Change Your Image
zeevshemer
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Lies & Illusions (2009)
Now that is stooping to a new low
I can't believe Cuba Downey Jr. would stoop this low. Even Slater who is not a great actor to begin with, but has some charm, was absolutely awful in this flick. One of the most annoying aspects of this waste-of-time was the music in the background. What was that?
I admit the first 15 min I thought it was going somewhere, but in not time it was clear it was time to pull the plug.
The premise wasn't all that bad. A typical action/suspense plot were a husband does not know the true identity of his wife. But everything about it was wrong. You won't know how bad the movie is, until you've invested a good 15 to 20 minutes. The fighting scenes were ridiculous and Slater's bad acting just aggravated the situation.
Courage Under Fire (1996)
Just saw this movie for the first time
Although the movie is already considerably old, and we know that war movies changed dramatically after 9/11, I was pleasantly surprised as time went by and the movie just kept getting better and better. It is not the best or the most realistic war movie out there, but it made me think about aspects of war that one tends to either forget or ignore.
The acting by Denzel Washington was superb, Ryan was great, Matt Damon was young then, does not look anything like he does today, but his acting was nearly perfect. Phillips was also at his best.
Both men and women will enjoy watching this movie, regardless of their political views.