Change Your Image
brucerey3
Reviews
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
The Epic it was meant to be
This is what I waited for and expected all along. Snyder delivers a modern day mythological epic retelling of the age of heroes. If I were a film maker I'd be wary of working with WB, we've seen what they did to two parts of Snyder's trilogy with the theatrical releases, as his director's cuts are vastly superior.
Severance (2022)
I like it, not sure why
Good show, well acted, and directed. No freakin idea what's going on. Every new episode answers nothing but brings more questions, still it's compelling enough to keep me comin back.
Peacemaker (2022)
Great show, NEVER SKIP THE INTRO
Love the show, Cena knocks it out. Winks at you all the time while walking the line between darkness and comedy. Stroma is my favorite unexpectedly, Vigilante is scary/hilarious. Robert Patrick kills it also, really vile character done well. Not to mention, Best intro ever.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Great return!
Thanks for the trip, nostalgic but not too much. It stands on its own nicely. For all the haters who complained about Feigs reboot, this is what you wanted. Shut up and enjoy the ride, it's worth the wait.
Dune (2021)
A great adaptation of a complex story
Have patience with it, it's setting up a lot of complex story but not in an overwhelming way. It may move a bit slower than audiences are used to but it's necessary and so well done. I can't imagine a better adaptation being possible. There's a lot of world building that had to be done but if part two comes, will be very worth it.
Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)
The reason sequels get ragged on
Bad in so many ways despite some talented actors (Bullock, Patrick, Defoe). The movie is the living proof when people rag on sequels being made for cynical reasons only.
Ozark: Fire Pink (2020)
Tom Pelphrey deserves awards
Tom Pelphrey and Laura Linney were Amazing in this episode, as they have been in all of them; but just incredible here. Pelphrey should've gotten all the awards for this. Incredible work in this episode.
V for Vendetta (2005)
Terrifyingly prescient
Watch the Lewis Prothero speech on tv, it's scarily close to what we are experiencing today in 2020. This movie and it's comic source material are a warning that looks almost too late to avoid.
A Parks and Recreation Special (2020)
It's like they knew we needed them
It was so good to see the Parks gang again, my wife and I are such huge fans of this show. These especially stressful times we are all experiencing made this so needed and satisfying. Thanks guys for bringing the warmth.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
The Terminator sequel we've waited for
This is the true T-3, in fact as the film makers stated and in execution. The scripts use of the recurring theme of fate may be somewhat familiar but it's very cool and works well here. Linda Hamilton nails it in her return, Arnold does what he does but the twist w his terminator here gives him a little more flavor. The new bad terminator played excellently by Luna is intimidating and a worthy addition to the mythology. Our new heroines played by Mackenzie Davis and Natalia Reyes are both terrific and how they carry on themes for the franchise is great. I really don't understand how some very good to great movies (both blade runners, John Carter etc) underperform like this one is, maybe I'm easy to please. I don't know. But I really recommend this for fans of the franchise, Sci fi and action.
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
Absolute Perfection
How in the universe is this movie Only rated 8.5 stars overall?!?! ANYONE that rated it less than 9 is an idiot, I'm not prone to nasty, argumentative online vitriol; far too old for that trump-ian nonsense. This movie is perfect, one of the greatest action adventures ever. From direction to script to casting and acting..perfect.
Spies Like Us (1985)
If u rated this less than 8...
You're an a-joke. Truly. This is a great comedy of the 80's.
Elektra (2005)
No..just no
Life long comic fan, especially Marvel. Even a fan of Bowman's work on X-Files and Reign of Fire, but damn. This movie is Why comic book movies got no respect and along w Catwoman, women heroes couldn't get their own movies for so long. TERRIBLE, even the star, a very good actress in Jennifer Garner; disowns this pos.