Change Your Image
paulm-932-986516
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Offer (2022)
Diamond Amongst All The Rough On Streaming Services
Amazing series, perfect cast portraying the varied characters... From mafia bosses to excentric Paramount bosses, I felt everything was near perfect & the story was told beautifully...
One of the best things I've ever watched !...
The Afterparty (2022)
Ruined it when the singing started
Dunno what the singing was all about or whose idea it was but they should be banned from making any more TV shows or films!!.... It was a winning formula in the making, a good who dunnit, with some dark humour & worthy actors! The singing made it farcical!
For All Mankind (2009)
Never underestimatecthe ability of writers to mess up a great show
1st season was great, but it seems U. S. writers have this amazing knack for creating a great show/formula then ruining it!! ..... Season 2 is dull as dish water, such a shame!!
Foundation (2021)
Borefest!
Don't get what people see in this show, I tried to stick with it for a few episodes ..... But it is so BORING!! ...... As a big sci-fi fan it takes a lot for me to get switched off watching this genre but I just couldn't get into it at all!
Lethal Weapon (2016)
Ruined When Clayne Crawford Was Booted
Great fun action series but wasn't the same without Clayne Crawford, for me he was the best thing about the show!
Resident Alien (2021)
Entertaining and Engaging
Great little series, something a bit different .... Really like Alan Tudyk as an actor .... He was in the amazing sci-fi series Firefly & the film Serenity based on the series Firefly .... If you fancy a giggle check out the film 'Death At A Funeral (2007)' which he's in, it's really funny ....
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Terrible
Terrible film, not funny at all... I thought it was as bad if not worse than the Sherlock film Will Ferrel was in. Struggled to find anything redeeming about the film, I'm a big fan of Rachel McAdams & she deserves to be in better films than this. Watching some Will Ferrel films is like watching a joke you're not in on & don't get....
Arkansas (2020)
Excellent Film - Ignore The Bad Reviews
A film about drug dealers with a difference ....
I have no idea how anyone with a brain can say this movie is no good. Really enjoyed it and surpassed my expectations. A
Lethal Weapon (2016)
Ruined When Clayne Crawford Was Booted
Great fun action series but wasn't the same without Clayne Crawford, for me he was the best thing about the show!
Fringe (2008)
Great So Far Apart From One Stupid Episode
I think somebody was on something when they wrote episode 20 of season 2 ... Severe case of trying to be over-creative, why bother? ... Other than that I've been really enjoying Fringe as the main story-line comes together.
When I watched the pilot and the first few episodes I thought it was going to be a poor-man's X-Files but as it has developed it has really got me hooked ...
If you've never watched Fringe and you are a fan of the sci-fi genre I think it's worth investing some time and giving it a chance. I've not finished season 2 yet but so far so good (apart from one silly episode which I already mentioned).
Bumblebee (2018)
Best Transformers Film
Has a charm to it .... best Transformers film to date IMO
Westworld (2016)
Writers Ruined It In Season 2 With Complicated & Confusing Plot
Season one was great - season 2 unfortunately has ruined it, the writers obviously got completely carried away and lost the essence of the show .... Completely OTT, confusing and disappointing plot line. Won't be bothering with season 3
Hunters (2020)
Enjoyed The Series But The Writers Should Be Embarrassed By The Scene At The End
There's a lot to like about this show and Al Pacino is a legend/immense as usual..... But why oh why put that STUPID scene in at the end with all the blonde boys sat around a table having tea with you know who! Either the writers got carried away or they let somebody steer them in the wrong direction.
Goliath (2016)
Went Downhill Towards The End Of Season 2
Really enjoyed season 1, and season 2 was going really well until episode 7 until things took a weird turn when Billy wakes up captive in a house full of gangsters & doesn't know how he got there... Season 2 just tapers off for me and is a dissapointment, more weirdness in season 3 and I've completely lost interest now .... Shame when good shows go this way ....
Holmes & Watson (2018)
Shockingly bad
Embarrassing film ... only thing worth watching is Steve Coogan for the short time he's in it. I've no idea what Ferrell and Reilly think they're doing ... Its shockingly bad!
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Bit Of A Shambles
All over the place & all in all very dissapointing - even some of marvel characters have morphed into embarrassing caricatures. Is it the writers fault or have some of the actors got a bit too much influence? ..... I don't get what planet anyone who gives thos film 5/10 is living on let alone all the 9/10 and 10/10 rating ... The mind boggles ....