Change Your Image
katier-868-270801
Reviews
Can't Stop, Won't Stop: A Bad Boy Story (2017)
What is this?
This was one of the worst things that I've ever tried to watch. There was no focus. I wanted to learn more about how Bad Boyz Records came to be or even about Puffy's story, which was what I thought this was going to be about but it wasn't. Or, if it was it took too long to get to the point.
I don't think that any clip lasted more than 5 seconds. It was just continually jumping from one idea to another. One person taking credit for the success to another. It started to give some slight explanation or story behind something and then it would just stop and jump to the next idea. It seems to have assumed that you know the story already and just want to watch famous people speak. I.
Screwball (2018)
Best Re-enactments EVER
I do not care about baseball. I do not care about steroids or the idiots who use them. I am OVSESSED with this documentary. From now on all documentaries should require kid actors to do the re-enactments. Also, these kid actors are better than most professional actors out there. This is amazing, go watch it now.
The Mistle-Tones (2012)
Career or Christmas Fun
I was very much enjoying this movie. A light, fun musical with lots of silliness. Perfect. And then there comes a choice between a career and singing for one night of the year. I cannot stand another movie where entire careers have to be thrown away so that someone can have fun at Christmas. I do believe that many people do both things.
The Vendor (2018)
Sound problems
I tried to watch, but after 10 minutes the extremely poor sound quality was so grating that I had to stop. It was impossible to listen to. People are constantly shouting into their mics and it creates a weird feedback.
Christmas on the Square (2020)
I love Dolly Parton, but no...
Let's start by saying I love Dolly Parton. I will watch anything that she has anything to do with. She's amazing. This movie is not. It's bad. I recommend watching it to know how bad it is. It's bad. You will yell "what is happening?!?" at the tv a lot.
Rolling Papers (2015)
Sexism that I couldn't get past.
Overall the documentary was fine. Not great, not that interesting...but about halfway through they demote a woman who was writing about smoking weed and being a mother because of backlash that they were getting about her ability to take care of her children.
I'm sorry, but the rest of the documentary I was really hoping that she was going to sue them. They turned around and hired a guy who has a child AND admitted to being high in the morning, when the woman clearly smoked after her child had gone to bed.
Nope, just nope.
Christmas Made to Order (2018)
Terrible
My goodness, this is terrible. Terrible acting, terrible plot, terrible ending. Just don't watch this. I love cheesy Christmas movies but this was just bad bad bad.
Christmas Wonderland (2018)
Terrible ending!
Sorry, but what? I was quite happy with cheesy, unrealistic nature of everything: that's what Christmas movies are for. But then she has an opportunity to finally be successful...and she gives it up to go to a school dance? Pretty sure a 16 year old wrote that one.
I thought that at least she'd get to be successful and go to the dance, but no. Just the dance.
The Bleeding Edge (2018)
Absolutely terrifying and extremely important!
This film had me in tears and terrified of everything any doctor has ever told me. But it's extremely important. There are so many things I was entirely unaware of, and I feel more informed for having watched this.
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
Worst Movie I Have Ever Seen
This is quite possibly the worst movie ever made and most definitely the worst movie I've ever seen. Close runner up is Mad Max. Just save yourself the waste of time and the straining to hear Eddie Redmayne speak.
Versailles (2015)
Beautiful but a bit too much
This entire show is absolutely beautifully done, but the storyline went a bit haywire every season.
The Bishop's Wife (1947)
Beautiful Christmas Movie
What a wonderful and beautiful Christmas movie that I had never even heard of. It was up for best picture at the same time as Miracle on 34th Street and I think was simply eclipsed by that classic. I wish more people saw this yearly as well.
Stalkers Who Kill (2015)
Awful acting
Some of the worst acting that has ever existed. This show definitely shows that the system for seeking protection from stalkers is flawed in many (if not every) country though.