Change Your Image
bud_03086
Reviews
The Ghoul (1933)
Err
Err, interesting, aimless, bad acting, bad direction, uneven, but interesting nevertheless. Worth watching simply because it was made in 1933. The makeup was well done. Other than that.....
The Car (1977)
Well done, entertaining
I did not expect much; I was surprised. It is a well-done movie and keeps the car a villain throughout. In my opinion, there is not a boring segment in the movie.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Skip episodes 1 - 3.
Episode 4 picks up a bit. Bringing the rating up to a solid 4. It is a Soap Opera and a boring one at that. Picard witnesses the death of a character and about three episodes later asks if the character is alive. His question may be explained later, but I did not last that long. There is little character development, which may account for the characters being unlikable. I may not qualify to rate this movie; I stopped midway through episode 6.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Somewhat entertaining
In spite of not knowing what the heck was going on, the movie was entertaining. Just don't have any expectations, or compare it to other Star Wars movies. By the way, has no one noticed that Meryl Streep's picture is represented as Carrie Fisher?
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: I'm Going To Make You a Star (2019)
Life Repeats
I have watched this show off and on for years. It has been mentioned that this story has been told over and over. Life repeats itself. What is important is that the acting is superb. Although the plot is well-known, the screenplay and it's delivery is unique and worth a 10 rating.
Colonel March of Scotland Yard: The Sorcerer (1955)
acting over the top
Each of the guest actors either overplayed or underplayed their characters. All of them had strange, unrealistic behavior. The holocaust survivor was particularly overdoing her role. The culprit in the execution of the story was the writing.
Slightly Honorable (1939)
Silly
I agree with another reviewer, although pretty and fun, Ruth Terry interrupts an otherwise coherent movie. Halfway through it gets silly. People were trampling all over crime scenes and nothing made sense. I found it a good time to turn it off.
Know Your Enemy - Japan (1945)
Cringe-worthy script
It is a very good documentary about American views of the Japanese at the time. Of course, it is biased; that is why it is called a propaganda film.
Annihilation (2018)
Plot holes?
I enjoyed the movie very much. So-called plot holes aside, it is thought provoking and well done. It makes sense to have scientists take the expedition. It does not make sense to send the Army. Under the circumstances what would they do differently, shoot everything? What would they accomplish?
Death in Paradise (2011)
Season 7 sucks
There is something wrong with season 7. To start with Hanlon as Inspector Mooney has a stiff delivery and yells his lines. There doesn't seem to be any chemistry between him and the excellent cast. The writers are repeating plots. Man is dead in his locked room, how did the killer get out? The plots are formulaic. The dialogue is delivered as if they (Hanlon) are reading the script for the first time during shooting. The director, or film editor, is missing the mark. I am hoping that Mooney has to rush back to London to his daughter and stays there. Season 8 must be better, or the series is lost.