Change Your Image
georgia_cushion
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Cougars Inc. (2011)
Lots of love for this.
I loved this film so much. I thought it had a brilliant story-line, the idea that Sam couldn't pay for his tuition and how they came up with an escort service that helps to pay was very original. Kyle Gallner was amazing as Sam, but he wasn't the only good actor of the bunch. I am sad that this film wasn't made more well known, because I thought it was excellent. I was pleasantly surprised because I thought that mainly it would be about the women trying to find solace in the young boys, but it was the other way round. Overall I would say that Cougars, Inc. is a great film (especially if, like me, you love Kyle Gallner!) with a very good story-line. I would rate it 9.5/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone mature 13+.
The Hangover (2009)
Very hungover.
I liked this film. I thought it was clever and original. It had a good story-line and some very good actors, in my opinion Zach Galifianakis as Alan was my favourite! I thought that it was funny but I don't think it was as hilarious as everyone was making it out to be. It had good character build up and you really empathised with some of the characters. I liked it but I didn't think it was the funniest film I have ever seen, but i'm not disputing it was funny. Overall I would say that The Hangover is a funny film with some good actors that is definitely worth a watch if you want an easy-going, laid back film that you just want to laugh at. I would rate it 8.5/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone mature 13+.
Jennifer's Body (2009)
Body good fun.
I loved this film. I had wanted to see it for ages, and today I finally got round to watching it. I'll be honest it wasn't what I was expecting but nether-the-less I enjoyed it. I thought it had a very clever story-line and it was surprisingly funny. I thought that Seyfried and Fox were excellent choices for leading role but I also thought that Simmonds and Gallner did a great job as well. I thought that the comedy-horror was a good route to go down. Overall I would say that Jennifer's Body is a great film with some very funny parts. I would rate it 8.5/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone mature 13+. Definitely worth a watch!
The Exorcist (1973)
The Exorcist.
I was very apprehensive about watching this film after it had been labelled 'the scariest film of all time' but it was nowhere near as scary as I thought. It had a good story-line and some good actors, but I thought that the bit at the beginning with the desert? Why did they need that? I just thought it slowed the film down. Yes, Regan was creepy when she was possessed but if you ask me the blood looked really fake and it was obvious what was real and what wasn't. Having said that I know the film was made in the 70's and there wasn't as much effects as there are today but I still thought it had the desired effect. Overall I would say that The Exorcist is a very good film with some good actors and a good story-line. I would rate it 8/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone mature 13+. Sadly though, I wouldn't class it the scariest film of all time.
Superbad (2007)
Superbad?
I really didn't get this film. I only watched it because I love Michael Cera. Yes, it was funny and yes, there were some good actors but it just didn't do it for me. I thought that the story-line was a little silly how they kept going from one place to another trying to buy alcohol. I thought that it is a good film that is worth a watch but something was missing for me, and I can't quite work out what it was. I thought that the police officers were very funny but it wasn't the funniest. And I don't get why it was called Superbad? That confuses me... Overall I would say that Superbad is a good film with some very funny scenes. I would rate it 7/10 and say that it was suitable for anyone mature 13+.
Legion (2010)
Barmy.
I watched this film on Sky Movies with my dad. Not really knowing what to expect. I thought that it had some good actors but I thought that the story- line was a little silly. I thought the idea of them being half-vampire, half-angel was stupid plus the fact that this little unborn boy would save humanity, I mean what was that all about?! I would also say that they sometimes tried too hard to make it scary but it certainly was creepy in places (I will never forget that Ice Cream man!) Overall I would say that Legion is a mediocre film with some good actors and an OK story-line. I would rate it 7/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone 13+.
4.3.2.1. (2010)
4321
I had high expectations for this film as I had wanted to see it for ages, and today I finally got round to it. It had a good story-line and some very good actors Roberts and Clarke to name a couple. I thought it was fast paced and kept you wanting to know how all the stories were linked together (which in itself I thought was a good idea.) It had less action and suspense than I was hoping for but I wasn't disappointed by their efforts. I did enjoy it but it wasn't as good as I would have wanted it to be. Overall I would say that 4.3.2.1 is a very good film with some good actors and good story-line. I would rate it 8.5/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone mature 13+.
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006)
I amma Borat.
I had heard from people that this film was very funny so when it was on4 I decided to give it a go. I thought that Sacha Baron Cohen was entertaining as Borat and it had a good story-line, it was humorous along Borat's journey to make Kazakhstan a better place. It was funny in places, but I wouldn't say that it was hilarious. The humour was very cringey and makes you want to slap yourself if you continue watching any longer. Yes, it was funny but it just wasn't my sort of film. Overall I would say that Borat is a good film with some amusing scenes, this if perfect for you if you like Sascha Baron Cohen. I would rate it 7.5/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone mature 13+.
Diary of a Wimpy Kid (2010)
Dear diary...
Before watching this, I thought that it would be a cheesy, American, middle school film made for five-year-olds. I was proved wrong. I thought that it had a humorous story-line and there were a lot of good actors. I thought that the whole school situation was portrayed very well and the characters acted like they were of that age. It was a lot funnier than I expected it to be, I even found myself laughing-out-loud in some parts, which I barely ever do in children's films. Overall I would say that Diary of a Wimpy Kid is a very good film with some very amusing parts. Also an excellent family film, it will find your inner child! I would rate it 7.5/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone!
Source Code (2011)
Source Code.
I'll be honest, if this film didn't have Jake Gyllenhaal in it, I wouldn't have bothered watching as nothing about it really grabbed me. I thought it had a clever story-line but somewhat confusing in parts and some brilliant actors (I have yet to find a film where Gyllenhaal doesn't deliver an amazing performance!) I thought it was a good film but I think it lacked something, which I still can't work out what. As much as I liked it, I found myself getting a little bored towards the end. Overall I would say that Source Code is a good film with some great actors and a good story-line. I would rate it 7.5/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone 10+.
A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
Not a nightmare.
I was expecting this to be another crappy remake of a crappy slasher film. But I was proved wrong. We were looking for scary films to watch and we came across this one. I will admit there was one bit that made me jump out of my skin but overall it wasn't scary. I gave this 9/10, but I have not seen the original so I think that most people give it bad ratings because they compare it to that. It had a good story-line and there was a reason for him giving those poor people lack of sleep, not just mindless killing like I thought it would be. I thought that Kyle Gallner delivered a superb performance (yet again!) and there were some other good actors too. I am still a little confused of the 18 rating though, personally, I would have only rated it a 15. Overall I would say that A Nightmare On Elmstreet is a good film with some great actors and a decent story-line. I would rate it 9/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone mature 14+.
Kick-Ass (2010)
This film Kicks-Ass.
My friend told me to watch this film, saying that it was hilarious, so I thought why not. I have to agree with her, it was hilarious. I thought that it had a great story-line and some very good character development. Aaron Johnson fitted Dave/Kick-Ass' character perfectly, but I would say that Chloe Moretez stood out most to me, as she delivered a very believable performance. Yes, this film was rude but I don't think that it was inappropriate as sex wasn't the main feature of the film. Overall I would say that Kick-Ass is a very good film, not for the faint hearted but funny never-the-less I would rate it 9/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone mature 13+.
Let Me In (2010)
Let me out.
I started to watch this film with my friend and after the first half-an-hour we got so insanely bored we decided to turn it off. Then I had a look at some reviews and saw that people said it had a slow start so I decided to watch it again. And I kinda wish I hadn't. I mean, yes the cinematography was good and so were the actors, but I thought that the film lacked any depth and it didn't make me want to keep watching. Kodi Smit- McPhee and Chloe Moretz were both very good but the film in general just didn't manage to keep hold of my attention. Overall I would say that Let Me In is a good film if you like all the fancy cinema stuff but if, like me you just want an engaging film, give this one a miss. I would rate it 5/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone 13+.
The Social Network (2010)
Yay.
My Mum recommended that I watch this film, saying it was really good, so I thought I'd give it a go. I loved it. I thought it was clever, witty, funny, sad, everything you could want in a film. I thought that Jesse Eisenburg did a fantastic job as Mark Zuckerberg. I thought that it was a brilliant idea to make a film about how it all started and as a frequent user of Facebook myself I thought it would be interesting to see how it all happened. I will be honest though, most of the time I didn't have a clue what they were talking about. Overall I would say that The Social Network is a very good film to watch (even if you don't know anything about Facebook) with some very good actors. I would rate it 9/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone 11+.
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Very moving.
I saw this film thinking it was a 12 and was shocked at the content, then realised it was a 15. I thought that it had a good story-line and some very good actors. I thought it was a very moving film and It makes you appreciate what you actually have. Some scenes were a little upsetting, whilst others very comedic. Although this isn't typically what I would watch I liked it because that sort of thing has been done before, but this sticks in your head. Overall I would say that Slumdog Millionaire is a great film with some very good actors, definitely worth a watch. I would rate it 8.5/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone mature 13+.
Toy Story 3 (2010)
Third time lucky? Definitely.
I was a little bit apprehensive before seeing this as the first two had such an impact on my childhood, I just didn't think that it could live up to my expectations. I would go as far to say that it is better than 1&2. I thought that the story-line was very good and it was very cleverly made. It is amazing the difference in animation compared to the first two. My only complaint would be that they had left it too long, as 1&2 came out relatively close together and I have had to wait about 11 years for 3. Overall I would say that Toy Story 3 is a great family film and is definitely worth watching. I would rate it 8.5/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone.
Gulliver's Travels (2010)
Mind shrinking.
I went to go and see this film with my sister and she absolutely loved it. I liked it, and yes it was good but I will be honest, I was expecting a lot more from this film as it had been a while since the last Jack Black film so I was somewhat disappointed. I though it had a good story-line and some good actors, Black, Segel and Blunt to name a few. I thought it was funny and typical Jack Black humour, but I wouldn't say that it was as funny as his other films. I thought that it was clever and witty but not amazingly funny. Overall I would say that Gulliver's Travels is funny and a good family film. I would rate it 8/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone 5+.
Devil (2010)
Going down.
My friend recommended me to watch this film, saying it was really good, so I gave it a go. I made an effort to like this film, I really did. I just didn't think it was that great. I think it may have lost the desired effect because I actually knew who the Devil was. I thought that some of the actors were good and the story-line was creative but I think they tried too hard to make it scary. I was expecting a lot more from this film to be honest, I thought that it was a little repetitive and you could guess what would happen next. Overall I would say that Devil is a good film, that's worth a watch. I would rate it 7.5/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone 13+.
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Pegg and Frost at their best.
In my opinion (apart from Paul) this is Pegg and Frost's best one. I thought it had a good story-line and there were a lot of great actors. I thought it was witty, clever, sharp, the list goes on. I was also glad that they kept the humour very British, because that's what I love most about them. I would stay away from this if you don't like excessive swearing (most Pegg and Frost films are like that anyway!) However, if it's blood and guts your worried about, don't be, it's all very comical and looks really fake. Overall I would say that Shaun of the Dead is a very funny film with good actors. I would rate it 8.5/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone mature 13+.
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010)
Not what I expected.
My Dad suggested that we watch this film. I was moaning and winging thinking it was going to be reeeeeeeeal boring. But I was pleasantly surprised! I saw Jake Gyllenhaal, then decided I was actually going to pay attention and I'm glad I did. I thought that it had a good story-line and as usual Gyllenhaal delivered a great performance, as did Arterton. I thought that it was going to be typical cheesy adventure, with stupid violence but I was wrong. Overall I would say that Prince of Persia: Sands of Time is a good family film with some good actors. I would rate it 8/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone 8+.
Donnie Darko (2001)
Truly amazing.
This has now become my new favourite film. I pretty much only decided to watch it because I love Jake Gyllenhaal, but I was surprised at how amazing it actually was. I thought that he delivered the best performance I have ever seen in a film. Very believable. I'm not going to lie, I was crying my eyes out by the end of the film (I have never cried so much at a film before!) I thought that there was very good character build-up and lots of emotion portrayed. Unlike some other films it had a very good and complex story-line, but it wasn't confusing. I also thought that Donnie and Gretchen's relationship was so sweet. When I saw Frank for the first time, yes, I was creeped out. I was glad that it was more about Donnie's life than Frank making him do weird things. Overall I would say that Donnie Darko is an amazing film with some very good actors. I would rate it 10/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone mature 13+. YOU MUST WATCH!
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
I hope no-one drags me to hell.
I didn't have a clue what to expect before watching this. When I looked at the poster it looked really cheesy, but my dad recommended it to me, so I thought I'd watch it anyway. I thought it was very... weird? It had good story-line and I thought that the actors were OK, but nothing that really stood out to me. I considered turning it off after about 20 minutes but I thought I would give the film it's due and watch the rest. At first I thought that Mrs. Gaunsh was very frightening, but after you've seen her about 5 times, it looses its impact. Overall I would say that Drag Me To Hell is a good film with some jump-scenes, but if your not into scary old ladies, don't bother. I would rate it 7/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone 13+.
Love & Other Drugs (2010)
Love certainly is a drug.
I loved this film. It was funny, charming, rude, sweet. Everything you could ask for in a film. Plus there is lots of Jake Gyllenhaal's bum! I thought that it had a good story-line and Jake Gyllenhaal delivered a superb performance, as did Anne Hathaway. I'm not going to lie, I was crying at the end. I think it tackled some good issues in a comedic way. I thought that the story-line was good and I liked how it was two hours long but it didn't seem to drag. Overall I would say that Love and Other Drugs is a great film with some great actors. Not your typical cheesy rom-com. I would rate it 9/10 and say that it is suitable for anyone 13+.
Trick 'r Treat (2007)
Happy Halloween.
I wasn't sure what to expect before watching this film. But it didn't disappoint. I thought that it had a good story-line and the way all the stories fit together was very clever. There were also a lot of good actors, Anna Paquin was the best in my opinion. I thought that unlike most other films it wasn't over-the-top gore, but the bit where that boy was coughing up blood made me feel super queasy. The only thing I would say is don't go expecting it to be scary, or you will be disappointed. Overall I thought that Trick 'r Treat is a good film with a good story-line and actors. I would rate it 8/10 and say that it is suitable for mature people 13+.
Piranha 3D (2010)
A film with real bite.
I really don't care if people didn't like it, I thought it was good. I mean, yes, the gore was a little over-the-top at times, but that's no different to many horror films now-a-days. I thought that it had a good story-line, at least there was a reason for the piranhas escaping. There were also a lot of good actors, Stephen R. McQueen, Adam Scott, Jessica Szohr to name a few. I wish I had watched it in 3D because I think the effects would have been very good and in your face. I think that a lot of people were disappointed by this because they were expecting it to be scary. Overall I would say that Piranha is a good film for a good ol' gore fest. I would rate it 8.5/10 and say that it is iffy for ages 14+.