Change Your Image
nikhil_kamra
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
How I Met Your Father (2022)
Stand alone sitcom living off of the legacy of the original
12 years later and I'm still here!
Obviously I'm a sucker for romcoms and sitcoms. Even the bad ones.
I still remember the first time I caught an episode of the original HIMYM on TV when I was in high school. Gosh, it was so good. Especially the earlier seasons. But we're not here for that, right?
I remember being excited for it's spin off when it was announced in 2012-2013. But it never came.
Finally we have it, How I Met Your Father. Starring none other than our childhood Disney Channel crush, Lizzie McGuire, no wait.. Hillary Duff. I don't know why I keep doing that!
Anyway, I just watched the first two episodes, and it's nothing to hit home about.
It's not funny (much), it's not original, it's not good.
It's just.. a bland sitcom, living off of the legacy of the original one.
But it's still cute, sometimes charming, and something to keep you busy with for 22 odd minutes. It's nowhere near the original series but as a stand alone, it's.. a fair watch.. Not bad, but not good.
Like the extremist haters, I would say that it is ruining the legacy of HIMYM, but who are we kidding? HIMYM did that to itself with it's pathetic last season and the miserable finale (I'm still bitter over it)
So, granted it is literally on TV solely because of it's relation with the original hit series, and wouldn't stand a chance to be aired post it's pilot otherwise. As a stand alone.. I'd still say give it a chance.
Not because it's good. Or even deserves it. But because let's face it, it's not the worst of the lot. And I think I've already watched all the good ones anyway.
*hums drops of jupiter by the train while posting this review for obvious reason*
My rating: 6.5/10
(subject to increasing or decreasing as per the quality of the rest of the episodes)
What are the Odds? (2019)
Why do "art" attempts in India have to be so pathetic?
That's because pretentious movies like this are produced and passed as "art" to viewers.
Points for effort! Honestly! But this movie failed to be anything more than just asthetic.
Copying elements from foreign art films and adding Indian asthetic doesn't make a great movie. The reason why foreign art films work (when they do!) is because they are a genuine work of art. And moreover, original! A word, whose meaning, Indian producers don't seem to grasp!
"What are the odds?" fails to deliver. You don't relate to the cast and/or the story. Or anything, infact! And the characters are shown to be weird, for the sake of being weird because "being weird is coolzz. lulsz."
Literally, anything goes in this movie! And that makes it even worse! Because it makes an already unrelatable piece of crap movie even more unrealtable.
And what's possibly the worst part, is that, no one seems to understand that making pretentious movies like this doesn't make you a good creator. They are just pretentious! And any viewer who is not brain dead can see it so clearly. It's transparent!
It would be cool to call this movie a "gem" and a "true piece of art", if you were a pre-teen who just wanted to be pretentious and "cool". Real world, fortunately, doesn't work that way.
It's a request to all the creators out there: please don't make such pretentious plagiarised films, if you can't actually make some genuine Indian content. You want to make art movies? Try showing something realistic with an actual Indian touch rather than just copying some elements from "Wes Anderson" and similar artists and declaring your movie as an art film.
There are much much better short films out there that are more artistic than this horrendous crap.
As of today afternoon, 23 May 2020, this is trending as No. 4 in India on Netflix. If you're reading this before falling for the trap like I did, watch at your own risk!
I'm sure 95 percent of the viewers would just turn this off after 20-30 minutes of it. I however, stayed till the end. God knows what's wrong with me!
3/10 for this one.
Points for effort and asthetic. Only!
Mrs. Serial Killer (2020)
Yet another sad attempt at making "edgy" movies by Netflix India
Wow! I applaud Netflix's attempt at trying to making 10 or more Netflix Indian original movies and series every month.
But at what cost? Apparently, quality media is not Netflix's responsibility anymore, Doling out tons of it is.
I would call the plot okay, but the genre is all over the place. It plays out like a Comedy/Horror movie. And that's not a compliment as the movie is not funny. The terrible acting (with the exception of Manoj Bajpayee) and the horrible script, and the even worse delivery by Jacqueline Fernandez, and the even worse execution, makes it so bad, that you start laughing at every scene.
And the score helps. It really helps get you to laugh out loud because it is so horrendous.
Despite all the things, the last few minutes of the movie when the climax and the "plot twists" are revealed, really knocked it out of the park. And that's solely because of Manoj Bajpayee and his incredible, acting skills.
My god, they probably even made it worth watching 2 hours of this filth.
Although it's a shame that his acting is the only thing that redeems this movie a bit.
I'm pretty sure most viewers would not have even reached those parts of the movie since it is so hard to watch and digest this piece of filth, especially on a streaming platform like Netflix, where you can literally switch to some better content in the click of a button.
All I will ask is, WHY?
4/10 for this one. Solely for the plot twists (although they are getting old) and Manoj Bajpayee.
Please watch it at your own risk. You have been warned.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
Woah, is this some utter garbage?!
Where do I begin? The number of down votes I'll get on my review for this one will really be massive but I have no idea whatsoever why people love this movie so much.
It was so hard and painful to watch this piece of garbage, and that's not just because of the really bad editing to make it look like a VHS tape from a time we had grayscales and sepias as the only colortones.
This movie failed to make me care about the characters or the story at all. And not once, did it make me laugh. The utter nonsense it seemed while this was on my TV screen, it couldn't even be treated as a background noise while I cooked in the kitchen, because it was pure noise. The dialogues are so painful to listen to and it's not solely because of the hard to understand accents, it's also because the dialogue is delivered so painfully.
Pure noise. I had to switch it off after an hour!
I couldn't believe it when I learned that Bollywood had copied elements from this movie to make the classic Bollywood gem "Hera Pheri" (transl. Monkey Business).
I guess sometimes originals are not better. I will rather watch the Bollywood remake/inspired movie 100 more times than ever looking back on this filth. And I say that despite not liking most Bollywood films, as they are pretty garbage too, usually.
But here we are!
Judge it for yourself. After all, it's among the Top 250. Everyone has a different opinion and that tag of IMDB achievement is quite enough to make you watch this.
I for one, completely despised it.
Pit Stop (2013)
Much ado about a hookup!
Slow, boring, painful and a pretty below average LGBT movie.
This movie is 76 (+4 minutes for credits) minutes long and the two main characters meet at around the 65 minute mark. Can you believe that?
The entire movie revolves around these two people and their separate lives. Despite the fact that the movie is painfully slow, you don't even know what's happening. Like, who are the main characters? You keep wondering while the story keeps revolving around the side characters in the lives of these two main characters. And you get the stories of a hispanic ex, a weird sister and her kid, the guy who has a crush on said weird sister, the guy whom our second main lead goes out with near the end of the movie, a dog and a really adorable cat.
You never get the story of these two people who are supposedly the main characters.
I finally had to check the poster of this movie around 30 minute mark to realize who are the two main leads.
After this realization that these are two separate lives that are going on, I kept hoping for a connection or a twist in the story of even how they'll meet, and fall in love or something of the sort.
And what do you get for your patience? Nothing!
The two characters just meet at a random Texas' pit stop (hence the name of the film, oh how utterly original!), and what do you know?
They. Have. Sex.
Nay!
They. Hook. Up.
That's all. Credits rolls!
Oh! How romantic! Not.
And no, I have not spoiled the movie for anyone, the entire poster of the movie is the from the last shot of the movie.
The film really makes you feel utterly stupid for making the choice of watching it. What was the point of it all, though? Really?
If you need to watch good LGBT cinema, please move along. This isn't it. It's barely a movie.
Still I'm giving it a 3/10 because of the substandard music and the two beautiful main leads whose talent was tossed in the trash bin by this film.
Tumbbad (2018)
This is how you make a good horror/thriller.
A brilliant attempt at the age old horror/thriller genre.
Just when you think the genre horror is dead, you discover such unique gems and are proven wrong.
Great acting, great concept, and a great background mythology with just enough pull to keep you engrossed the whole ride.
And the climax. Well, couldn't have done it better.
We all will remember Hastar for sure!
A solid 8/10. A must must watch. Go ahead and watch it. You won't regret it. :)
Our House (2018)
Horror/Drama with a new twist. Could have done better though
This is a slow burn movie. And can get a bit boring as well. Especially if you watch it with the sole intention of watching a horror movie.
The movie is more of a drama, than horror.
The first two acts were very slow but well done as you get to see these siblings live their lives without their parents and establishes some groundwork towards the audience relating to the characters or at least getting to know them better.
The third act could have been better. Considering the unique element of sci-fi they pulled to bring in the horror, it would have been better if they chose a unique take on the ending as well. But it's just like any other horror movie. Nothing original there. It's the same old troupes. Even the ominous ending is there. Pretty cliche.
Regardless, it's an above average movie, that deserves at least a 6-6.5/10.
A good attempt, but needs quite a bit of work.
Also, Thomas Mann is quite good. He's not great (YET) but in the recently emerging actors, he's a good one. I wish he'd come in some more mainstream movies or hollywood movies too. It's always good to see him on screen.
Please note that this movie has only one or two jump scares, and is more drama than horror. Set your expectations accordingly.
Destination Wedding (2018)
Two despicable people falling in love.
A few minutes of watching this unbearable (barely) comedy drama movie, is enough to figure out where it's gonna go.
Two hateful characters who hate each other are invited to a destination wedding. Constant bickering and useless dialogue that soon enough leads to them falling in love is what this movie is all about. That is it. Nothing more. Nothing less.
The humour falls flat. The hate is what it is. Hate. No! They don't look cute arguing. The romance is stupid and feels forced.
I rarely drop movies in between but this had to be one of them because it's a really badly executed re hash of a broken repeated concept.
Unless you're a die hard fan of Keanu or Wiyonna, please skip this unending painful mess of a movie.
Øyevitne (2014)
Norwegian TV has definitely got my attention!
Yes, this is not a 10/10 rating. But that doesn't make this suspenseful thrilling drama any lesser than a MUST WATCH!
The only other Norwegian series that I've seen is SKAM. It blew over the internet, and I've got to say, it is a masterpiece. Now, I wasn't intending on watching any other Norwegian series, any time soon. But I really wanted to watch the US remake of this series, Eyewitness.
I read online (at a lot of places) that for the viewers of the original drama, that is, THIS, Eyewitness, the US remake was a complete and utter failure. And because I had some time on my hands, I gave this a go. And my, my, was it worth it! This certainly exceeded my expectations. Enough that I do not want to watch the US remake anymore. Not any time soon. Knowing myself, I will later on.
Let's get into it?
THE GOOD:
1. The acting! Norway has got some seriously talented people in their acting department. I mean as far as I remember, none of these actors are known to me. Just like none were from SKAM. And just like SKAM, they are a MASSIVELY talented bunch! A HUGE APPLAUSE!
2. The script and the idea. It's a fairly original idea and it's perfectly understandable that people in US made their own version of this. It IS that good, after all.
3. The execution. I cannot remember the last time, the conclusion of any series had me so tightly gripped!
THE BAD:
1. It felt like the script was probably extended to fill in 6-hour long episodes. The excitement and the gripping tension of this dark series was little to non-existent in the middle of the series. Episodes 3 and 4, to be precise. Certain elements were really not required and could be done without.
2. Little to no conclusion. The series came extremely abruptly to a conclusion. We got the answers to all the "what" questions, but a lot of "how"s and "why"s were left unanswered.
3. Because there was no conclusion, there was no aftermath. AT ALL. Which is okay, but I really don't think it should have ended the way it did. A few more minutes could have done SO, SO much good! But, nevertheless. The review must go on!
SOME NOTES:
1. This is NOT a "gay" series as some people point out. There is only a very little representation of it, despite it being a "central" plot. Now, that isn't a good OR a bad thing. It's just how it is.
2. A shout-out to the following actors/actresses, JUST BECAUSE: Axel Bøyum, Anneke von der Lippe, Per Kjerstad, Bjørn Skagestad, Tobias Santelmann. I don't even know how to pronounce these names, but these actors are really just AMAZING!
SUMMARY:
This series is not at all perfect but is definitely gripping, dark, and binge worthy. Despite the few pointless plots that lead to a few boring moments, and the extremely little conclusion that leaves many questions unanswered, this series is most definitely a MUST WATCH! If you're up to watch a Norwegian cinema/TV or a foreign crime drama in general, this is it!
I give it a hard earned and well deserved 7/10! :)
The Mist (2017)
Watch it for what it is! It's not perfect/flawless. Nor does it aim to be.
I have always been a sucker for stupid Sci-Fi Thrillers that are set in extremely creepy environments like fictional towns with eerie atmosphere and strange people. It just appeals to me a lot. From the past few years, I have been taking on new series that fit this genre and followed their seasons as they air, all throughout the summer.
I am really happy that they are still making such series for the summer slots, despite all the negative critical feedback they get.
I think I started with Under the Dome back in 2013, which was yet again, a Stephen King adaptation. I adored the first few episodes. But the decline in quality was quite apparent and it went downhill REALLY fast. By the end of the first season, I started despising it. I still curse myself and this OCD I have that made me watch all of it, somehow. Though I did not 'follow' season 3, I did hate-binge it. My summer slot was replaced by Wayward Pines which was an extreme success according to me, for it's first installment. Now, last year, with Wayward Pines Season 2 being an expected disappointment (because they changed main the cast almost entirely), I was looking forward to a painful third season, hopeful it would be the last and give a satisfying conclusion at the very least. I don't know why, but it hasn't yet surfaced. I was really wondering what is going to fill this sci-fi thriller void of mine.
And then THIS happened. And I'm extremely thankful for it. I adored the 2007 movie adaptation. And it is quite accurate to say that this show may very well not live up to that standard, but who knows? Maybe, it will improve over the episodes/seasons and surpass it. But that doesn't stop it from being what it is. And that is a great enough summer watch for me.
I keep no expectations from it. Only for it not to be TOO predictable and stupid. That's all. I can see that there are a few "on the nose" characters already. The ones you roll your eyes at. And some despicable ones too. But, that was bound to happen. Not everything can be of top notch quality. Especially considering how this seems to be a low budget show on a network I hadn't even heard of before the first episode. "Spike Original", were the words that introduced me to it.
Regardless of all it's tropes, all I can say is, I am extremely patient and excited enough to see how this pans out. Hopefully, it will be a good enough show to fill my summer sci-fi appetite.
Also, I wish this doesn't get cancelled sooner, because everything seems to point to fact that it might. The bad ratings, and the hateful reviews. I don't want it to stay for 10+ seasons. I only want it to wrap up the story by it's conclusion, without being abruptly axed. I think 2-3 seasons can be enough for that.
So, to summarize, this campy, sci-fi, horror, thriller series, is not everyone's cup of tea. Neither it is supposed to be. It's an average series with average actors/characters and from what I can see, seems to have an average/low budget. So comparing it to series like Game of Thrones is pointless. If it's your kind of genre, give it a go. You might like it. You might not. Either way, I'm two episodes in and AT THE VERY LEAST it's worth a try.
+ Frances Conroy is in this show. I adore her! She is an extremely talented woman! And she plays a character that MIGHT be the new Mrs. Carmody. I REALLY hope so!
+ A slow burn. Room for character development.
+ CGI is good. I've seen much, MUCH worse. I don't get the hate. It's a low budget TV series. What do you expect?
+ Stephen King's adaptation! Enough said!
- Muted f-words! Even in online streaming! In 2017! Please choose not using them instead, maybe? If you're going to mute them, then they're literally futile to use.
- Despicable characters. Like the gender fluid teen. Bad choice for LGBT representation. Can do A LOT better.
- Some central characters and still under developed. Even after 2 episodes. Hopefully this changes soon.
- No attacking creatures as of yet (besides normal sized cockroaches?) I really hope that is because of the slow plot movement, rather than the writers choosing to eradicate them entirely, because that would mean the show heading down a "loosely adapted (only in name)" path just like Under the Dumb. I mean Dome.
- Well, to be fair, the pilot DOES try too hard.
7/10
Will update the rating if it improves/worsens.
Noor (2017)
Unnecessary, irrelevant, and dry. A pointless exercise in futility.
My sisters dragged me to watch this movie. Needless to say, this movie is extremely painful. It's a pathetic attempt at being a movie and jumbles between genres with over the top dialogues that fall flat every time.
It starts off with narration. And within the first 10 minutes, the lead/narrator admits that she has a habit of speaking/talking a lot. And as a matter of fact. SHE DOES. Her painful expositions and talks to herself as an attempt to narrate is annoying at best, and fever- inducing at worst. She keeps it up for a good half an hour before pausing to take breaks. Guess she was tired of all the talking.
The light-hearted jokes that are meant to amuse make you roll your eyes. You do get a few smiles here and there and that's it.
She and her friends bask in a glory of binge drinking at seemingly expensive clubs and bars more than a few times. She owns an iPhone (seemingly the latest model around the time the movie was shot) and a MacBook (possibly Air?) And her dad owns a fat cat. Still, she manages to pity herself for being "poor".
She keeps putting herself down and has an extremely low image of herself. Right from the start. And considers herself to be "FAT", even though every time she weighs herself it comes out to be 65 KGs, which, according to me, is NOWHERE near fat. I mean, any lesser pounds, and on her body, she'd look malnourished/underweight. But for some reason, the writers never failed to make note of her "fat" body for the entire duration of the movie.
Despite having a low opinion of herself throughout the movie, her best friend seems to be completely sure of the fact that she is not being herself when she puts herself down for what she did and feels guilty for the same (I'm not going to "spoil" it) Even the characters are confused about themselves and each other. How brilliant.
Put in a little bit of romance, after the supposed comedy drama bits, and you've got a love story. Then there's the heartbreaks, and the "oh so unexpected, and tragic" betrayals, and a big fat case of corruption and the movie reaches the interval.
Yes, it tumbles through genres and stumbles on its way to the mid- point. It was the second day of the release of this crap fest, and only 10-20 percent of the people showed up to watch it. After the interval, the number reduced to less than half the original.
I stayed throughout, and kept blabbing various sarcasms and witty one- liners to myself and one of my sisters to try to make it bearable. It really helped. It's what I do when I'm forced to sit with my mother when she is watching any daytime soap. And honestly, it DOES help.
My favorite part was when the movie ended, because that meant I could stop yawning and ACTUALLY go home and sleep on a proper bed.
My rating? 2/10
The only point I'm giving is for the attempt, because COME ON, even if it's a crap fest, people worked to make this. And anyway, some of the shots were REALLY beautiful. So cinematography was good, I must say.
(I always look for silver linings!)
So, my advice? AVOID THIS ONE AT ALL COSTS. This is the kind of a flick you'll regret watching even if you're being paid to do so.
Jolly LLB 2 (2017)
A great watch! :)
This movie was just a perfect mixture of comedy and serious drama. At least up until the second half, when things got a bit more serious. It started off as a perfect satire of the India legal system, but took turns focusing on both the main story line, and the jokes.
After the intermission, the case at hand, takes the wheel, and the comic relief, however present, feels non existent, because you focus so much on the serious issue/case at hand. Now, this may seem to be a good thing, because the story IS, in fact, gripping. But this changed the entire tone of the movie.
And that felt, a little, over the top. It wasn't really called for, but it was something that I honestly, DID expect.
Akshay Kumar is at his usual, charming. Annu Kapoor was great. Huma Qureshi was hilarious.And Saurabh Shukla was BRILLIANT. Everything, from his intro (that dance in the court was hilarious), to his annoyance at the people not maintaining proper order, to his final verdict (with the moving speech and all). I think it's safe to say that HE was the MVP of this movie.
Also, the rest of the cast was pretty much fine too.
The story does have it's average number of plot holes, but nothing horrendous.
VERDICT:
Story: 7.5/10, Comedy: 9/10, Acting: 8/10, Execution: 7/10
Overall: 7.5/10
The movie is well worth your time and money. Not exactly a MUST watch, but definitely a MEMORABLE one! :)
P.S. I have not yet watched the first part of Jolly LL.B., so this review is completely impartial to the movie, and I DO NOT (CAN NOT, actually) compare it to its predecessor. That being said, now I'm going to watch THAT one!
Have a good day, everyone! :)
Zootopia (2016)
Yet another great flick by the lovely animators at Walt Disney! :)
I just got around to watching this. And I watched it on New Year's eve on top of everything. I've always adored animated movies, and besides a few exceptions, I've not encountered a single one that I didn't enjoy. Or if I did, I don't remember, which is a good thing, no?!
Let's get to it. What's so special about Zootopia? It's an animated feature film, and meant for kids and adults equally.
The animation is marvelous! Especially if you consider the scene where our main character, Judy, travels to Zootopia with the song "Try Everything" playing in her earbuds! That scene was a beautiful site for the eyes!
Now, the plot is, and I hate to say it, not THAT original.. because we've seen similar movies before. It's the same formula. And if you consider the message it sends across, well... that's also, something we've all heard before. Many times!
But just like any other animated feature film by Disney, it is amazing. It's a heartfelt story, with all it's twists and turns, and a great musical number by Shakira, which I didn't know of prior to watching the movie, so I got really surprised by that.
All in all, it's a great experience, and WILL definitely make for a fun experience with your friends, family, children... anyone, really. It's perfect for a solo watch too.
I hope to god that they don't milk it and make a second part (or any follow ups) and let it be that one stand alone animated feature that's damn near perfect on it's own. But knowing how movies are making (milking) business these days, I'm pretty sure there will be. Oh, well. :/
For this one, here: 8/10
Go ahead, give it a go!
The Walking Dead: The Day Will Come When You Won't Be (2016)
Intense, powerful and tearful.
***minor spoilers***
The season 6 finale left most of us hopeless. The entire build up seemed bleak because we weren't offered any concrete conclusion. As a typical "The Walking Dead" episode, I think the season six finale was fair. But as a finale, it did suck a little.
Despite all it's shortcomings, I really LOVED Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan. He really stole the spotlight even in the brief 10 minutes of the finale.
The season 7 premiere really made the "bad" finale worth it. We all had our guesses, about whom did Negan pick. And to be honest, I was shocked when it turned out to be one of my favorite characters in this series.
What's more shocking is the fact that the gruesome and tragic death didn't come alone. It didn't end there. We had to deal with the excruciating pain of losing yet another one of the characters. That, in itself was one of the most shocking moments, probably in a long time. Yes, it's a really stupid twist, that he kills not one but two of the members of the group, but it DID have me to the edge of my seat, shouting "NO".
By the end of the episode, I was almost in tears when Rick cries and begs Negan to stop. It was one of the most powerful moments that this show has done in a long time.
This show really plays with our emotions a lot. And I mean, A LOT. But in the end, when we think about it, it's really hard to let go of it. When it comes down to it, yes, it is quite addictive.
To all the people who gave up last season, do start watching again. Negan OWNS the show right now and is probably, exactly the villain we needed from this show. He might even be better than The Governor. Let's see what emotional roller coaster ride this shows takes us on now.
P.S. Is it just me or has this show grown a little too dark? That "eyeball popping" (second death) scene was just.. so.. intense and... really hard to watch. I'm getting goosebumps, even thinking about it now.
9/10
A powerful and tragic start to a new season. One of the darker episodes this show has done in a long while. Can't wait to see what they have in store for us with Negan. Also, Jeffrey Dean Morgan is just perfect.
The Flash: Flashpoint (2016)
A major plot line turned to just another "villain of the week".
"Flashpoint"
I've heard and read so SO much about this huge and immensely popular The Flash story-line. Now, I'm not an expert, but after the season two finale, I was really excited to know how the show will move on. After all, everyone I know was half expecting Barry to not have any powers, at all, as suggested by the comic book story.
But to our surprise, (a huge let down, may I add) the episode literally began with Barry running around. Yes, there were some really big consequences of him altering the time-line, but him losing his speed wasn't one of them. Now that is a really cowardly move taken by the writers.
Nevertheless, I was fine with it because, the comedy was really good. Especially the scene where Barry explains all of them about the situation.
Overall, the episode was just another typical "The Flash" episode. There was yet another villain, "The Rival", and although this "villain of the week" thing took place in an alternate time-line, it was like any other, "The Flash" story lines.
Now, I don't have any problem with that.
But here's where it gets bad. By the end of the episode, the writers made it back to the original plot line. Barry is back home, that is, back to his original time-line. And yes, there are consequences for the same, as the cliffhanger at the end, shows us, but those will be dealt with in the next episode.
And there's the problem.
Season premieres are supposed to deal with the cliffhangers of the last season. They're supposed to resolve those, and then move forward, with the new story lines.
The Flash, is a really fast paced show. Too much happens in an episode. Still, they, in a way "wasted" (for the lack of a better word), the entire episode by showing so many things in a totally different time-line. We could've done without all this knowledge, to be honest.
Why? Well, they aren't going to show us this time-line again, I guess. Rather, they are going to focus on the changes in Barry's original time-line now. They should've either took a few episodes in this new time-line, before returning Barry back to the original one, or they shouldn't have shown so many things in this one and focused more on the main time-line. Either way would've been better.
Anyway, even though I'm a bit disappointed with the premiere, I'm really excited for this "Alchemy" story-line. I have my fingers crossed for it.
My recommendation to this show is the same as it's always been. "The Flash" is too fast paced for it's own good. Either it should take its time to explain the things it does, or it shouldn't do these things at all.
Rating: 7/10
Just another typical The Flash episode that doesn't offer much conclusion to the last season's cliffhanger. But it does tease some really great new episodes to come in the future.
Demolition (2015)
Everyone deals with grief differently. And Jake is just a freaking gem of an actor!
***minor spoilers... no plot points revealed***
Holy Heaven! Jake Gyllenhaal does it again!
Being a fan of this brilliant actor, I (try to) watch almost all of his movies. New and old. I saw the IMDb page of this movie months before it released. It had a poster with Jake Gyllenhaal holding a hammer against a wall he was breaking down. I instantly added it to my watchlist.
Now, months later, even right now, the rating for this movie is really low. Like, it's 7, which is average, but the number of votes? Only around 30k? That's a real shame. I almost didn't want to watch this movie because of the same reason. But I knew I was going to anyway (someday), because I'm a fan of Mr. Gyllenhaal. :D
And this movie really did it for me. I really, really liked it. At first, the detached character of Jake really felt repulsive, if I must say. I mean, his wife died and he was acting like it was nothing. But as the movie progressed we saw him go through the grief of the same, in his own way. And I could understand and sympathize with his feelings and emotions. And by the end, even I was in tears (almost). Now, that is some mind blowing character development.
There's some really great dialogue in this movie.
"If you wanna fix something, you have to take everything apart, and figure out what's important; what'll make you stronger. Repairing the human heart is like repairing an automobile. Just examine everything. Then you can put it all back together."
Simply amazing.
I also really liked the entire take of Jake on the usage of the "F" word. To be honest, I think what he said seemed really accurate. Too much usage of the word and repeatedly saying it does discredit the word's actual meaning, and what it is meant for. I think I should tone down my usage of the same too, now. :D
And the visuals? Stunning! The editing and the cinematography of this movie is no less. I LOVED a few shots. Especially that one scene where he is walking in the crowd, while the crowd walks backwards. I have seen such scenes many times in different movies, but I still loved. Not only that but the scenes where Davis (Jake's character) imagines the shadow of his wife behind him are also done beautifully.
Putting all of these marvelous things aside, I also adored the various subtle feelings, actions and changes they showed to us as the movie progressed. That's the thing about a good drama (with good acting), you don't need words to express every little thing; every little feeling. For example, Davis (Jake's character) in a way, changed Karen (Naomi Watt's character). Now, this isn't blatantly expressed because the movie doesn't revolve around her character, but it is implied.
Remember that little scene where she separates her undergarments and her socks, all because earlier in the movie Jake said, "I just think a woman's underwear is deserving of its own space."
Tiny details like these can only be noticed when someone pays attention and is invested in watching the movie. Such subtleties, otherwise, usually go unnoticed and hence unappreciated. I, on the other hand, really admire when they imply stuff rather than saying it explicitly in movies; when they don't speak EVERY thing they feel, but still we can see what they feel in every little thing they do, if we notice.
I think I might re-watch the movie just because I want to see if I missed any detail. Also, because the movie IS that good.
And trust me, I'm not being partial when I say that, Jake REALLY DID more than enough justice to his character.
Also, I forgot to mention, the score for this movie is amazing. It really set the mood. I don't know who is responsible for the same, but hats off to you sir/mam.
I really wish this movie would get more recognition. It's a beautifully done movie and it can be heartbreaking sometimes. The movie is virtually flawless and darn near perfect.
9/10
A must watch. Don't miss this one.
Scent of a Woman (1992)
Al Pacino is a real gem of an artist!
The title of this movie got me attracted, but honestly, the title is very misleading. Nevertheless, this movie, despite being a little dull and boring, is worth watching, mostly so because of the marvelous acting by Al Pacino.
I usually don't like to watch long movies, especially the ones above 150 minutes. (Mostly, because I can't find time enough to watch them in one sitting.) If this movie was made 10 years later, it would've been cut down at least by half an hour. And that would've been okay because this movie can get really boring... really fast.
Now, Al Pacino's acting is really top notch. So is Chris O'Donnell's. And that is the only thing that holds this movie together. Because, all in all, many such movies have been made by now. You can even say that this movie is dated and couldn't stand the test of time well.
Regardless, the movie is really worth watching, even if you're watching it only for the two great actors.
Story: 7/10
Dialogue: 8.5/10
Acting: 10/10
Score/Music: 5/10 (The repeated theme is not bad but it was repeated so many times, that it got annoying. Especially in the first 20 minutes and the last 20 minutes. Maybe I've watched too many new movies and I'm not used to such repeated scores? After all, everything evolves.)
Overall: 7/10
Go for it, but you'll need to be patient to appreciate it. :)
Now You See Me 2 (2016)
Sequels, eh?
I loved the first movie. But I never thought I'd refer to it as "the first movie". For me, that movie was it. It was a pretty decent movie and I really enjoyed it. I even re-watched it before watching this one. And that only made me realize how this "sequel" was REALLY UNNECESSARY!
No, this movie is NOT bad.
But it's pointless! We didn't need a sequel. I really hate that people these days are not just milking the franchises anymore; they are making up franchises out of gosh-darn thin air.
The material for the first one didn't require a sequel. It was supposed to be a stand-alone movie. A one-time two hour entertainment, unless you count the re-watches.
But no, since the director or the producer or the whoever wants more money, they go ahead and make "more of the same".
I mean for whatever reason, Isla Fisher was not in this movie. The initial "Horsemen" rejected doing this movie, or weren't cast by the producers out of their own will. Still, they went ahead and made this movie with Lizzy Caplan instead. Now, don't get me wrong, I really liked Lizzy. I think she was even better than Isla in some ways. But if you don't even have the initial cast for your "sequel", you probably should get a clue and NOT GO AHEAD WITH IT. Or at least hold off till you can assemble the initial cast.
Nevertheless, the movie is a fair watch. As far as "sequels" go, it's not ALL bad, but it's not a good "definitely a worth watch" movie either, unlike it's predecessor.
6/10
Watch it to see a few funny scenes here and there, and a few decent magic tricks (less decent than the ones in the previous one, or some re-hashed ones). And watch it to see the cast (however incomplete) back in action.
Otherwise, skip it. There's literally NO NEED to watch it, just like there literally WASN'T ANY need for this to be made.
Wet Hot American Summer (2001)
Wet Hot American Disappointment :(
I heard last year that a mini series aired on Netflix which acted as a prequel to this "cult classic". I checked the stellar cast in this movie and needless to say, I was instantly drawn. So I added this to my watchlist.
I found time to watch this movie yesterday and I was disappointed to say the least. All these great actors, who now, well after a decade have achieved greatness in their careers; I was astonished to find that they starred in this embarrassingly unfunny satire. And believe me, I've watched my fair share of stupid movies, dark comedies, spoofs, satires, stoner comedies, etc. and I've liked them for what they were. But I couldn't bring myself to liking this.
Let's get down to it. So, it starts off okay, but then it descends to being a dull movie. And by the mid act, I was annoyed at myself for watching this crap. But I have this habit (call it an OCD) of finishing a movie once I start it. And so, I completed this flick, even though it was unbearable at times and I regretted it when it ended.
The movie is really weird at times. At one point it'll be a family fun type of a movie, and literally the next, it'll be a really dark, brooding and serious. That "let's go to town" scene which follows the characters go down the path of drugs and prostitution, only to have it ended as them coming back to camp and return to their normal behavior is a perfect example. It's also an example of this movie being more like a compilation of various SNL skits which are correlated to each other in the fact that they follow a few of the same people at a summer camp.
Also, the characters are far too many in number, which leaves no room for character development, AT ALL. We just have these random people "entertaining" us by their (mostly) stupid acts with a stupid plot.
Maybe it's not that this movie is not funny. Maybe it's just that it got old, and couldn't stand the test of time. But I honestly don't think that that's the case here. The overacting, and the bad acting by some of the characters make me believe that the movie itself is bad.
Needless to say, I won't give the mini-series a chance. I mean I can bet it'll be better than this because the actors have really improved by a LOT in all these years and 14-15 years would have meant a huge change in the writing and quality. But I still won't. And that's all because I didn't like the movie.
Score: 3/10
The 3 points are for actors, and a few jokes that made me smirk once or twice.
Definitely won't recommend.
If you want still to watch this, just remember, not all cult classics are supposed to be good. Sometimes, they are just not to your taste, while sometimes, they are cult classics for all the wrong reasons. And sometimes, they are purely unworthy to everyone that doesn't belong to the cult. :/
That's it. Meet you on my next review. :P
Misery (1990)
"Here, you want it? Eat it! Eat it till you choke, you sick, twisted f---"
Well.. this was a fun ride.
This movie came out around five years before I was born. Now, obviously I couldn't watch it back then, so I did today. And my, oh my was it worth it!
How did I come upon this classic? Well.. I discovered Kathy Bates in the TV series American Horror Story. And needless to say she is a great actress. When I heard that she was REALLY famous for this classic adaptation of Stephen King's novel, I just had to watch it. Also, I've heard references to this movie in more than one TV episode of some TV series. (I don't recall which ones, but I'm certain it was referenced in either Suits or Castle, AT LEAST once.) I faintly remember some character having a dialogue with something along the lines of: "Man! She totally went Kathy Bates in Misery over him!"
So, naturally I added it to my watchlist. Needless to say, Kathy Bates really knocked it out of the park. She is beyond amazing and really does justice to her role. She deserved the Oscar she got for this.
Now, I'm not a Stephen King fan, considering how I've read only one of his novels. But I have seen a few of his works' adaptations, either as movie or as a mini-series. And most of the times they are interesting, and worth watching, AT THE VERY LEAST.
So, don't expect any less. The story is good and yes, watching it in 2016 for the first time, I can say that it has stood through the test of time.
Also, a few scenes, despite meaning to be "thrilling", rather provided comic relief to me. I found those climactic scenes not only exciting, but also funny at times. And no, that's not ALWAYS a bad thing, as most people feel. It's a type of dark humor. So, I don't know if everybody would like it the way I did.
In short, this is a worth watching flick, and it's worthy of being called a classic.
I give it 7.5/10.
Give it a go, you'll (most probably) not regret it. Ciao.
Margarita with a Straw (2014)
How does she do it?
After watching this movie, I am seriously having a hard time believing that Kalki DOES NOT HAVE cerebral palsy in real life. I need to watch some of her interviews perhaps to let reality set in after being consumed by this flick. It's been hours since I finished watching it, and I still cannot get over it.
This movie is so much and so little, both at the same time. No it is not perfect, but it is damn well near perfection.
On the surface it's your average story centered around a person with a disability. That's it.
But beneath that are so many layers.
It sends out a message not just about the lives of people with disabilities, rather about outcast people, in general. It says so much by saying so little. I love how they chose to just show the life of this one person. They didn't shove her disability down our throats. Neither did they try to shove the aspect of her sexuality down our throats. She is portrayed just like a regular person, like you, like me. She faces problems at home, in college, in another country, just like we would. I, for one, never felt like she was different from any of us. 20 minutes in, I completely forgot that I was watching a movie and not a real life portrayal of a person.
Yes, it did get a tiny bit cheesy with that music contest in the beginning, but the turnout was pretty funny and really unexpected.
All the other characters are also portrayed perfectly. I really liked the character of her mother too. She was very realistic. Not only her, but everyone, from her college friends, to her family, to her male companions, to her blind girlfriend. Everyone was extraordinary. Almost none of them came short. And none of them felt forced.
I especially loved the ending sequence. It really touched my heart.
I don't get why movies like these are like hidden gems in our country. I barely heard about this movie when it came out. Rather, I stumbled across it when I was surfing one day. Rather than advertising these masterpieces, Bollywood focuses more on the average or sometimes even below average romantic comedies and action flicks. Don't get me wrong. Even I enjoy those sometimes, but THIS is what Bollywood needs right now. And I'm glad to see more and more such movies are being made in our country. I think we are going to see a huge change in Bollywood, only a few years from now. It's already started. :)
Trust me when I say this, because I don't say this very often, but Kalki deserves an Oscar for this movie. Kudos to her, and the rest of the cast for this near perfection.
8.5/10 Don't miss this. It's a must watch for everyone.
The Hateful Eight (2015)
The best of Quentin Tarantino, THAT I HAVE SEEN.
"The Hateful Eight"
*NO Spoilers*
The Hateful Eight is one of those movies that is longer than you wish it was. But that does not necessarily mean that it's bad. The movie is divided in six chapters and the best ones are in the beginning and in the middle, which is not a bad choice, as you may think. Rather, it is good because it keeps you hooked!
This movie took me by surprise. Reading the plot/premise and catching glimpses of this movie before watching it made me believe this is one of those movies that deal with a lot of action and violence. But, to my astonishment, it's not. A MAJOR part of this movie is drama. People talking, recounting stories, most of which has a purpose. Sometimes, it's to amuse us, while other times, it is stuff that makes sense in the end. MOSTLY, it's character development. And like the title suggests, none of the characters are lovable. And again, that's NOT a bad thing.
The dialogue here is REALLY witty. It's attention grabbing, sometimes humorous and NOT AT ALL boring. I never felt sleepy, even though it was way past my bedtime by the time it ended. Not once!
I say it's the best of Quentin Tarantino I have watched because I've see only a few of his movies.
I watched Reservoir Dogs a few years ago, and I found it to be good. But being more than 2 decades old, it felt the same. And I've seen Pulp Fiction, which was again, an okay, worth watching movie. And that's about it when it comes to Tarantino's movies that I've watched. (I guess)
THIS, on the other hand, is not only a good movie, it actually made me long for more, despite it's already long duration. I actually got so interested in the characters' lives, that I wanted more. It's one of those movies that if I come across on TV someday, I'm not going change the channel.
The next Tarantino's flick I'm going to watch will be Django Unchained, because a friend of mine says, "If you liked this, you'll LOVE that". Let's see how much of that is true. :)
This one here, gets: 8.5/10
The Lady in the Van (2015)
Satisfying! Perfect flick for a beautiful rainy day.
"The Lady in the Van"
I added this movie to my watch-list months ago, as soon as I saw the premise and Maggie's name in it's description. Just watched it. And it's EXACTLY what I expected it to be. :)
The plot: (without spoilers)
It's a poignant portrayal of a homeless woman who finds shelter when a lonely writer out of his timidness (don't confuse it with politeness, although being England, timid is good, too) lets her park her van in his driveway. Their bond, which was supposed to end within a few months, lasts almost 15 years.
The review: (without spoilers)
From the starting, you'll be hooked to the character of Maggie Smith, thanks to her glorious acting and the delightful character, Mary/Margaret/Miss Sheperd, she brings life to. Alex Jennings, who plays Alan, the man who lets her stay in her driveway, is quite a delightful actor himself. I don't think I've seen him in any other flicks. Yet.
Regardless to say, the acting is superb. The plot is adorable and heartbreaking, both at the same time. It's a perfect little drama movie with loads of charming humor, mainly delivered by Maggie. Yes, it gets a bit, as the other reviewers have put it, "dull" in the second half, but I think it's perfectly fine, because going in halfway, I expected nothing else. By the time it ended, there was a sense of contentedness in my heart. Also, it had stopped raining, not that THAT matters! :P
In short, this movie is a perfect, "bundle of joy".
I give it: 7.5/10
Also, I have noticed most of the British flicks go unnoticed, here on IMDb. I really wonder why. I have been tracking this one here for months and still it has only 10K or so votes and a lower rating than it deserves. Anyway, I hope this review will attract more viewers? I don't know, but one CAN hope.
That's it for now folks! :)
Wazir (2016)
Wazir - A fine example of good Indian cinema
***minor plot points revealed, so spoilers ahead***
Wazir is a story of two characters, who suffer at the hands of corruption, terrorism, and all the darkness there is in this mean world. Oppressed by the unjustness of life itself, after losing their daughters, they enter each other's life.
Amitabh Bacchan plays the role of a handicapped person who lost his daughter under mysterious circumstances (including the possibility of murder). After Faran Akhtar loses his daughter, he is provided with some respite in Amitabh's company. What starts as chess lessons, develops into a great bond of friendship between the two. Big revelations follow and loads of thrills and drama is delivered as they try to avenge their daughters. Faran Akhtar tries to get back at the people responsible for both the deaths and also tries to get his old happy life back; all the while endangering the life of Amitabh and his own as well. This makes them enter the world of corruption and darkness that they didn't even know existed.
In my honest opinion, the best thing about this movie is the choice of its duration. Nothing more, nothing less. Not a single scene felt rushed, or forced. Even the slow-motion scenes that usually get on my nerves were nicely executed and carefully delivered.
The story, despite being minutely predictable is great and the actors.. Well I don't need to say it, do I? If you're even remotely familiar with Bollywood, then you know that the cast includes some fine members of the same. Although I didn't expect the usual amount of songs from this movie considering its duration, I didn't mind them. A worth watching flick.
If this is the direction Indian cinema is headed into, I'm proud. :)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015)
The Hunger Games - Mocking-Us, Eh?
**minor spoilers ahead, nothing major**
I read somewhere that this film series is very true to the novels. And if that is true, I can't even blame anyone for this movie. I mean, if the source itself is crap, what can you do?
Since I watched both the parts together, and since they comprise of a single story, I'm going to review them as a single installment.
The Hunger Games started with a great plot. But when the plot of your "sequel" has more or less nothing to do with the title of the film series/novel series, you know you are continuing it for all the wrong reasons.
The first two parts dealt with the ACTUAL 74th and 75th annual games, which were some extremely good plots and quite interesting and believable in this "dystopian future" world. They were true to the title and kept us both entertained and interested in the story/fate of our characters. This one however, MOCKS the entire franchise. (pun intended)
So, Katniss Everdeen, the winner of the games (as seen in earlier installments), a teenager who wanted to do nothing but survive and make it out alive to get back to her family is made to be a symbol for retaliation by the various districts against the oppression of the Capitol. As if this is believable?
Events follow that we really, REALLY don't care about. Painful monologues and long sequences in which characters talk and cry about fill the hours to follow. Some other stuff happens, like running about, guns firing, explosions.. And the sort. It keeps on happening for more than 4 hours and it keeps you wondering over and over, "why do we care about this highly implausible plot?"
The movie(s) fails to make us care for the plot and continues in a rather dull and boring fashion. It fails to the point where we stop caring for even the characters that we used to in the earlier installments, and when they drop dead, we try not to roll our eyes.
And to top it all off, the movie(s) takes itself WAY too seriously.
Yes, the effects are top notch and great CGI has been implemented along with a GOOD cast (both old and new). And yes the fact that the franchise has an okay ending was a relief.
But the movie(s) is(are) irritating, dull and sometimes even painful to watch. It's a big blotch on the franchise and I don't know who is more responsible for it; the writer of the novels who tried their best to milk the franchise, or the movie script writers who didn't even bother to try not to do the same to the film series.
Well, at least it's all over now. P.S. This is just my personal viewpoint towards the movie(s). No offense intended to anyone.