Change Your Image
MtDewdependant
Reviews
The Lucy Show (1962)
Lucy's still Lucy
I tend to disagree with the vast majority of the comments here. While The Lucy Show is not I Love Lucy by any means, it still cracks me up every time I watch it.
And yes, the show lost a little something when Vivian left. She and Lucy had an unbeatable on-screen chemistry. However, that doesn't mean the show should be written off entirely just because Viv's not there. I mean, it's Lucy! You really can't lose.
So, bottom line: Watch it! You won't be sorry. I bought a 2 disc DVD set and watched it yesterday and laughed my head off! Try to find the episode where Lucy babysits the monkeys, it's hilarious.
Anyway, that's just my two cents, and it ain't worth much.
The Woman Accused (1933)
A very young Cary Grant
For die-hard Cary Grant fans, this movie is a must-see. A bit hard to track down but well worth the effort.
The Woman Accused in this story is Glenda. What is she accused of? Murder, of course. Why? When an old flame comes back to threaten her newfound happiness with fiancee Jeffrey (Cary), and even threatens to have him killed, Glenda does the only sensible thing and kills him before he gets the chance. She then takes off on a 3-day cruise with Jeffrey, convinced that it will be the only time they'll have before she is caught.
I won't tell you the ending, you'll have to see it for yourself. It's nice to see Cary Grant when he was just starting out, especially at the boyishly good-looking age of 29.
Watch it, you won't be sorry. 8/10
In Name Only (1939)
Not your typical Cary & Carole
I was very pleasantly surprised to see In Name Only on TCM a few weeks ago. Being a very devoted Cary Grant fan, it is always nice to find one that I haven't seen.
That being said, I found In Name Only to be one of Cary's best performances. He and Carole Lombard both were both known more for their screwball comedy than dramatic roles. But they both very convincingly pulled this movie off. It's a shame they didn't do more dramas.
This movie is classic Hollywood at its best. It's surprising to me that it's not more well-known, though 1939 was probably THE year for the movies.
I highly recommend this movie to anyone who loves the classics. 10/10
The Three Faces of Eve (1957)
Excellent!
This movie is definitely a must-see for any classic movie lover. Joanne Woodward definitely deserved the Oscar for this one. It is so amazing how seemingly easy she could change from one character to another in 2 seconds flat and make it so believable. This is an excellent movie and I highly recommend it. 5 stars out of 5!:)
We're Not Married! (1952)
Not bad, not bad
This was one of Marilyn's earliest films. It's a cute little movie and a must-see for Marilyn fans.
To me, the best part was at the end with Ava Gabor. That was hilarious.
If you're up for a good, light comedy, pop this one in one night, relax, & enjoy!
Number Seventeen (1932)
*SNORE*
I am a huge Hitchcock fan-I've seen about 30 of his movies-and I'm sorry to say but this is the worse Hitch movie I've ever seen. Now of course it's dated-it's from 1932 after all. But it was just so very boring from the word go, and, in my opinion, was extremely hard to follow. True Hitchcock fans, watch it if you must, but it's one hour of your life you'll never get back.
Family Plot (1976)
An underrated Hitchcock *gem*
I have heard a lot of bad comments about Hitch's final work, Family Plot. However, when I watched it, I was delightfully surprised that they were all wrong. While Family Plot is not as great as some of Hitch's films (North by Northwest, Psycho, etc.), it was surprisingly entertaining and had very many funny parts to it. The scene where Blanche and George get in the car wreck kept me laughing for 10 minutes straight.
Bottom line: Don't let people talk you out of seeing Family Plot. Ignore any negative comments. See it at least once just for the sake of saying you have seen it**4 stars out of 5**
Niagara (1953)
Very good suspense movie
I thought Niagara was very well done. Towards the end, it will definitely keep you on the edge of your seat.
My only complaint about the movie is that Marilyn and Joseph Cotten seem extremely mismatched to me. I dunno, maybe that's why they had such problems.:)
Regardless, this is definitely a good one to add to your Marilyn collection.
4 1/2 stars out of 5.
Born Yesterday (1950)
I can see why she beat Bette & Gloria
I must say I was very surprised when I watched this movie. I didn't really know what to expect. My main reason for watching it was to see how in the world Judy Holliday had beaten Bette Davis and Gloria Swanson for the Oscar. Now I know why. Judy's acting was simply magnificent. The part where they are playing gin is so hilarious. And that voice! I can't get over that one. Bottom line: If you haven't seen this movie, DO IT! You won't be sorry! 5 stars out of 5:)
Let's Make It Legal (1951)
Cute movie, not enough Marilyn
This is probably one of Marilyn's least watched films. She didn't have much screen time but I thought it was a pretty cute movie. Claudette Colbert is almost unbelievable as a grandmother because she is still so beautiful. The ending is great. Too cute. 4 stars out of 5.