Change Your Image
DreTam2000
Cry Freedom
The Killing Fields
Ghandi
The Mission (1986)
The Exorcist
The French Connection
The Color Purple
The Godfather
The Godfather II (not better than the first, contrary to some popular beliefs)
Network
One Flew Over The Cookoo's Nest
The Ninth Configuration
Amistad
Raiders of the Lost Ark
E.T.
Poltergeist
The Sixth Sense
The Changeling
The Wicker Man
The Shining
Kwaidan
The Devil's Backbone
Needful Things
Spartacus
Airplane!
Airplane II: The Sequel
Caddyshack
Caddyshack 2 (yes, I actually found this one to be hilarious too)
Hot Shots!
Hot Shots! Part Deux
Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters 2
Robocop
Robocop 2 (yep!)
The Terminator
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
The Thing
Jaws
Alien
Aliens
Total Recall
Jurassic Park
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (yep!)
Schindler's List
Empire of the Sun
Magic (slightly flawed, but Hopkins is amazing)
Beetlejuice
Batman
Batman Returns
Coming to America
Harlem Nights
Superman
Superman II
The Watcher in the Woods
Real Genius (Val Kilmer was hilarious)
Innerspace
Dave
Ghost
The Last Mimzy
Starman
Cocoon
Cocoon: The Return
Look Who's Talking
Look Who's Talking Too
Look Who's Talking Now
Groundhog Day
The Man Who Knew Too Little
Honey I Shrunk the Kids
Honey I Blew Up the Kid
Addams Family
Addams Family Values
Brazil
Lean On Me
A Soldier's Story
Ray
Eve's Bayou
~*INTERMISSION*~
(go use the bathroom)
Apocalypse Now
Indictment: The McMartin Trial
Stargate
Toy Soldiers
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
F/X
F/X 2
Crocodile Dundee
Crocodile Dundee II
Interview With A Vampire
A Perfect World
Falling Down
Arlington Road
Frequency
A Bronx Tale
The Game (Fincher's best IMO)
True Lies
My Girl
My Girl 2
Analyze This (DeNiro is hilarious)
Meet The Parents (DeNiro is hilarious)
The Professional
Men In Black
The Mighty Quinn
South Central
Boys N The Hood
Poetic Justice
Dead Presidents
Rosewood
Predator
Predator 2
The Silence of the Lambs
Bramstoker's Dracula
Legion (The Exorcist III)
The Siege
Enemy of the State
The Last Samurai
Legends of the Fall
Sleepy Hollow
The Lost Boys
Strange Days
The Hudsucker Proxy
Scanners
A History of Violence
The Dead Zone
Dead Ringers
The Fly
The Fly II (yep, this one has a special place in my heart too)
Saving Private Ryan
Artificial Intelligence
Minority Report
Catch Me If You Can
The Terminal
War of the Worlds
Munich
Glory
Se7en
The Shawshank Redemption
Die Hard
Die Hard 2
Die Hard With A Vengeance
Lethal Weapon
Full Metal Jacket
Edward Scissorhands
A Few Good Men
Big Fish
The Abyss
Forrest Gump
That's not all of them... but still a huge list of some classics, some gems, some underrated, slept-on gems, etc... (incidentally: cinema has been mostly "crap" and lacking any magic for the last ten-to-twenty years). One thing's for sure: they don't make 'em like they used to..
Now how about some comedians?
Sinbad
George Carlin
Richard Pryor
Rodney Dangerfield
John Leguizamo
Plenty more, but those are some of my faves, in no particular order.
Top 5 video games ever...
1) Final Fantasy IV
2) The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
3) Super Mario Brothers 3
4) Sonic the Hedgehog 2
5) Final Fantasy VI
Once again, there's plenty of others, but those are my personal faves (honorable mention goes to X-MEN vs. Street Fighter and Marvel vs. Capcom)... God, I love the oldschool!
Top 3 greatest Hip-Hop poets..
1) Tupac Shakur
2) Nasir Jones
3) Andre Benjamin
Plenty of other dope MCs, but those are my three personal favorites..
~Directors~
Steven Spielberg
Tim Burton
James Cameron
Luc Besson
Edward Zwick
David Cronenberg
David Fincher
Richard Attenborough
William Friedkin
Roland Joff� (hey, he made two amazingly relevant classics)
Francis Ford Coppola
Peter Weir
Nicolas Roeg
John Boorman
Robert Altman
(only the first three are in a particular order)
I'm not a big fan of actors (the director is the one who makes the film, and, after all, he's also the one who pulls the decent, good, or great performance out of the actor), but here are some that I am quite fond of:
Michael Keaton
Brad Dourif
Ralph Fiennes
George C. Scott
Anthony Hopkins
Jeff Goldblum
Max Von Sydow
I'm oldschool wit it..
Reviews
Amazing Stories: The Mission (1985)
The most beautiful Spielberg work I've ever seen...
Do you believe in miracles?
This is my first time ever writing a review for anything here on IMDb. Though I adore the site, I've just never been much of a reviewer. However, I still couldn't resist when I realized that there was a separate page for the pilot episode of Steven Spielberg's 80s series, Amazing Stories. Since this series (and particularly this episode) is so unknown and overlooked, I just had to stop and pay my respects to one of the most magical movie experiences ever.
Written and directed by Spielberg himself, "The Mission" is an hour-long debut episode of the series. It's the tragic story of a team of World War II soldiers in a fighter plane and the turret gunner who, after a nasty collision with an enemy fighter jet, gets trapped underneath the belly of the plane. The landing gear is damaged and since the plane is also low on fuel and engine power, a horrific fate awaits the belly-gunner just as soon as the plane lands. Kevin Costner stars as the captain of the crew, while Kiefer Sutherland also plays one of soldiers. Rather than give you a more thorough synopsis of the episode (I don't want to give any hints or spoil anything), I'll just be informing you that its themes deal with belief, determination, never giving up, and the power of imagination. There are a few others, but I don't want to give anything away. To this day, this pilot episode of "Amazing Stories" remains the most magical, emotional experience I've ever endured in my short 22 years of movie viewing (and I've seen PLENTY).
Stevie has made it apparent throughout his legendary career that he believes in miracles. Films like E.T., The Color Purple, and plenty of other Spielberg classics have always been among my favorites. But "The Mission" is without-a-doubt the epitome of Spielberg's style and artistry. That's why it's my favorite, and the most enthralling of all his works. Watch this one with an open mind and you'll enjoy it too. But first, you have to believe!!