Change Your Image
MrPrimitiveBoomstick
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
New Amsterdam (2018)
Socialist Propoganda
That's all - incessant, gas lighting socialist propoganda.
The storylines are engaging and the character development is deep enough for this to be a good show, but the radical socialized messaging is too pervasive for this to be a good show.
I quit after the first season and have no idea what keeps this show going unless it's funding from the likes of George Soros. AOC followers probably believe New Amsterdam is a documentary rather than a fictional show.
Anyway, I see in the news that the show is going to meet it's death after 5 seasons. That's four seasons longer than it should have aired.
Maid (2021)
Feminist, misandrist propoganda
So, who's agenda was this garbage pushing? Every male in this story is a monster, every female is a saint and the main character takes absolutely no responsibility for her own actions. The 'Maid', main protagonist, stumbles from one situation to another, expecting everyone to bail her out repeatedly.
The only redeeming value this has is being able to see Andie MacDowell give an inspired performance.
The rest can be fast-forwarded and you won't miss anything.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Just another "we hate men" hit piece
If "The Handmaid's Tale" made you want to gouge out your eyes, this one will actually make you do it.
They turned a decent series of books into feminist propaganda.
Without Remorse (2021)
Cancel this movie
I don't know why the title "Without Remorse" or the character "John Clark" was used for this weak movie. It has nothing to do with the source material for either the character's background story or his persona.
The story line has no depth, there is nothing in the way of character development and the editing makes the movie non-sensical. It's just fighting sequences with pauses for unintelligible dialogue.
Amazon needs to apologize to the estate of Tom Clancy.
Company of Heroes (2013)
I came on here to find out who the technical advisor for this POS was...
This movie HAS no technical advisor credited and it's painfully obvious after seeing this.
Palmer (2021)
Slingblade without the potted meat
The storyline feels very forced, going to extreme lengths to get an emotive reaction from the viewers. Although it was well cast and acted, the gutter ball story gets in the way of being a good movie.
I was only 30 minutes into this movie before the parallels with Slingblade made me laugh at the ridiculousness of it all. Sans the potted meat, just like in the title.