Change Your Image
bahadrkk
Reviews
Ras vkhedavt, rodesac cas vukurebt? (2021)
A slow Georgian movie with deep meanings underneath
The movie sounded very interesting at first, but took on an air of slow progress with almost no intriguing events. You can get bored while watching this movie. On the other hand, the acting is very good, it offers us many scenes from the Georgian city of Kutaisi, it almost takes you to this city. There are deep meanings underlying the movie, I think I can feel them partially. In my opinion, this deep meaning is; The slow and tangible life process that Georgia and the Georgian people are in. Another meaning is that there may be some meanings under the phenomena that seem incomprehensible and extremely unnecessary and/or empty, just like in this movie.
A Street Cat Named Bob (2016)
A simple plot arose from a real life
Basic feelings of a human mixed with a problematic well known daily life of a real person was used very well to create a movie. Strong feelings, usual problematic daily routine of a real person make this movie a very good choice for families and a anyone who wants to spend 1 and half an hour for a simple, funny, and fast moving movie. I was mesmerized by beauty of Bob the cat, although I have an orange tabby in my apartment. I encountered with very familiar feelings I enjoyed in my life.Cats are really precious !!
Chernobyl Diaries (2012)
A journey to an abandoned city turns into a survival attempt
It was one of the horror movies with a negative ending, horror scenes were not so qualified nor had a good visibility, but horror scenes especially wild dogs were effective enough to be expected in a horror movie.
Illogical behaviors both at the beginning and inside of this adventure causes every participant's death and turns that journey into several attempts to escape from fatal zone, an escape from a danger caused by wild creatures or wild people and an escape from a deadly extremely dangerous radioactive zone. It made no sense all that wrong preferences of characters, anyone would go away to bring aid, but they preferred searching another characters and they could only find their dead bodies and suffered from another dangers, incidents, and eventually the last two characters were killed by officials.
It would be extremely frustrating and terrifying to know that it would be impossible to get away from that hell, and survive. Negative ending made this movie more effective and maybe more unforgettable. I think, it was a bit better horror movie than an average movie in that type and it should have been evaluated with 6 0r 7 points out of 10, I personally gave 7 points, and I think it deserves that.
Sand Sharks (2012)
Peak of Nonsense
Before I started to watch this movie I had been thinking that it would be exciting and breathtaking movie. But, such a fiasco! I just laughed, and I felt myself as if I was watching a comedy movie. Briefly, it became the worst movie I have ever seen. It can make no sense and no excitement. Just became a waste of time, just a funny horror comedy.
Carachters were incredibly unrealistic and the plot was a medium quality plot acting was not good or bad.Even, entering an ad or a comment is also waste of time, it doesn't worth anything.A film in that level can be made even by high school students with an ability of creating special effects, but nonetheless I liked the last scene when sharks were destroyed.
GAL (2006)
An historical reality in a crime movie
I wouldn't like to mention past of Spain in the last three decades, but this movie may be classified in an historical movie.Not only historical but it is also a crime movie in which two brave journalists hold roles of police agency and overcome to expose corruptions and inhumanistic crimes of a gang associated with official government.
As a spectator I really enjoyed and excited, I was also so glad to see something about reality of Spanish history in the last three decades.It is also make us hopeful to see the victory of democracy supporters against despotism, fascism even racism.I would like to suggest watching it for everyone who like to see reality and crime in movies.
Mae nak (1992)
An Asian tale
This movie should be seen when you are calm, and unstressed, it is not right to see you it when you are bored and you expect so much quality from a movie.You can absolutely watch that movie under these conditions.
It is mystical southeastern Asian story and it is like a tale. I liked it and I liked the end of the movie.It is a horror movie in the same time, but the level of horror and effect is unfortunately low. Anyone who saw numerous horror movies may not enjoy this movie. Nonetheless it is an intermediate level of mystical horror movie that can be watched when you are calm and your expectancy is low.It is a movie that can be watched alone, with friends or with your parents.It should always be considered that non American movies may sometimes be precious and they should be viewed sometimes.
Shutter Island (2010)
An intelligent psychological fiction that turns into a dilemma
I think the best feature of this movie is to amaze spectators at the last part and the second best feature is creating a dilemma making spectators think which side has right and which side is wrong.I have always impressed by movies with an unpredictable and surprising end. This is a movie like that.
As a negative view, I would like to express that more action scenes and more excitement would make this movie more amazing and more unforgettable, however this movie deserves 7 points out of 10 due to its intelligent fiction, thrilling atmosphere, and making viewers think and wonder.
Salò o le 120 giornate di Sodoma (1975)
Totally disappointed!
It is an insulting and redundant movie with a few impressive torture scenes. I actually couldn't find it English or Turkish so I had to view it in Italian, in another words in its original language.
The only a couple of nice points that made good sense was purity of Italian language and another point was successful acting. Having successful acting prevents this movie falling into the most inferior category. If hadn't seen successful acting in this movie, I would have voted only 1 point.
Another thing is that it is not a suitable movie for under 16 or under 18 depends on the country. Because there are so many sex scenes as a soft core porn movie and it contains so many scenes with extreme nudity.
To be honest, viewing this movie resulted as a waste of time for me. I never recommend this movie for no one.
Hotel Rwanda (2004)
A harsh genocide in the centre of Africa in the last decade of 20th century
It is a quite emotional and dramatic movie with a few incredibly harsh genocide scenes.I really got thrilled and breathless during the movie.But, nonetheless, I was pleased for viewing such a nice movie and learning some realistic points of Rwanda Civil War in 1994.I can remember that civil war through the news, I was an 11 year old boy, and it was so astonishing to hear that about 1 million people killed one year later.
In an ignorable part of the world, in the centre of Africa, this movie shows us drama of a people and drama of a family, father of which, works in a famous hotel in Kigali, and he tries to help refugees in this hotel and rescue his family.
It was one of the wonderful dramas I have ever seen.
The Killing Fields (1984)
A historical drama
This movie takes us to 70s of Cambodia, let us know how vulnerable Cambodian government and US against Khmer Rouge, makes us witnesses of violence implemented by Khmer Rouge, we also can see two brave men, one of whom is Cambodian Dith Pran, how they are disciplined and workaholic even under these circumstances.
Although Haing Ngor hadn't had acting experience before, he performed intermediate level of acting. All of the other actors performed well and did their business.
Although we couldn't see a lot of battle scenes, there are a lot of scenes about the results of war actions; wounded people, dead people, captivated personal, and tortures. I would prefer to see more battle actions and would like to see them more effective in a war movie, but this movie is much a drama, drama of Cambodian people, and drama of a journalist.
Centurion (2010)
An epic movie with a romantic final
Anyone who loves epic movies should absolutely see it.
It is a very rich movie with its battle sceneries and you get thrilled and enjoy the genial fiction during the pursuit.Besides, what I really admired was the calm, cool and foggy nature of Scotland.I really like the nature of Scotland and this movie also let us see this beauty again.A long pursuit, betrayals, wildness, blood, struggle to survive are some of the main facts in this movie.At the end we see romance of a Roman soldier with a Scottish villager.Maybe, it is the best scenery for someone who loves romance in movies, or the battle action at the beginning or someone who loves action in movies.
I would like to thank all people who worked for this movie.It is a really, qualified and romantic epic movie, and one of the best movies I saw in 2010.
The Breed (2006)
Wild dogs make this movie a really scary movie
I liked two points in this movie. First wild dogs that really made me fear during the movie and the struggle of young people to get out of this trouble.They use their brain and prepare some plans based on their mental level.
It was one of the best horror movies I have ever seen.Wild dogs can make a movie more scary than strange creatures can do.I think, it is because of the reality, that is, wild dogs are real things and really exist in our life and everyone is afraid of wild dogs but some creatures which are used in horror movies do not exist in real life and this property reduces the level of impression we can get during the movie.
Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (2011)
An ordinary horror movie
After watching wrong turn 3(I couldn't watch first and second) this movie didn't impress me at all.The fiction in the third was much more genial and complicated.But you can see in the fourth one only an adventure of a few teenagers which we often see in horror movies. A few young people intend to spend their time together and go somewhere, when they have fun, suddenly the trouble begins.In fact, I haven't completely fed up with this type of plot yet, but you need to see and hear much more things than a few creatures to feel horror and thrills.
Another point that made me upset was the end, no one comes to rescue them and they all die.
Cowboys & Aliens (2011)
A nice mixture of western legend with aliens adventure
It is a pretty good mixture of two different genres:western legend and aliens adventure.I am not sure if this fact is enough to make this fiction this story original, but I am sure that it is not a very ordinary and old fashioned plot.
When the movie started, I was looking forward to invasion of aliens as in every alien movie I used to. But you should be patient to see beautiful effects and battle sceneries.In the first three quarters you can only enjoy two or three sceneries but the last quarter is full of a huge battle scenery supplemented by nice visual effects.
This movie didn't impress me as much as 'The Independence Day' or 'Avatar', but it deserves watching. It is worth watching alone or with your family.
The Road (2009)
A really high level thriller in a science fictitious environment
It is a quite good thriller.When I was watching this movie I always wondered what would happen at the end of the movie but nothing good happens.They can reach the coastline and sea which was their aim during their adventure. But it seems that the earth is about to die.
This movie let us imagine what would happen if we experienced a situation like that.Could we manage to survive, or would we be a food for cannibals, how many years could we endure? I was a bit impressed when this movie had come to the end.
It was also impressive and a bit emotional to see the last period of the earth or completion of the life of the earth in a different way, through a different vision.Sun had lost its light before they started the adventure, cities had converted into big ruins, and during their adventure plants were becoming absent and available food also becoming less.
It was one of the excellent movies I watched in 2011.