Change Your Image
sjohansen-69-195402
Reviews
Gone in the Night (2022)
The trailer ruined the movie.
It would have been a surprise ending if the trailer hadn't ruined it. Mid-movie, I had already figured out the ending just because of a few scenes presented in the trailer.
If those scenes weren't included, I would never have imagined the outcome.
Good movie though; just skip watching the trailer.
It would have been a surprise ending if the trailer hadn't ruined it. Mid-movie, I had already figured out the ending just because of a few scenes presented in the trailer.
If those scenes weren't included, I would never have imagined the outcome.
Good movie though; just skip watching the trailer.
Manifest (2018)
Manifest had the potential to be a great show, but unfortunately, its choice of an annoying villain significantly impacted its appeal.
Initially, the show presented a promising storyline, drawing viewers in with its intriguing plot. However, as the true villain was revealed, it became increasingly difficult to remain engaged. The character's presence became a constant source of irritation, making it easy to comprehend why the show was canceled. It was hard to find motivation to continue watching.
Despite my initial enthusiasm, I must admit that only sheer boredom kept me invested until the end. The villain's actions and constant interference in the narrative felt like a tedious burden, overshadowing any redeeming qualities the series may have had. The repetitive and drawn-out pursuit of the passengers on becoming better people added to the tedium, leaving me hoping for a resolution or a shift in the storyline that never quite materialized.
In fact, the entire direction the series took in season 4 was incredibly disappointing. It leaves me pondering whether preserving the show was worth it or if it might have been better to let it go entirely.
In conclusion, while Manifest showed promise, the inclusion of an exasperating villain and the subsequent narrative choices diminished its overall impact. I can't wholeheartedly recommend it due to the frustrating experience it provided.
After season 4, my rating for the show dropped from a 7 to a 3, solely due to the decline in entertainment value.
A Million Little Things (2018)
Incredibly captivating from beginning to end
While there are moments where the pacing slows down, it reflects the ups and downs of life itself. What truly stood out to me was how accurately the show depicted sensitive topics. It fearlessly explores complex issues with a remarkable sensitivity, allowing viewers to connect with at least one topic that resonates with them personally.
In terms of portraying depression, this series is unparalleled in its authenticity. It pushes boundaries and sheds light on a reality that remains unknown to many. The show respects the intricacies of real-life experiences and breaks down stereotypes along the way. Unlike other shows that misrepresent mental health issues by relying on stereotypes, this series stands out by conducting thorough research and presenting a genuine portrayal.
The exceptional cast, compelling life stories, and emotional depth of the series leave a lasting impact on the viewer. It's a testament to the show's ability to immerse you in its world and make you reflect on your own life.
Cruella (2021)
Good Movie, Fantastic OST
Watching a Disney Movie and suddenly listening to The Doors, Black Sabbath, Led Zeppelin, Queen, Bowie, Rolling Stones, Queen, Bowie, Beatles, Blondie, Doris Day, Judy Garland... It just made my day. What a wonderful surprise.
American Horror Stories: Feral (2021)
Finally evil children!
If there's one thing we all agree, is that the best horror movies (hi Stephen King, I'm talking to you!) have creepy children in it. Children of the Corn, Pet Sematary, The Shinning, IT, Storm of the Century, The Ring... So many! Even Chucky! They all have children involved in a big way. It was time for AHS to touch the subject for real this time. Baby Michael Langdon does not count! And I love the feral child! No mercy! Everything is better than the 2 1st episodes!
American Horror Story (2011)
Can we keep Macaulay Culkin?
I love AHS! I was really anxious for season 10 to come out. Specially, when I learned that Macaulay Culkin would be in it. Ryan Murphy is a magician when it comes down to casting great actors. And I knew it would be good. But only 2 episodes in and I am already sad that he only appears on 6 episodes from season 10. I wanna keep him! Let's make it official and bring him back for all seasons to come! I love Evan Peters, I love Sarah Paulson, I love Kathy Bates, I love Lily Rabe! I really love Angela Bassett <3 <3 <3 And I love all the divas that do not need to be named (including Denis O'Hare, ofc). But AHS is such a vast universe. We can keep Macaulay Culkin, right? Please do! He has so much to offer, and he is as fantastic as every single actor in this show! I thing he should just stay. Let us have another few more seasons. Let us be amazed with his great presence among great actors! Thank you AHS, for this delightful surprise!
The Blacklist (2013)
I'm so happy!
Finally! Liz is dead! I'm looking forward to increasing my rating again, once all the actors left on the show are great! I decreased my rating from 9, to 8, to 6, because I got sick and tired of all the drama surrounding Keen. I'm really hopeful the writers will focus the story back on Red and the team, back on the blacklist, so we can finally enjoy it again, hopefully for many more seasons to come. I have to say, I hope this time she's dead for good. I already celebrated once and got fooled. I swear I'll stop watching if she ever comes back. What a waste of the #1 blacklister. I was hoping for it to belong to Raymond, but again, I'm happy.
Rock of Ages (2012)
Terrible!
The movie had everything to be good, but Julianne Hough should never ever be on a movie where she has to talk or for this purpose emit any kind of sound. She's a horrible singer, and destroyed the entire movie. Even Tom Cruise was good (I'm not a huge fan of his), the soundtrack is amazing, but please, blond wannabe worst than Britney Spears in a bad bad day doing playback is not even close to it. Otherwise was a nice movie. I think Rockstar is way better, not only because of the storyline but also because they had better people singing the songs. If they truly wanted so bad a blond hot girl to play the main role, they should at least find someone who can actually sing, or playback her. I'm really disappointed.