Change Your Image
ksolars
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Goodbye Again (1961)
Sorry Ingrid, But...
For crying out loud, grow a backbone, Paula!! I was really hoping it would end differently, and was frustrated by the ending. Either dump the cheater and don't think twice, or deal with the losers talking behind your back about the age difference with the younger guy. Too much wuffling, waffling, and utter suffering (for characters AND audience members), and ultimately no reward for all your trouble.
The three stars are higher than I want to give, but it is Ingrid, and she plays this pathetic woman well. I just couldn't stand that woman.
A Walk to Remember (2002)
Beautiful!
I've wanted to watch this movie ever since it came out, and one night this past weekend, it happened to be on. I. LOVED. This movie! Shane West is not only addictively attractive, but an amazing actor. Every emotion, every thought, every word and action is put forth in perfect detail. Mandy Moore is adorable, as well, and the chemistry between Shane and Mandy worked really well. The romance was perfect. It took my breath away. What a beautiful film - and perfect for all ages, too (no scenes rated more than PG, at least in the one I saw on TV). I definitely recommend. = )
Also, as a side note, I've read the book, and honestly I liked the movie version better. Now, I realize other people may feel differently, but there's something so captivating about a love story you can see and hear. This movie does an amazing job of bringing love and romance to life. Truly a captivating and inspiring story and film.