Change Your Image
Rankandratelists
IMDb member since July 2011
Ah Fan- BvS will be the highest-grossing CBM in history, until Justice League(thats 1.519 B)lol
leemall-For the record IMO Cap 3 will be a rushed movie put together to be BvS sacrificial lamb
^
See more▼See less▲
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again
2008 Favorite Movies
84 titles |
Public
this list is my favorite movies...NOT a ranking of what i though was the best movies of the year....
Best Movies 2008 1. The Dark Knight 3. The Wrestler 4. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 5. Gran Torino 6. Iron Man 7. Changeling 8. Eagle Eye
Going Into 2008, These Were My Most Anticipated Movies- 1. The Incredible Hulk 2. Iron Man 3. Cloverfield 4. Rambo 5. The Dark Knight 6. Hancock 7. The Happening
Best Movies 2008 1. The Dark Knight 3. The Wrestler 4. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 5. Gran Torino 6. Iron Man 7. Changeling 8. Eagle Eye
Going Into 2008, These Were My Most Anticipated Movies- 1. The Incredible Hulk 2. Iron Man 3. Cloverfield 4. Rambo 5. The Dark Knight 6. Hancock 7. The Happening
Ranking My Favorite Films With Sequels-(NOT Complete)
228 titles |
Public
This list Is to Rank My Favorite Films In A Series...
My Definition Of A "Film Series" is ...
2 Films-A Movie that then Got A Sequel
Trilogies-3 films
and Franchise-A series Of Movies that have 4 or more films
(1-84) Are Franchises, My Definition Of Franchise Is A series that has 4 or more Films
(85-150) Are Trilogies Or Potential/Future Trilogies
My Definition Of A "Film Series" is ...
2 Films-A Movie that then Got A Sequel
Trilogies-3 films
and Franchise-A series Of Movies that have 4 or more films
(1-84) Are Franchises, My Definition Of Franchise Is A series that has 4 or more Films
(85-150) Are Trilogies Or Potential/Future Trilogies
My Favorite Pure Action Movies
47 titles |
Public
This is A list of My Favorite Pure Action Movies-What I mean By Pure Action Movies are ...Movies That are Pure Action, Thats why They were made, Movies With Fighting,Martial Arts,Gun Fights,Heroes Vs Villians, Lone Heroes, Good Guy/Guys Vs Bad Bad Guy/Guys and Action Movies With The Biggest Action Stars--(Jean-Claude Van Damme-Sylvester Stallone-ArnoldSchwarzenegger-Bruce Willis-Steven Seagal-Nicolas Cage-Jason Statham-Jet LI-Wesley Snipes-Dolph Lundgren-(Stone Cold)Steve Austin)--
Now As I was making this list, I realized it was impossible to rank these movies, There are so many and There are so many good ones its just impossible to rank them, So What I did was Rank and name My Top 25(Actually 28) , I could rank my top 25 after that though it became impossible, So after my Top 25 , I ranked the rest in 3 Categories.
A's-These are IMO My favorite and Best Pure Action movies, I love and can watch these movies over and over again
B's-These are IMO Good Action movies But Not what I would call the best or my favorite, I do like these Action movies but for whatever reasons they aren't My favorites
C's-These are IMO Decent,Some Maybe even Bad Action Action movies, These Action movies are movies I've seen that I may have liked but in no way are my favorites, Some of these movies I've only seen once and may not watch again, Some are Action movies that I liked and will watch again but I may have had some major problems with them.
IMO The Most Iconic Pure action movies of all time-
The Terminator Aliens Die Hard The Fugitive Mad Max: Fury Road Casino Royale The Dark Knight Speed Terminator 2 MI4 Die Hard Franchise Bourne 1,2,3 Saving Private Ryan Hot Fuzz John Wick 1,2 First Blood Rambo 2 The Matrix Collateral Escape from New York Heat Inception The Raid 1,2 Leathal Weapon Franchise Predator Point Break Desperado The Long Kiss Goodnight Léon: The Professional Blade Bloodsport Double Impact Face/Off Kiss of the Dragon Minority Report Pitch Black Rocky 4 True Lies Universal Soldier
Now As I was making this list, I realized it was impossible to rank these movies, There are so many and There are so many good ones its just impossible to rank them, So What I did was Rank and name My Top 25(Actually 28) , I could rank my top 25 after that though it became impossible, So after my Top 25 , I ranked the rest in 3 Categories.
A's-These are IMO My favorite and Best Pure Action movies, I love and can watch these movies over and over again
B's-These are IMO Good Action movies But Not what I would call the best or my favorite, I do like these Action movies but for whatever reasons they aren't My favorites
C's-These are IMO Decent,Some Maybe even Bad Action Action movies, These Action movies are movies I've seen that I may have liked but in no way are my favorites, Some of these movies I've only seen once and may not watch again, Some are Action movies that I liked and will watch again but I may have had some major problems with them.
IMO The Most Iconic Pure action movies of all time-
The Terminator Aliens Die Hard The Fugitive Mad Max: Fury Road Casino Royale The Dark Knight Speed Terminator 2 MI4 Die Hard Franchise Bourne 1,2,3 Saving Private Ryan Hot Fuzz John Wick 1,2 First Blood Rambo 2 The Matrix Collateral Escape from New York Heat Inception The Raid 1,2 Leathal Weapon Franchise Predator Point Break Desperado The Long Kiss Goodnight Léon: The Professional Blade Bloodsport Double Impact Face/Off Kiss of the Dragon Minority Report Pitch Black Rocky 4 True Lies Universal Soldier
2015 Favorite Movies(and TV Seasons)
68 titles |
Public
this list is my favorite movies...NOT a ranking of what i though was the best movies of the year....
Here Is My List Of what are IMO The Best Movies Of 2015- 1. Mad Max Fury Road 2. The Revenant 3. Black Mass 4. Creed 5. The Hateful Eight 6. The Martian 7. The Visit 8. In The Heart Of The Sea 9. The Gift(Or at least the first hour and 30 Mins) I have Not seen these 2015 Movies yet, But I plan on watching all of these movies I have listed and eventually adding them to BOTH "My Favorite 2015" Movies List and My "IMO The Best 2015" Movies list.
The Woman In Black: Angels Of Death-(1.2.15*) Foxcatcher-(1.16.15) Vice-(1.16.15) Mortdecai-(1.23.15*) The Loft-(1/30/14*) Unfinished Business-(3.6.15) Run All Night-(3.13.15*) Selfless-(7.10.15*) Trainwreck-(7.24.15) Southpaw-(7.24.15*) The Vatican Tapes-(7.25.15*) The Transporter Reloaded(9.4.15*)
American Sniper(1.16.15) The Wedding Ringer(1/16/15) The Voices-(2.6.15) Demonic(2.12.15) Hot Tub Time Machine 2-(2.20.15*) Out Of The Dark-(2.27.15*) The Gunman-(3.20.15*) Ex Machina-(4.10.15) True Story-(4.17.15*)** The Age Of Adaline-(4.24.15*) Hot Pursuit-(5.8.15) Magic Mike XXL-(7.3.15) Paper Towns-(7.24.15*) Sinister 2-(8.21.15) Everest-(9.18.15) Paranormal Activity: Ghost Dimension(10.23.15*) Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse-(10.30.15*) Freaks Of Nature-(10.30.15) Heist-(11.13.15)**@ The Night Before-(11.20.15*) Victor Frankenstein-(11.25.15*) Spotlight-(11.25.15) Close Range-(12.4.15) Sisters-(12.18.15) Extraction-(12.18.15) The Gallows-(7.10.15)
Favorite 2015 TV Seasons-(#43-47) 1. Jessica Jones-Season 1 2. Daredevil-Season 2 3. Grimm-Season 5 4. Hannibal- Season 3 5. Bates Motel-Season 3 6. True Detective-Season 2
Going Into 2015, These were my most anticipated movies - 1. The Avengers Age Of Ultron 2. San Andreas 3. Ant-Man 4. Furious 7 5. Terminator Genisys 6. Mad Max Fury Road 7. Mission Impossible
Here Is My List Of what are IMO The Best Movies Of 2015- 1. Mad Max Fury Road 2. The Revenant 3. Black Mass 4. Creed 5. The Hateful Eight 6. The Martian 7. The Visit 8. In The Heart Of The Sea 9. The Gift(Or at least the first hour and 30 Mins) I have Not seen these 2015 Movies yet, But I plan on watching all of these movies I have listed and eventually adding them to BOTH "My Favorite 2015" Movies List and My "IMO The Best 2015" Movies list.
The Woman In Black: Angels Of Death-(1.2.15*) Foxcatcher-(1.16.15) Vice-(1.16.15) Mortdecai-(1.23.15*) The Loft-(1/30/14*) Unfinished Business-(3.6.15) Run All Night-(3.13.15*) Selfless-(7.10.15*) Trainwreck-(7.24.15) Southpaw-(7.24.15*) The Vatican Tapes-(7.25.15*) The Transporter Reloaded(9.4.15*)
American Sniper(1.16.15) The Wedding Ringer(1/16/15) The Voices-(2.6.15) Demonic(2.12.15) Hot Tub Time Machine 2-(2.20.15*) Out Of The Dark-(2.27.15*) The Gunman-(3.20.15*) Ex Machina-(4.10.15) True Story-(4.17.15*)** The Age Of Adaline-(4.24.15*) Hot Pursuit-(5.8.15) Magic Mike XXL-(7.3.15) Paper Towns-(7.24.15*) Sinister 2-(8.21.15) Everest-(9.18.15) Paranormal Activity: Ghost Dimension(10.23.15*) Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse-(10.30.15*) Freaks Of Nature-(10.30.15) Heist-(11.13.15)**@ The Night Before-(11.20.15*) Victor Frankenstein-(11.25.15*) Spotlight-(11.25.15) Close Range-(12.4.15) Sisters-(12.18.15) Extraction-(12.18.15) The Gallows-(7.10.15)
Favorite 2015 TV Seasons-(#43-47) 1. Jessica Jones-Season 1 2. Daredevil-Season 2 3. Grimm-Season 5 4. Hannibal- Season 3 5. Bates Motel-Season 3 6. True Detective-Season 2
Going Into 2015, These were my most anticipated movies - 1. The Avengers Age Of Ultron 2. San Andreas 3. Ant-Man 4. Furious 7 5. Terminator Genisys 6. Mad Max Fury Road 7. Mission Impossible
2011 Favorite Movies
99 titles |
Public
this list is my favorite movies...NOT a ranking of what i though was the best movies of the year....
Best Movies 2011 1. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 2. Contagion 3. Warrior 4. Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes 5. Thor 6. The Lincoln Lawyer 7. Take Shelter
Going Into 2011, These were my most anticipated Movies- 1. Thor 1. Captain America The First Avenger 3. Battle Los Angeles 4. Super 8 5. Warrior
Best Movies 2011 1. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 2. Contagion 3. Warrior 4. Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes 5. Thor 6. The Lincoln Lawyer 7. Take Shelter
Going Into 2011, These were my most anticipated Movies- 1. Thor 1. Captain America The First Avenger 3. Battle Los Angeles 4. Super 8 5. Warrior
Upcoming 2024 movies
104 titles |
Public
Ranking My Favorite Directors And Their Movies-(Not Complete)
76 titles |
Public
My Top 2 Favorite Directors Are-
1.David Fincher-
1.Christopher Nolan-
.
---------------------
After The Top 3 It Gets Very Hard To Rank Them-
Martin Scorsese-
J. Cameron-
S. Spielberg-
Mike Flanagan
R. Scott-
Michael Bay-
Peter Jackson-
Roland Emmerich-
Tim Burton-
Ron Howard-
Tony Scott-
Michael Mann-
James Wan
JJ Abrams-
Guillermo del Toro
Doug Liman
Peter Berg
Antoine Fuqua
^These are My Top 15 Favorite Directors, Again after the top 3 it gets to hard to rank them so I'm not even going to try But Overall these 15 Directors are my favorite, All of them have a lot of movies I really love. ---------------------------------------------------- Now I'm going to rank Other Directors(and Rank Their Movies) that have multiple Films that a like- ---------------------------------------------------- Bryan Singer Oliver Stone Wachowski Brothers Paul W.S. Anderson (Awful Direct Yet for some reason made a few movies I liked) Jon Favreau James Mangold Guy Riche Judd Apatow Brad Peyton Luc Besson Edgar Wright Robert Rodriguez Slyvester Stallone Mike Flanagan
^These are My Top 15 Favorite Directors, Again after the top 3 it gets to hard to rank them so I'm not even going to try But Overall these 15 Directors are my favorite, All of them have a lot of movies I really love. ---------------------------------------------------- Now I'm going to rank Other Directors(and Rank Their Movies) that have multiple Films that a like- ---------------------------------------------------- Bryan Singer Oliver Stone Wachowski Brothers Paul W.S. Anderson (Awful Direct Yet for some reason made a few movies I liked) Jon Favreau James Mangold Guy Riche Judd Apatow Brad Peyton Luc Besson Edgar Wright Robert Rodriguez Slyvester Stallone Mike Flanagan
2024 Favorite Movies
15 titles |
Public
Dune 2
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire
Godzilla x Kong
The First Omen
Monkey Man
Civil War
Abigail
Boy Kills World
The Fall Guy
Tarot
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
IF
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
Bad Boys: Ride or Die
The Watchers
The Bikeriders
A Quiet Place: Day One
MaXXXine
Longlegs
Twisters
Deadpool & Wolverine
Trap
Borderlands
Alien: Romulus
Kraven the Hunter
Beetlejuice Beetlejuice
Speak No Evil
Wolfs
Saw XI
Smile 2
Venom: The Last Dance
Red One
Gladiator 2
Wicked
Sonic the Hedgehog 3
Nosferatu
2018 Favorite Movies
54 titles |
Public
2018 films I plan on seeing and adding to this list-
Insidious The Last Key
The Commuter
Maze Runner: The Death Cure
Fifty Shades Freed
Black Panther
Game Night
Annihilation
Red Sparrow
Death Wish
A Wrinkle in Time
Tomb Raider
Pacific Rim Uprising
Ready Player One
A Quiet Place
Blockers
Rampage
Truth Or Dare
Super Troopers 2
Avengers IW
Overboard
Deadpool 2
Solo
Upgrade
Ocean's 8
Hotel Artemis
Tag
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
Ant-Man and the Wasp
The First Purge
Skyscaper
The Equalizer 2
Mission Impossible Fallout
The Spy Who Dumped Me
The Meg
Slenderman
Mile 22
The Nun
Peppermint
The Predator (2018)
The House With A Clock In Its Walls
Night School
Hell Fest
Venom
A Star is Born (2018)
Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween
Bad Times At The El Royale
Halloween
Hunter Killer
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
Overlord
The Girl in the Spider's Web: A New Dragon Tattoo Story
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Widows
Creed 2
Robin Hood
The Possession Of Hannah Grace
Mortal Engines
The Mule
Aquaman
Bumblebee
Welcome to Marwen
Mary Poppins Returns
Holmes and Watson
Vice
The Hurricane Heist Thoroughbreds Beirut Cadaver Kin The Darkest Minds
Avengers: Infinity War Kickboxer: Retaliation Halloween The Meg Rampage Ready Player One Deadpool 2 Black Panther Mission: Impossible - Fallout
The Hurricane Heist Thoroughbreds Beirut Cadaver Kin The Darkest Minds
Avengers: Infinity War Kickboxer: Retaliation Halloween The Meg Rampage Ready Player One Deadpool 2 Black Panther Mission: Impossible - Fallout
2023 Favorite Movies
61 titles |
Public
Memory
A Man Called Otto
The Old Way
The Devil Conspiracy
The Pale Blue Eye
Plane
House Party
The Offering
Snow Falls
Sick
There's Something Wrong with the Children
Infinity Pool
Blood
You People
Shotgun Wedding
80 For Brady
Magic Mike's Last Dance
The Strays
Die Hart The Movie
Operation Fortune: Ruse de guerre
Children of The Corn
Unseen
See more »