Change Your Image
horus-12D
Reviews
Dreamland (2023)
Loud, brash and dull
I watched this on the basis that it was written by Motherland and Bad Sisters' Sharon Horgan. It turns out she is an executive producer and Dreamland has literally none of the brilliance of the two aforementioned shows.
From the outset we see the grotesque shock factor this new Sky drama rides on. Lurid, brash, in your face comedy. Garish and loud, for those who need the worst of British seaside wildlife served up in a pink greasy chip wrapper.
Where Motherland and Bad Sisters excelled was in likeable, relatable and flawed characters and well-crafted storytelling. Both were clearly tv gold from the first 10 minutes. In the first 10 minutes of this we get a rabbit that excretes its own initials. That about sums it up.
I really wanted to like it but clearly this is not for me.
Y Golau (2022)
Slow, dull and like a bad soap
Honestly, the acting is awful, the plot is thin and the direction makes me wonder how this was commissioned.
It plays out like a dull soap opera and maybe this is aimed at the soap-hungry market.
I watched it because I thought there might be some gritty drama coming out of Wales and good to see something other than the usual northern regional tv drama. However, this is a far cry from a Sally Wainwright series in every respect. The characters are not believable and the main actors have no redeeming qualities or skills to salvage this below-par dirge.
I tried to like it, I really did.
Save your time and watch something else.
Our House (2022)
Just really lazy
It is hard to find good things to say. I wanted to because there are some good actors here. However, good actors need good directors and good scripts. Everything is missing and this is a totally farcical, unbelievable mess.
Watch it if you need a laugh and have 4 hours spare. Otherwise, give it a very wide berth.
Sex Education: Episode 2 (2021)
More of the same
This has run its course I'm afraid. Feels like it is trying too hard to be edgy and controversial.
The Boys (2019)
Karl Urban - what is that accent?
Great show, dark story and a welcome poke at the current glut of hero movies and shows.
Can't take it too seriously or get offended. It is an 18 in the UK.
I am however deeply offended by the awful accent by Karl Urban. Worst cockney since Don Cheadle and Dick Van Dyck.
Back to Life (2019)
Painful and funny
An original storyline about a woman returning to her small town after serving a life sentence. There are lots of insightful moments that show how stuck attitudes stop us moving forward. There is an overuse of swearing that jars but the acting, the plot and the painful relationships throughout make it worth watching.
Sally4Ever (2018)
Back with a bang!
Julia Davis is back with a bang, literally. And a lesbian one too.
This has all the ingredients we have have come to know and love from this challenging and talented British writer. It has all the usual knuckle-clenching and wince-inducing moments that Julia Davis and her fan base revel in, plus the obligatory dance scenes, of course.
Plotting the lack-lustre relationship of Sally through a personal journey, one episode in and I'm already hooked.
Even for Julia Davis, this pushes the boundaries. A guaranteed conversation piece.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Slow and seen it all before
The 15 rating tells you straight away that this is not going to challenge you. But it does; just how much can you watch before going elsewhere?
This plods along and is neither well filmed nor acted. After a three episodes I opened a BBC drama (Trust) and the difference in quality was shocking. Different genres but different class too. This actually induced apathy and put me off horror!
Not sure who this is aimed at but not for fans of classic horror. It feels like a diluted tv filler, that got through sign-off because no one had the guts to call the director out on where the budget went.
Safe (2018)
I'm sure I shouldn't be laughing...
...but I can't help it. There is so much that is wrong with this, from the Dick Van Dyke accent of Dochturr Del-ay-knee to the acting. Plot holes abound and the script helpfully spells every little thought and detail out, just in case you really don't know what's happening.
Worth watching if you want a giggle.