Change Your Image
tso_jong
Reviews
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
A lengthy and tedious movie
I understand the business reasons to bring Toby and Andrew back, but some of the awkward conversations were so not necessary. A should-be 80-minute movie has been prolonged to 2 and a half hour a-waste-of-time freak show.
The Man with the Answers (2021)
Decent, but weak storyline
The cinematography, and the two leading actors are visually pleasing, but the movie lacks a compelling story, and the development of their relationship is a little bit odd.
IMDb on the Scene - Interviews: Luca (2021)
Predictable, but good
This movie is about friendship, family and finding who you are. It's nothing you haven't seen in Disney movies yet,l. With that said, I do love the pace of the storytelling and find it quite touching.
The Serpent (2021)
one of the best mini-series I have watched
There is a strong and compelling story behind the beautiful cinematography and incredible acting. Tahar Rahim did a wonderful job portraying the notorious Charles Sobhraj, he just gives me chills whenever he appears on the screen. The timeline is jumping back and forth and takes time for viewers to get used to, but I wouldn't change anything about the production, it is simply a masterpiece.
Destiny: Kamakura monogatari (2017)
Capitalizing on stupidity
This movie did a fantastic job capitalizing on people's stupidity, luring them to believe that it actually has some substance and soul behind the mediocre CGI, boring storyline and terrible acting. Well, it doesn't, u r just watching just another pretentious Japanese film.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
What the bloody hell
This film may be appealing to certain audiences, but I just didn't get it. The cheap attempts to get people laughing were just too awkward, and what did Selena Gomez's role contribute to the movie? None!
Gemini Man (2019)
Ang Lee's Worst Film of All Time
This film is the combination of an uninteresting script, bad directing, terrible acting and poor editing. Some of the dialogues will make u go like "What the hell?" I don't think Ang Lee's getting a new directing job any time soon.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
Incredible CGI, lacking in storyline
The CGI is incredible, costume design is also amazing. But the movie lacks a compelling storyline, everything is just way too predictable. There are also too many bugs in character development, as there's isn't a reasonable transition between the brutal war and the happy ending.
The Lion King (2019)
Remind me of the old times
If I hadn't watched the original movie, I would have easily given this movie a 9/10, the CGI is well-made, and there is a compelling story. The only problem is that I know the 1994 movie way so well that I can even recall all the lines, so everything about this movie becomes way too predictable. With that said, I don't mind reliving the childhood memories once again, and I would recommend this movie to the new generation.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Not as bad as the critics suggest
The acting of the leading role isn't really quite there, and her character development doesn't make much sense. But all in all it is an okay popcorn movie with stunning visuals and sound, I actually enjoyed it more than Captain Marvel.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
literally depressed after watching this movie
The stroy progresses a bit too slow for my taste, but the acting is quite convincing, and the ending really depresses me.
Aladdin (2019)
Predictable, juvenile, but entertaining
Predictable storyline, juvenile dialogues, but I did enjoy the punchlines and visual effects.
Pet Sematary (2019)
Not entertaining at all
The acting is decent by the cast, but unfortunately that doesn't save the movie from a dull and highly predictable stroyline, mediocre directing and poor editing.
Pokémon: Detective Pikachu (2019)
Not much story, but a lot of cuteness
The movie lacks a compelling story, some of the details don't really add up, the dialogues are sometimes too juvenile, and the acting isn't all that convincing. But there is a lot of cuteness going on in the movie. Also, Ryan Reynolds did a decent job with Pikachu's voice. I did enjoy myself a lot with some cola and popcorn, but there isn't much to remember afterwards.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Nice popcorn movie
Avenged Endgame serves as a super nice popcorn movie. But the building-up for the final battle happens way too slow, way too dull. The battle itself is epic but ends too soon in my opinion. Some of the punchlines in the film seem too contrived and almost bored me into tears. The movie tries to dig in all the main characters but fails to convey the depth. With that said, the visual and sound effects do deserve being appreciated in an IMAX movie theater.
Liu lang di qiu (2019)
Great story, stunning graphics, awful acting
The original script is great by the author, the graphics are the best I have seen from a Chinese movie. But unfortunately none of the actors can act. The actors on the main roles are all trying way too hard, and I find it extremely hard to believe that the teenager, who looks brainless and acts on his impulse is actually smart enough to come up with a plan to save mankind, and that his father, who looks uneducated, is an intelligent scientist who works in a space station. Also, some intricate details just don't add up in my opinion. Since this is the first real sci-fi film from China, it still exceeds my expectation.
Fei chi ren sheng (2019)
Too much content for a short movie
The story is interesting, the acting is decent, the directing is admirable for an amateur director like Han han. The only problem is that there seems to be way too much content for a 90-minute movie, and not all moments in it make sense.
Adrift (2018)
Superb performance by Shailene Woodley
Shailene Woodley's dynamic performance really shines, but the movie itself lacks momentum and depth. Also, as the beginning of the movie already tells us how the story will end, everything else becomes somewhat predictable.
Aquaman (2018)
one of the best popcorn movies of 2018
There are moments of awkwardness in the movie, but the stroy is engaging and full of intricate details. The visuals are stunning, too. James Wan definitely did an amazing job with the right cast. I can't think of a better actor to take the role of Aquaman than Jason Momoa. I will give it an A-.
Tully (2018)
One of the best movies of 2018
There were moments in the movie when I scratched my head like: Tully seemed just too good to be true. But not until the very end did I realize that she was just an imaginery friend of Marlo's. With superbly refined directing, a brilliant storyline and convincing acting, Tully is easily one of the best movies of 2018.