Change Your Image
moviemania513
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
42 (2013)
Flat out great!
42 is one of the greatest sports films I've ever seen and it's about time there was one made about the legend Jackie Robinson!!! The actor who portrayed him did very well and Harrison Ford did excellent as Branch Rickey. Watching the movie made me think of how hard it was for Jackie to overcome the criticism by his enemies, most notably the other teams they were facing and the fact the races were separate in almost everything. Still, this movie is definitely one to see if you're a fan of sports and/or history. I am of both and I knew when I first saw this as a preview I wanted to see it. The scenes in the movie are very believable too: it's almost as though you're in the middle of it all. You're witnessing history being made when a black player comes into the game of baseball totally surrounded by white players. Jackie Robinson was going the perfect candidate for that. Great film, great acting and great storyline!
Source Code (2011)
great movie, really makes you think
"Source Code" is a 2011 sci-fi thriller film directed by Duncan Jones and starring Jake Gyllenhaal and Michelle Monaghan. Captain Colter Stephens (Gyllenhaal) has a mission, and that mission is to find the one who placed a bomb on a Chicago train and has only 8 minutes to do so! As time goes on, Stephens finds himself in a race against time situation! This film reminds me a lot of "Inception", it's one of those that really makes you think. It's also one you might have to see more than once. I thought the plot was excellent and the film shot very well with special effects all around. Anyone who is in the mood for a creative action-packed thriller should go see this.
The Hurt Locker (2008)
great movie, Renner's performance couldn't be better
The Hurt Locker is a 2009 drama war film directed by Kathryn Bigelow and starring Jeremy Renner as Sgt. William James. James is left to control a group of soldiers trained to disarm bombs after their former leader was K.I.A. The soldiers, however, do not approve of James' orders.
The film was flat out great, it was very entertaining and Renner's performance couldn't have been better. He does a very good job and puts himself inside his character. The film makes it look like you're in the middle of it all, and it's shot very well. If you are in the mood to view a war film, this is one of your best.
Limitless (2011)
Okay, not one for everyone
Limitless is a 2011 action drama film directed by Neil Bulger and starring Bradley Cooper, Abbie Cornish and Robert De Niro. Writer Eddie Morra (Cooper) has been dumped by his girlfriend (Cornish) and can't get his book on his mind. He meets with a friend and is supplied with a pill that makes him access everything around him and makes him focused and energized. Complications arise when an executive (De Niro) taunts him and a group of killers trail his every move.
The film had its moments, but this is not a movie for everyone. The plot was good but in some ways it moves slow and doesn't give you a lot. However it does wake you up with the way the camera rolls. It's one that is good to see if you are looking to see something easy.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
Mcconaughey actually does more than just show up
The Lincoln Lawyer is a 2011 crime drama directed by Michael Connelly and starring Matthew McConaughey, Ryan Phillippe and Marisa Tomei. Lawyer Mickey Haller (McConaughey) is a defense attorney in Beverly Hills who occasionally operates out of his black sedan. He is called in to defend Louis Roulet (Phillippe) for a murder and faces difficulty ahead, which doesn't include his recent divorce from his wife Maggie (Tomei).
This is one that McConaughey actually does more than just show up. He gives entertainment and has a sense of humor as well. I think he's the perfect actor to play a role like this. I also like how Tomei and Phillippe carry out their roles too. This is one that is worth seeing, especially if you're in the mood to see a courtroom crime drama.
Battle: Los Angeles (2011)
great movie, shot very well and full of special effects
Battle: Los Angeles is a 2011 action war film directed by Jonathan Liebesman and starring Aaron Eckhart as Sgt. Peter Nantz, who contemplates retirement soon before being assigned to a platoon of soldiers and soon becomes leader. The forces go to Los Angeles to stop meteors by alien ships and suffer casualties along the way. Nantz and his team have no choice but to fight.
The film was shot very well and I think it's one of the best science fiction war films out there. I praise the special effects and really like the fact that it's a platoon fighting off aliens, which are in some ways, impossible to kill. I also thought Eckhart was a good choice for the role.
Criminal Minds: 100 (2009)
very sad, but excellent episode
100 is the 100th episode of Criminal Minds. In this episode, Suprevising Agent Aaron "Hotch" Hotchner (Thomas Gibson)'s nemesis, The Reaper, a.k.a. George Foyet now knows where Hotch's wife and son are hiding. Hotch and his team now have to stop him before it's too late.
This definitely has to be one of my favorite episodes on the show. This episode made me like Hotch a lot more than I used to. It was very sad but it was an excellent episode. After I first saw the episode, I knew something bad would happen but I was looking forward to it. This is one of the best episodes, and being the 100th episode, it has the right suspense and action.
Legion (2010)
bad movie, but does have its moments
Legion is a 2010 post apocalyptic fantasy horror film directed by Scott Stewart and starring Paul Bettany, Tyrese Gibson and Dennis Quaid. Archangel Michael (Bettany) flies from heaven into Los Angeles and cuts off his wings to be free and protect a pregnant waitress who's baby is the only way mankind will survive. God loses faith in the human race and sends out a legion of angels to wipe out mankind, and it's up to a few survivors to save the human race.
The film was mostly bad, but not as bad as I thought it would be. I expected it would be terrible, but it did have its moments. Im not a fan of movies like this and especially the ending was pretty bad. Its not one of those you should pay to see.
The Adjustment Bureau (2011)
one of those that was worth watching
"Adjustment Bureau" is a 2011 drama starring Matt Damon as David Norris, a campaigner for U.S. Senator of New York. After coming out with a wide lead, he runs into Elise (Emily Blunt) and falls in love with her. However, a team makes sure he doesn't have any contact with her from that day forward, or all his and her dreams will be destroyed. David races against time to get ahead of the team and be with Elise.
It's one of those films that is enjoyable to watch and Damon puts on a solid performance. The film moves slow at times but does provide a spark and it's one that is worth watching. I really enjoyed the ending too although I thought the start was going to be a lot better than it was. Id recommend this.
Unknown (2011)
Good movie, very mind blowing
"Unknown" is a 2011 thriller film directed by Jaume Collet-Serra and starring Liam Neeson as Dr. Martin Harris, a doctor who flies to Berlin with his wife Liz (January Jones) for a summit. Suddenly, he forgets a brief case at the airport when he arrives at the hotel. On the way back, he and the cab driver (Diane Kruger) get into an accident, and Harris is placed in a coma for four days and wakes up and is suddenly unknown by everyone, including Liz. He sets out to prove who he is.
I enjoyed the film because I thought it was thrilling and it was mind-blowing too. It didn't move as quick as "Taken" did, but it still proved to be a good movie. Neeson's character has the same personality and he proves it both times. The film put out a lot of questions and made me think but I answered them all. I would definitely recommend this. I also liked the twist in the ending.
300 (2006)
great story, really good combat scenes, acting however could've been better
"300" is a 2007 drama film directed by Zack Snyder and starring Gerard Butler as King Leonidas, who leads 300 soldiers in the fight versus Xerxes and his 1,000,000 soldiers.
I really enjoyed the film, I must say the storyline was really good and I also enjoyed the combat scenes which looked realistic. I thought they started well as well as ended well. However, the only thing I didn't like was the acting, as I think it could've been better. Butler was okay but I didn't really the actor who played Xerxes. For the most part I liked the film and I would definitely recommend it to anyone who's in the mood for entertainment.
Just Go with It (2011)
one of the better average
"Just Go With It" is a 2011 comedy starring Adam Sandler and Jennifer Aniston. Sandler plays Dr. Danny Maccabee, who has an engagement ring but has never put it on anyone and lies to other women that he is married. He meets Palmer Dodge (Brooklyn Decker) and then she leaves him after she finds the ring in his pocket. He tells her he's getting a divorce, so he uses his assistant Kate Murphy (Aniston) as his current wife and her kids as his to impress her.
The film was funny in some ways, I do like that Sandler brings his best to this film and that Aniston even throws in entertainment. I also think it's a good start for Decker although at some points instead of comedy it turned out to be a waste of time. I think this one is one of the best average films out so far.