Change Your Image
kim-de-windter
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Embarrassing, boring, ridiculous, bad
A deluded hodge podge of historical inaccuracies and montages of "good old Hollywood "
Trying to keep the ending under wraps is probably the only way anyone will watch this next installment in Tarantino's barrage of violent hallucinations.
The first 60 mins could be cut without "diminishing" the thin plot, the rest of the movie , which feels like another 180 mins is.. well.. forgettable, slow, violent, disgusting, dull and a simple waste of time..
Definitely not for fans of Sharon Tate, whose portrail is admittedly better than in other movies touching on a dark chapter in history, yet doesnt rise above mediocre and remains deliberately two dimensional throughout the movie.
And, yes, the (highly inaccurate) depiction of drug use is sure to induce some misguided attempts of emulation by severval people who will surely share those in the respective online message boards with the world soon.
Considering Tarantino's popularity, another byproduct will likely be a whole generation of misinformed fans, who will never know the real facts, therefore living an existence mercifully free of the ravages of truth.
When a movie about one of the most grisly events in recent history is made, and theres laughing in the movie theater, it's obvious something is amiss.
As intentional as this might be, it leaves one in utter disbelief that in today's world this will be hailed the next cinematic masterpiece.
The Man Who Lost Himself (1941)
pity...
real pity
this movie could have been rather good. they had Kay Francis and Brian Aherne, even Nils Asther..
10 minutes into the movie its painfully obvious that this has something of a Helen Keller Musical.
there's no direction, the plot is dull and stupid and the actors don't seem to have been given a script before shooting.
they should have simply made a romance with Kay and Nils in the leads.. that i would have liked to see.
this movie is an infuriating waste of talent, time and money
Evenings for Sale (1932)
isn't it romantic..
isn't it romantic.. yes it is..
i was quite surprised by this movie. its not a milestone, nor the greatest movie ever made.. but it is good. the whole plot is not highly original, and the whole 30 minutes in the middle are quite forgettable. Sari Maritza, well, don't be surprised if you never heard of her, in her case there's a good reason for it.
anyway, there's Herbert Marshall and Mary Boland. the scenes between them are fresh, modern and interesting. Herbert Marshall, well, i never knew how attractive he was, until i saw him in this movie.
some impressive camera work and the MOST BEAUTIFUL MOVIE KISS that i ever hope to see make this movie a definite must.
The Haunted House of Horror (1969)
don't you just love it..
i really enjoyed this movie.
why?
because it is FUN to watch. movies don't have to be deeply meaningful or classy or poetic..
more important than all that is that it is fun to watch.
i don't mean comedy-funny, i mean a flow, a structure and a story that doesn't make you snooze. (maybe some actors that actually can act, but thats a dying breed)
this movie is entertaining and fun, sure the story is thin and the middle drags a little, but it really doesn't matter..
you got frankie avalon, a dark old house and some outrageous 6oties hairdos, what more can you want?
Soldier's Girl (2003)
some things are difficult to show in movies-
yes, it is difficult to portrait a transsexual woman in a movie.
yes, most people will never get close to the whole subject.
and, yes, most people don't understand the concept of being transsexual, which is understandable, we deal only with things that concern us personally. so, im no expert either.
and i get, that its hard to cast someone for the lead, but without the proper lead the whole movie is doomed to begin with.
the crying game had a very good lead with jaye davidson, and that made it a great movie. transamerica had a very good lead with felicity huffman.
unfortunately this movie does not. its tedious, boring and badly researched, but the material could have made a good film
Mother's Day (2010)
can you imagine..
imagine, walking up to rebecca de mornay and saying "im gonna make a remake of mothers day from 1980 wanna be in it?" seriously, i would have laughed at that idea. in fact, i think rebecca should have laughed and walked away..
unfortunately she didn't.
while the original mothers day was true to just being weird and sick, this one, well, it kinda jumps between the mother trying to justify her sons, and for no apparent reason setting people on fire.
in the original story, the sons torture and rape girls in a secluded wood, violence and sick mindgames seem to be their hobbies. thats what makes the revenge of the girls after getting away from their captors simply just.
in this remake, it does not make much sense that one of the captive girls tries to stab one of the sons between the legs.. cause they left the rape scenes out.. and there are reverences to queeny, in the original the deformed sister of mothers.. living in the woods.. but in the remake, those references are never explained at all.. nobody knows who this queeny is, or why they keep talking about her..
im really disappointed, not about the movie, its a remake of mothers day.., what you gonna expect..
just that i always liked seeing rebecca de mornay, but this movie, well its midway down the spiral staircase.. so long rebecca..
Super 8 (2011)
silly, boring, waste of time..
chances are you've seen this movie already..
take stand by me(1986), the goonies(1985), some of that terrible war of the worlds remake, and just a touch tommyknockers(1993).
put all of the above in a blender and then stain the whole thing until its thinner than water.. and you got.. Super 8.
predictable nonsense with some forced sentimental moments.. random plot skips make the story tedious and hard to follow..
and, btw, children throwing up unexpectedly in huge spouts does not make a tired scene more interesting or scary, it just makes it funny.. i really hope mr. abrams will keep that in mind..
silly, boring, waste of time..
Unknown (2011)
it's a pity to know all the plots
its just too bad. but when you've watched a huge amount of movies, there comes the point when you've simply seen all the plots before and it all just repeats itself over and over..
this, overall a well made movie, with some good action scenes, and quite well made plot (considering what else is out there), is just to predictable.
without giving away the story, imagine, some character in a movie has a wife, some other girl enters the story, and sparks fly. if you've seen a good number of films, you can already see that the girl is the main love interest and shell be the one to stay when the end credits come on.
and from that point on its easy to see that the plot has to go in some direction that neutralizes the wife, since most people don't like to see adultery.
so the wife has to be either in on some kind of conspiracy, this seems to happen more and more in movies, which is getting very old.. or she proofs to be some kind of bigamist or assassin, just to nullify her likability and void the marriage.
well, you'll have to see yourself whats predictable about this movie. most likely you wont notice or guess a thing, and it just me, watching to many movies..
anyway, its well made, and worth the 90 min.