chilling, real, powerful, shocking, Hirlarious, and perfectly written film, on a shoe string budget..proving in spades that having a natural talent for the art of storytelling and direction, is worth its own weight in Gold. The relationship between Richard and Anthony is beautiful to watch, and the acting from Paddy and Toby was out of this world. See this film at all costs, it is an out and out masterpiece,an excellent revenge thriller. "God will forgive them, he'll forgive them and allow them in heaven, "I cant live with that"!!!trust me, you will be quoting this film for years to come!!DANCE AT MY PARTY!!!
3: Watch It Go (1997)
PANTERA-The Greatest Heavy Metal Band On Earth-Stronger Then All!!
What can i say about this, it is essential Pantera fan viewing, the amount of weed and whiskey and beers consumed during this video is the stuff of legends, and PANTERA were 100% Legends!!Between Maypop Tyres and Zackleys!!The comedy doesn't stop, i would have given anything to be able to chill and party with the PANTERA boys and crew.It just looked like the greatest time in the world, and music videos are kick ass of course, live clips, and general f**king around, is a1 class entertainment, and of course there is plenty of groupie boobie, which is always a plus!!ha ha ha !!Just sit back, light up, crack a beer and watch it go!!RIP Dimebag Darrell-Your Truly PhilterA
The Hangover (2009)
The Greatest and Best Comedy I Have Ever Seen!!!Hands Down!!!
I have never laughed in a cinema so much in my life.This movie is everything I want in a comedy, I think the reason I find it go good, is because we all have had a hangover at one time or another in our life, and we know the feeling of not being able to remember anything. So from the moment Ste wakes up on the apartment floor, with that"What the Hell is going on" look on his face, I was howling with laughter, and from there it just got better and better.Alan Garner is a absolute LEGEND!!He is defo top dog when it comes to the laughs in this picture. You have got to see this film, and laugh your ass off, as i said before The Greatest and Best Comedy I Have Ever Seen!!!Hands Down!!!10 out of 10!Also the slideshow at the end, pure GOLD!!!
The Brave Frog (1989)
An excellent childhood film, that teaches us about life and death, having a role model, and being brave!!!
Hows it going, I remember seeing The Brave Frog when I was about 5 years old and needless to say it was my most favourite film ever, i loved the music it is very very catchy and the characters can be a little scary at times, but they are very powerful, I thought it gave some excellent and powerful incite into teaching young children about life and death and good and bad. You will have to give it a look on Youtube to understand, this film is my number one childhood favourite. 10 out of 10-I never thought so many people would hate this movie so much, but everyone is different, and i think its fantastic-Thanks a mill-Phil
Crank: High Voltage (2009)
All Hail Jason Statham-He was Dead..........But he got better!!!!
Well well well, what can I say about Crank-High Voltage, firstly and most importent it is fantastic, over the top, violent, super fun, mental, balls to the wall, original masterpiece.Chev is just one of the coolest characters to hit the screens in the last 10 years.I went to see this opening night in my hometown of Tallaght in South Dublin, and I was surprised to see that there was only a handful of people in the cinema, and as the movie when on, everybody left except for myself and my fiancée, and we had the whole place to ourselves and we enjoyed every minute of this wacky crazy film, it was excellent, cant wait for Crank 3D, id say the 3D effects will be class. Check this film out, original and Helli funny. Sit back and experience Crank-High Voltage-10 for 10!!!