Change Your Image
glbgrb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Koputus (2022)
I expected more
The film has a very good beginning, it indicates the direction of the plot well, but after a while the inserts from the past and the very pace of the film starts to get boring.
Yes, this film belongs to the category of new horror films. Where there are no screamers every 5 minutes, but the music does not stop even when it is not needed, for some reason it tries to escalate the situation. Could have been replaced by ambient noise.
There are many dialogues and scenes that do not really affect the plot. So because of this, the rhythm goes astray and, as a result, concentration is lost.
Vaguely similar to "Color out of space" but crumpled.
The Giant (2019)
great DoP, thanx, that's all.
Great cinematography: nice lenses, a guide how cool to shoot on film, how to create a good composition and then how to edit it all correctly. Just wow!
That's all.
Incredibly boring.
Happy End (2021)
it's rock!
Honest, gloomy, dramatic, showing what life in Russia can be and what rash actions can lead to. Shooting is good and bold! I recommend to everyone!
Madre (2019)
The softest storm!
This terrible anxiety that is present throughout the film is constantly mixed with a sense of awe, emotion and beauty. There is nothing to be ashamed of. Pure mystery and softest storm!
Yaga. Koshmar tyomnogo lesa (2020)
Alzheimer's wonderland
An excellent theme and a great character of old Slavic fairy tales, but, unfortunately, the implementation is based on Hollywood cliches and the absolute illogicality of the characters.
Song of the Sea (2014)
Not fair!
Must not be allowed to do such heartbreaking cartoons1!!!
Rassvet (2019)
It's a nice try to remake Freddy Krueger, but something went wrong.
Good: locations, performance of the supporting actress. Bad: Nothing that scares you, secondary characters are better revealed than the main ones, the end is so bad that the whole film becomes pathetic, in general, the whole film is smeared, everything that happens is very slow, the actors either replay or unplay. Good luck to Russian cinema.
Hellboy (2019)
What the...
Worst part of Hellboy ever! CG, dialogues, humor, light, screenplay... OMG! i lost my time!
Vox Lux (2018)
Weird
Great cinematography, actors, script, color, editing.. but to many Portman and it should have been shorter.