Change Your Image
zenjiedo_68
Reviews
Zhong hua zhang fu (1978)
Sweet Like Cherry Pie
Challenge of the Ninja is essentially a story of cultures. From the initial opening credits when Gordon Liu a young Chinese man marries a Japanese girl you can see that they and everything around them will clash as the newlyweds try to find common ground. Their varying attitudes about martial arts to the way they train pits the two lovers on a collision course that ultimately has the proud, stubborn and spoiled bride running back to her family. An ill advised note pits a rival suitor against the young man and his Japanese entourage of fighters who feel slighted by its contents that derides their skill and culture as fighters. When Gordon meets with them head on he not only wins back his wayward wife but gains the respect and admiration of those who would challenge him. This movie is a must see for those who like to see the various styles of martial arts represented by Chinese Kung Fu by one of its finest proponents.
Blood: The Last Vampire (2000)
Bloody Good Vampire Anime
As a long time fan of both martial arts movies and anime I was impressed by the slick style and film noir look of Blood: The Last Vampire. Its anti-hero a young girl from a long line of vampire slayers is darkly forbidding and quite a formidable foe for the creatures who lurk in the dark at a Halloween dance in a 50's American military base in Japan. The only problem the movie has is that it is far too short and could easily have run another half hour or more given the twisted plot and engaging fight scenes. I highly recommend this movie and suggest anyone interested in either genre to obtain this movie for their collection.
Leng xue shi san ying (1978)
Poinant Kung Fu
I love this movie more for the truisms it presents regarding the heart of a man as well as for the wonderful kung fu it represents. The main character displays a depth of emotion that is not often seen in this genre managing to convey in word and memory induced vignettes the tragedy of his life, the wrongs he has committed to survive and his sorrow at what he has become. The man he has wronged is also compelling in that instead of exacting quick revenge as we see with other martial arts films he wants to know his families murderer to find out why he killed them. The ultimate protagonist and leader of the Eagles is also good but more in line with other kung fu baddies than as a truly original character. I would recommend this movie because it manages to tell a story of vengeance and human frailty without sacrificing either of them.
Zhui ming qiang (1971)
A true army of one.
White Dragon is an anti-hero in the truest form. A former fighter who only lived to wreak havoc and fight another day finds that the lifestyle he had once embraced is now hollow and only seeks to live a quiet life of wandering. When a young beggar runs afoul of Mongol warriors he steps in to save the young man and becomes embroiled in a plot of royal intrigue. I love the interplay between White Dragon and his protégé' as he strives to teach him in all too short a time the true meaning of heroism. The burgeoning feelings he has for the innkeeper who looks out for the boy is meaningful without getting in the way of the plot or the great martial arts action. While his enemies are somewhat uninspired the sheer amount of them will keep you at the edge of your seat to see what the ultimate outcome of this battle will be.