Change Your Image
flyingmouseplus
Reviews
Peacemaker (2022)
MUCH BETTER THAN THE SUICIDE SQUAD
Good story, good chesmistry, characters with charisma. I did not expect all of this. John Cena will be remembered just for this. If the finale of this season is good, we really are watching a new franchise.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
BASICALLY A REMAKE WITH CGI
This piece enters in the trend of making genius kids from nowhere. Crystal generation/influencer style. Very slow script, nonsense premise, not credible situations, recycling of the first villain, but bad casting to impersonate it, and a bunch of remade shots from the first movie (to pull the nostalgia), with the same OST behind. Disapointing and ridiculous ending. Not a good forced CGI homage for Harold Ramis.
The Ice Road (2021)
REALLY BAD SCRIPT
A script full of flaws, ridiculous situations, not believable at all. Nobody reviews these stories before financing? I couldn't even finish it, it was absurd. Poor Liam, this movie is really bad for his reputation.
The Barbarian and the Troll (2021)
NICE PARODY OF XENA THE WARRIOR PRINCESS
Obviously based on Xena, it refers itself as a cliche. Cute characters and situations. Totally epic theme song. Totally enjoyable.
Army of the Dead (2021)
BAD, BAD, BAD SCRIPT.
A script full of nonsense and holes. Fortunately the fails begin early, in the first 10 minutes, so anyone can be saved from suffer this bad joke.
The Stolen (2017)
HD PHOTOGRAPHS IN GLOSS PAPER IN 1860??
Not well researched. I just got to that part and the story broke in an instant.
The Debt Collector (2018)
GREAT SUPER ACTION MOVIE
I did not have great expectations for this one, but it was a super cool experience. Long time without seeing chemistry like this between two pals in a movie. It should be a saga, it's one of the best action movies from 2000 to this day. I'll surely watch it again a lot of times more. Yes, it's that good.
Thunder Force (2021)
COOL MOVIE. DOESN'T LACK ANYTHING.
Nice superheroic comedy. Enjoyable. I really love the musical theme. I hope there will be a sequel.
Taxi 5 (2018)
BAD ON PURPOSE
This movie is bad on purpose, I refuse to believe Luc Besson took a part in the writing of this garbage. It's an insult to the previous movies.
Coming 2 America (2021)
ACTUALLY VERY GOOD MOVIE.
I was expecting a failure, but it is a nice update and sequel for the original story. Cool cameos, satisfactory ending. Great job. I'll watch it again.
Valentine (2017)
A SERIOUS HERO/FIGHT/ACTION MOVIE
Given the material, unknown characters based on a virtually unknown comic (at least for me), and a low budget, this is a miracle of a movie. Absolutely impressive. The actress is the most incredible artist for bringing to life this project, the perfect combination of beauty and badass. Estelle Linden is totally awesome. Just incredible. An instant classic for me. Nothing to envy to other hero movies with enormous budgets. It really deserves a sequel.
Tremors: Shrieker Island (2020)
MAYBE THE BEST SEQUEL
Not bad at all. I was expecting a bad and absurd story, ridiculous situations, horrible FX and editing, but it surprised me. This movie deserved to be seen in cinemas. A very decent action movie, and a final twist I've never believed I would see in this particular franchise.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
GREAT PERFORMANCE OF MORETZ, A GARBAGE OF SCRIPT AND DIRECTION
Nonsense after nonsense, absurdity all along. The worst script ever writen. I can't believe somebody aproved this project. The worst soundtrack ever chosen. Poor Moretz. I think she did not read her copy before accepting.