Change Your Image
jamievandingen
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Beaver (2011)
Surpriced
Not only had I doubts about the storyline, but since the dramatically downfall of actor Mel Gibson I was afraid that his acting skills would be insufficient. But honestly I was really surprised how the movie touched me.
The idea of the movie is original and hits the spot of some issue we have today in our society. A men having problems and trying everything a modern life have to offer to get out of his depressions. When nothing works and the only people you can really on have left you for dead men can do extreme things to go back to his roots and climb out of this black place.
The years of personal problems that Mel have endured seems to pay off for this movie. His acting skills are the best I've seen from him in years. The expressions on his face and the way he uses his voice really gets to you along the way.
Not to forget how the movie ends! And what a dramatically way!
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
Same on Disney to lean on Johnny Depp's his success
Pirates
Its a shame that this movie will not make it any near too the number one movie of p.o.t.c.
I thing we have all seen why! Its not new any more. The same character are in it. The locations have a lack off imagination and the storyline is slow and lacks of excitement, action and humor.
But somehow its got a six point average and I went to see it anyway! Why is that? That because we got sucked into the marketing strategy of Disney's finest! The can do that. They will make you feel like you have to seen this movie to , I you've seen the other movies.
Will they continue? Will I become better or worse? Will the same characters appear every time? I don't know and I don't want to know! I swear this will bee my latest P.O.T.C. movie that is the truth!
Same on Disney to lean on Johnny Depp's his success and milking out this franchise!
Unknown (2011)
Refreshing
Now the thing off this movies is surprise!!
From the beginning to the end it will make you pay attention and it will let you thing what will happen next. And that's the secret for a seven average movie rate.
Personally I find the choice of actors the reason that's its sticks at the grate 7 instead of a 8, that's what the storyline deserves being so fresh.
The way they shot the movie and the locations are great and the intro and speed of the story is makes it easy to watch.
Overall its a great Sunday night movie!
Red Riding Hood (2011)
Dubts
This one is what i would like to call a miss-shot! I had a lot of potential and the re-write of the classic story had many ways to become a good thriller. But somehow it failed to suck me in the story! The graphics where fine, not good but fine and the way they shoot the movie was a typical Hollywood style. Nothing innovative here.
To make it a love story is the twist of the movie that will throw you off guard at the end! And that is why its a OK movie ( I voted a 6 out of 10) is the plot that comes as a surprise (short of) Due to the attention you'll give the too lover boys you forget there are others suspects who could be the Wolff!
Hereafter (2010)
a heavy topic in a slow pace
I'm not sure what to make of this movie! I don't know if it is the topic of this movie or that you suspect something else if you hear that Clint Eastwood is directing it. The acting skills of Matt Damon and the others aren't bad but I misses something essential! I don't believe them as characters and there isn't any chemistry between them. Put that together with a heavy subject as the afterlife and than you have the key to failure.
The story is interesting because of the three way split that will become one in the end. Sorry to see that the special effects aren't of Spielberg quality but it will do. The combination of French and English is refreshing so are the locations of shooting this movie.
But again I do not know what to make of it...
No Strings Attached (2011)
it works!!
I loved it. The combination between Ashton Kutcher and Natalie Portman is full of chemistry! Put that in with a high tempo of funny events and original jokes and you got yourself a winner! Right from the start it is funny as hell. The situation grabs you and won't let you go. Personally I found it refreshing that it is a comedy based on a situation many of us can relate to (speaking of a man his perspective). Everybody wants a Friend with benefits and everybody knows the complications that comes with it. Sooner ore later you got yourself a situation like Aston got.
Now the funny parts works every time in this movie. Even the supporting acts are working like a charm. Kevin Kline puts up a good character as a Father you really don't want to have.
At the end the drama begins and that works for me. Its makes it more seriously at the end and wraps the movie up quite nicely
I Am Number Four (2011)
Surpriced by suspense
Its not that its Oscar material, but the truth is I was surprised! I really was. The story line isn't that original and the special effects weren't Steven Spielberg quality but there was something that make me keep watching.
Oke.. it's a teen movie that will come in many this year. The characters are typical and was little fascinating about them. The dept of the story wasn't enough en the landscapes where easy to come by.
But D.J. Caruso made it fun to watch because of the high speed en the continuing suspense throughout the movie, and that's the surprising element and success factor of this movie
True Grit (2010)
Brothers Coen have delivered a worthy western movie with a Coen-character
Its been a wile since I've seen a western with characters like these. Everyone in this picture could have their own movie. Its really fantastic how every person has so much details in their characters that you could watch this movie over three times or more and still noticed something else in every person.
It's a classic storyline about a 14-year-old farm girl Mattie Ross sets out to capture the killer of her father. Hailee Steinfeld sets a perfect eager young girl that will do everything that her father learned her to get to her goal. To get there see gets help from Jeff Bridges as Cogburn a truly drinking bastard but a hero and Matt Damon as Texas Ranger LaBoeuf with an ego as France as his name.
The King's Speech (2010)
A brilliant packed story about a man desperate in need of a true friend
A brilliant packed story about a man desperate in need of a true friend This , truly deserving an Oscar, movie has an nicely balanced story line of humour and drama that will get your attention till the end.
A story an topic that is timeless will let you see the things that people will do to meet up to someone else's expectations. Its is in every layer of the population, even in the royal family.
As nicely putted in the story everything comes with a price, mental or physical every person will experience it. Where there is a doctor for almost everything the results are mostly disappointing.
A good friendship is a good medicine fore many things. This story will let you see the difficulties becoming friends.