Change Your Image
TheHestinator
IMDb member since August 2010
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again
My Favorite War Films (in order)
71 titles |
Public
Only films rated by me an 8 or higher made the cut. Documentaries are excluded.
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
My Favorite Action Films (in order)
208 titles |
Public
Only films rated by me an 8 or higher made the cut.
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
My Favorite Thriller Films (in order)
100 titles |
Public
Only films rated by me an 8 or higher made the cut.
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
Top 80 Film Scores for the Action, Adventure, Crime, War, and Western Genres
80 titles |
Public
I decided to use a very loose definition of the genres listed in the title of this list when assembling the entries. With the exception of Casablanca (1942) (which would be a sin to leave off of the list), only film scores with original-to-the-movie music were included.
Here are some other great musical scores that aren't from movies in the action, adventure, crime, war, or western genres (listed alphabetically): -Beetlejuice (1988) by Danny Elfman -Big Wednesday (1978) by Basil Poledouris -Blade Runner (1982) by Vangelis -Cinema Paradiso (1988) by Ennio Morricone -E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) by John Williams -the Halloween series (1978-ongoing) by John Carpenter, Alan Howarth, etc. -JFK (1991) by John Williams -The Lion in Winter (1968) by John Barry -The Omen (1976) by Jerry Goldsmith -the The Pink Panther series (1963-2009) by Henry Mancini, Ken Thorne, and Christophe Beck -Psycho (1960) by Bernard Herrmann -the Rocky series (1976-ongoing) by Bill Conti, Vince DiCola, Ludwig Göransson, and Joseph Shirley
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
Here are some other great musical scores that aren't from movies in the action, adventure, crime, war, or western genres (listed alphabetically): -Beetlejuice (1988) by Danny Elfman -Big Wednesday (1978) by Basil Poledouris -Blade Runner (1982) by Vangelis -Cinema Paradiso (1988) by Ennio Morricone -E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) by John Williams -the Halloween series (1978-ongoing) by John Carpenter, Alan Howarth, etc. -JFK (1991) by John Williams -The Lion in Winter (1968) by John Barry -The Omen (1976) by Jerry Goldsmith -the The Pink Panther series (1963-2009) by Henry Mancini, Ken Thorne, and Christophe Beck -Psycho (1960) by Bernard Herrmann -the Rocky series (1976-ongoing) by Bill Conti, Vince DiCola, Ludwig Göransson, and Joseph Shirley
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
My Favorite Comedy Films (in order)
84 titles |
Public
Only films rated by me an 8 or higher made the cut. "Unintentional comedies," or films that are hilarious when they're not supposed to be, are not included here.
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
My Favorite Crime Films (in order)
71 titles |
Public
Only films rated by me an 8 or higher made the cut. Western and superhero films are excluded.
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
Excellent (or Better) Films with Excellent (or Better) Action Scenes
113 titles |
Public
Note: The films on this list are ranked in order of how much I enjoy them as overall movies, not by the quality of their action scenes (although they had to have excellent or better action sequences to make the cut). In other words, Road to Perdition (2002) is ranked higher than, say, Hard Boiled (1992), even though Hard Boiled has better action, because I prefer Road to Perdition as an overall movie.
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
My Favorite Films (in order)
94 titles |
Public
Only films rated by me a 9 or higher made the cut.
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
My Favorite Silent Films (in order)
45 titles |
Public
Only films rated by me a 7 or higher made the cut.
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
Entry-Level Cinema (Accessible, Entertaining/Engaging "Gateway" Movies to Dive Into the World of Great Movies With)
170 titles |
Public
This list is very much a work in progress. Please keep that in mind.
This is a list of excellent films that, in my opinion, serve as "gateway" movies into the wider world of motion picture classics. These are my picks for beginners or newcomers to cinema.
To make the list, I must have seen the movie in question, it must not be a documentary, it must be somewhat "great" on some level, and I must consider it highly entertaining/engaging. The movies are listed very, very, very roughly in order of "greatness," with the factors being considered for "greatness" being: -entertainment/engagement value -filmmaking quality -influence/innovation/vision -critical consensus (including awards) -popularity with the "normal" filmgoer (including box office performance) -permeation in pop culture
The order of the list (which is, of course, highly subjective...so don't get bent out of shape over it) is not necessarily in order of my most favorite to my least favorite.
Yes, many iconic films didn't make the list, but that doesn't mean that I think that they're bad. These are just the accessible starting points to the wider world of cinema. Many extremely prestigious motion pictures like Citizen Kane (1941) and The Godfather (1972) didn't make the list for the highly subjective reason that if those movies had been my introduction to classic cinema, I wouldn't have gotten into film at the time that I did. These are just entry-level classics.
You can consider this my version of Film 101 or my list of suggestions for a film club that wants to attract a relatively wide audience.
Plot synopses for each film are included (in case you're reading this in the mobile version).
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
This is a list of excellent films that, in my opinion, serve as "gateway" movies into the wider world of motion picture classics. These are my picks for beginners or newcomers to cinema.
To make the list, I must have seen the movie in question, it must not be a documentary, it must be somewhat "great" on some level, and I must consider it highly entertaining/engaging. The movies are listed very, very, very roughly in order of "greatness," with the factors being considered for "greatness" being: -entertainment/engagement value -filmmaking quality -influence/innovation/vision -critical consensus (including awards) -popularity with the "normal" filmgoer (including box office performance) -permeation in pop culture
The order of the list (which is, of course, highly subjective...so don't get bent out of shape over it) is not necessarily in order of my most favorite to my least favorite.
Yes, many iconic films didn't make the list, but that doesn't mean that I think that they're bad. These are just the accessible starting points to the wider world of cinema. Many extremely prestigious motion pictures like Citizen Kane (1941) and The Godfather (1972) didn't make the list for the highly subjective reason that if those movies had been my introduction to classic cinema, I wouldn't have gotten into film at the time that I did. These are just entry-level classics.
You can consider this my version of Film 101 or my list of suggestions for a film club that wants to attract a relatively wide audience.
Plot synopses for each film are included (in case you're reading this in the mobile version).
Note: I do not have a Facebook account, so I cannot reply to any comments made about this list.
See more »