Change Your Image
hilife-1
Reviews
A Brush with Love (2019)
A disaster, not a movie.
I have never seen a Hallmark movie as bad as this one. Arielle Kebbel should fire her agent for putting her in this 5th. Grade play. Decent screen play: does not exist. Good acting: does not exist. A movie for grammar school children: Maybe? I have watched many rom-coms with great actors. Yes Hallmark does have Autumn Reeser and other excellent talents, but this movie is simply not for adults. How anyone would pay to produce something like this is beyond me. The only reason I would recommend watching is to confirm what I have stated, it will win every stinker award. Unfortunately it is still available on Amazon Prime, so if you want to watch a serious attempt at a movie that is a comedy show, give it a shot. I lasted 20 minutes and fast fowarded to the end. Good luck.
Valentine Ever After (2016)
A terrific movie!
Excellent story line, great scenery and Autumn Reeser. What a great movie with Ms. Reeser giving one of her very best performances. The story is really much deeper than the typical Hallmark movie, telling the story of a woman getting into a relationship for the wrong reasons and then finding true love. The movie features many sub stories that prove to be quite interesting along with a really good supporting cast. While it was filmed in 2015, its production was excellent with great ranch and mountain scenes. Ms. Reeser has made many movies prior and after this one, but in my opinion, Valentine Ever After is at the top of the list.
The Secret Sauce (2021)
A bad movie.
Bad story, bad acting, bad production simply a bad movie. Who ever produced this movie put no money into the production. The same could be said of the cast and the writing. Certainly the writing was no different than a 5th. Grade grammar school play. This was so plain and simple that it actually made sleeping easy. It is much more effective than any sleeping supplement on the market. Other reviewers have described this drab attempt at producing a movie so we will avoid that issue. In summary please do not waste. Your time watching this attempt at film making, writing, acting and all the rest that this one lacks.
Dream Wedding (2023)
A terrible movie!
Great American, what are you doing. As another reviewer said this movie is terrible. From the beginning it made no sense. Horrible story line, bad production, bad acting, yes just plain bad. I can't believe Jesse Hutch would do such a crappy movie. If Bill Abbott wants to win over viewers from Hallmark, this is not the way to do it. I was so confused thinking I missed something so I watched it for a second time. Yes I was correct it I really an amateur piece of crap movie. Please my friends do not waste your time on this "movie"? This is going to set back Great American a lot, you can't compete with Hallmark by putting out products like this.
A Lifelong Love (2023)
Turned it off after 15 minutes
I started watching because the premise was interesting. However the execution was fifth grade. What a terrible cast and production. This movie expects the viewers to be 5th. Graders with no mentality. How Hallmark can put out this garbage is beyond me. Yes the network that features Lacey Charbet and Autumn Reeser putting out such junk. Hopefully Bill Abbott will make a go of it with GAC. It does not take a genius to compare Abbott's Hallmark with the current garbage they are including. I have no idea how they chose Andrea Brooks and Patch May to star in this "movie?". Although I don't think any actor could have saved this one. My advise don't even try to watch it.
Christmas in Tahoe (2021)
A poor film, despite the brilliant Laura Osnes
Despite Laura Osnas, who is fast becoming my favorite Hallmark Leading Lady, this film just did not make it. The male lead looked like her younger brother and they had no chemistry. With a tremendous talent like Laura Osnas why do you need the rock band Train? Perhaps a wonderful addition but not to have Ms. Osnas sing and perform is crazy. I have seen all her movies and she is sensational both as an actress and a singer. Watch her in "The Key of Love" and you will appreciate my comments. Forget this poor production and watch Laura's other films you won't be sorry, she is a jewel with a very bright future.
Road Trip Romance (2022)
A total Disaster!
Maybe the worst Hallmark movie I have ever tried to watch. I liked nothing about this film, the production was bad, there was no scenery to enjoy and the story was idiotic. I have no problem with interracial couples but when Hallmark makes a major effort to emphasize this in their films, that is a problem for me. Natalie Hall needs a new agent, she should fire the one that took on this role. I can't comment on the entire film because I could only get 3/4 through before I had to turn it off. I still watch Hallmark movies even though I wait for new Gac content. Best to stick to older Hallmark movies, because the new ones like this stink!