Change Your Image
tpalovaara
Reviews
Married with Children (1987)
A true comedy classic that lost it's funny moments later on
This is probably my favorite sitcom of all time together with Seinfeld. It's strange though cause it's the only show that i both love and hate. Because i would say that the last 3-4 seasons almost felt like another sitcom. If we go back to the first seasons when Steve still was around the show was much more funny. And i can't put a finger on why, cause it's not because of Steve even though i liked that character. Ed O'Neill was hilarious, and most episodes only included the family and Steve and Marcy. Later in the series it felt like every episode had the same plot (No'Mam plot). Ridiculous, and with too many bad supporting actors, and even Ed O'Neill lost it with terrible overacting. I wish i could give it a 10 out 10. If you haven't seen it, go out and buy the first 4 seasons, those were true Sitcomclassics!!
I quattro dell'Ave Maria (1968)
Hill/Spencer teamed up with Wallach can't go wrong
Yes if you know your Hill/Spencer you ought to know that they did three darker, and more serious westerns in the late 60's before they find their stride in "They call him Trinity". All three were directed by Guiseppe Colizzi who later directed them in their first non-western "All the way boys" in 1972. Someone asked if this was filmed in English, and yes they were all made for an international market. But Bud was almost every time dubbed afterwords since he has a very special accent. I am pretty sure Terence was dubbed in this one as well. I enjoyed this movie. Eli Wallach is very good as the Greek. And it feels almost like he came directly from the shoot of "The good the bad the ugly" to the set of this movie. Bud Spencer is also surprisingly good here, but Terence is just a bit too stiff and almost somewhat boring. A script involving escape, robbery and revenge is not that original in these type of films but it works. Mainly because of Wallach and Spencer and a solid directing by Colizzi. All in all Spencer/Hills best movie together before their heyday.
Göta kanal 2 - Kanalkampen (2006)
Feel good movie that probably will make you puke
This is the follow up to the 1981 classic Göta Kanal or Vem drog ur proppen? I can't believe how stupid this movie was. The script seems to be have been written by a 10 year old. It must be the case cause how many adults laugh their heads of to some minor boat accidents? Not me. I think i smiled once or twice, and that is not good when you watch a comedy is it? To be fair the first one from 1981 wasn't that great either but that one at least had good feel to it. The most annoying thing about this movie is the terrible acting though. I am guessing Lena Endre was paid quite good to appear in this farse. Janne Loffe Carlsson isn't funny anymore either. It's a shame that this one was a big success. Thats the reason why they made an even worse movie than this one. 1 out of 10
Skuggan av Henry (1985)
Pretty good unknown spy thriller
It's always nice to find these movies that practically no one has heard of. OK maybe a few people saw it on television or rented it in the 80s but thats it. Anyway it's a spy story involving a microfilm(surprise)and KGB with the always good Thomas Hellberg in the lead playing a Swedish secret service man. It looks quite cheap since it was made for Swedish television but has a pretty intriguing story, and they haven't been cheap on the travel costs since they are both in Sweden, Finland and even Berlin as well. The cast is interesting. Thomas Hellberg as i said. Frej Lindqvist as his boss. Stina Ekblad, Jessica Zandén, Jösta Hagelbäck. And the always great Håkan Serner(man on the roof), and chilling Heinz Hopf(Thriller). Even Walter Gotell(the spy who loved,for your eyes only) is doing a smaller part. 8 out of 10.
Råttornas vinter (1988)
Subject more current than ever
A almost unknown dark little TV movie from 1988 about a fourteen year old girl stuck in a life of prostitution and drugs in Stockholm. One old sailor tries to save her from total decline. It's an interesting subject which always will be up to date unfortunately. Will he manage to save her before it's too late? Several famous Swedish actors here, Helena Bergström, Stig Engström and Peder Falk. But it's the quite unknown Ulrika Hansson who plays the young girl who really stands out. Kent Andersson is always good as well. The movie is directed by Thomas Hellberg mostly known as an respected actor with many parts in TV series and movies. I highly recommend this little gem if you can find it. It's only available on VHS and not on DVD, and will probably never be released, at least not in a long time.