Change Your Image
patrick-wheeler-31-914173
Reviews
The Dead Next Door (1989)
tone of the the greatest...wait for it...zombie movie ever
This is one of the greatest zombie movies ever if you want to get an idea of what the 80's were like; mullets, zombie mayhem, and 80's synth closing music over credits, this movie is a time capsule to those innocent 80's when anyone and everyone that had that "can do" attitude when it came to making movies (Scott Spiegel learned from the best; Raimi, Campbell & Tapert) did so with conviction, no matter how bad the final product turned out. took me back to some fun times. it is quite entertaining once you watch it from a "looking back to the 80's" perspective. watch with a Duran Duran cassette playing in your "Walkman" and "pop" your Polo collar
Jug Face (2013)
captures the southern Gothic premise quite effectively
Jug Face is excellent representation of the southern Gothic stories that have permeated the American folklore tales of old. There is something creepy about an unexplained phenomena existing patiently and quietly side by side with the colonial development of the American frontier, only to be sated by working in concordance with sacrifice to feed it's dark needs, while providing healing to keep the sources of such feeding sustained. An endless dark cycle, unquestioned for decades until one girl/virgin/un-virgin/woman finally interrupts that feeding, prompting the hunger of the phenomena to lash out in retaliation until the woman, realizing the error of her ways to ever interrupt that age old symbiotic feeding agreement, finally succumbs to her calling, and sacrifices herself to keep the cycle ongoing. Truly terrifying, and reminiscent of classic frontier Gothic literature. Watch this film and experience a piece of American folklore
House Hunting (2012)
Pleasantly surprised
Occasionally a film may fly under the radar as to how creepy and thought provoking it may be, and this film is indeed one of them. I was interested in the beginning, and unlike another reviewer, once the "one month later" screen appeared, I began to feel that a promising start may have ran out of steam, as I prefer taut films such as this one to take place in "real" time, as morning to noon, to night to next day we're with the characters, which really draws one in, and I was pleasantly surprised to see this one played out quite well. This film is well worth viewing, and I would highly recommend to anyone else looking for a creepy unnerving little film to keep to one the edge
FleshEater (1988)
RIP Bill Hinzman
A couple of things that are really a treat for any NOTLD fan. Of course Bill Hinzman (RIP my good man, you will be missed) the cemetery zombie from NOTLD directs and stars, but did you know that when George Romero and company set out to make NOTLD, the working title was "Night of the Flesh Eaters" yet another film, 1964's "The Flesh Eaters" discouraged George from using "Flesh Eater" in the title, but Bill seemed to use "Flesh Eater" to further the NOTLD mythos. also (spoiler alert) the little fella who pops the remaining two teenage survivors in the head, believing them to be zombies, when they scurry out of their hiding spot in the barn, well that fella was the same guy who shout Ben in the head when he peered out of the arm house in NOTLD. Seems Bill was trying to make a subtle point. I loved the Pennsylvania scenery in this film, and all the time watching, I was really dying for an Iron City Beer what with all the product placement. I love this movie for the bad acting, the camp, the non-plot, and all the bravado Bill put into this. Bill is the Ed Wood of the zombie film. any serious NOTLD fan should watch this for the shear nostalgia.
Saint Ange (2004)
delivers for it's intent
The film delivers for it's intent. Never was it billed as a Not to be a jump and scare ghost story, nor violently bloody. it nevertheless does have all of the ghost story premises intact, a large vacant orphanage secured away in the french alps, plenty of long corridors and winding staircases, and hidden rooms, this film is shot beautifully, and I really liked Joe LoDuca's score (LoDuca having worked with Sam Raimi, Bruce Campbell and Rob Tapert on the Evil Dead films and the Xena and Hercules TV shows) The film is what it is, a nice creepy and atmospheric film to watch on a Sunday afternoon drinking a cup of coffee, and the lead actress Virgine Ledoyn is really nice on the eyes. OK, maybe that's why I gave it a 7 out of 10, but the film's subject matter of missing and/or "scary children" along with the ***SPOILER ALERT*** hidden pregnancy of the lead character, really enhances the viewers investment. Runs a little too long, but as I said, the cinematography is exquisite, so the time passes pleasantly